Marie Brožová

Actress

Date of birth

14.09.1901

Place of birth

Hustopeče nad Bečvou, Rakouskou-Uhersko

Date of death

26.09.1987

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Marie Lhotová (1. provdaná), Marie Stejskalová (2. provdaná)

Filmography

A Lion with the White Mane

1986

Cast

Role: řádová sestra

The Wanderings of John Amos

1983

Cast

Role: stařenka na hranicích

Divorce Is Easy

1982

Cast

Role: Šimková, Provazníkova sousedka

Terminus

1981

Cast

Role: bábinka Krapková

The Day Dawned All the Night

1980

Cast

Role: Horečkova matka

Playing for Queen

1980

Cast

Role: abatyše Anežka Přemyslovna

The Rabbit Case

1979

Cast

Role: babička Anna Márová

A Game of Patience

1977

Cast

Role: babička, Doležalova matka

A Story of Love and Honour

1977

Cast

Role: Nerudova matka

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977

Cast

Role: stará služka u Melánie

Wine Working

1976

Cast

Role: Hrdličkova teta

The Bride with the Loveliest Eyes

1975

Dubbing

Role: hlas babičky

Pauline

1974

Cast

Role: babička Barbora Bernerová, porodní bába

The Thirteenth Chamber

1968

Cast

Role: teta Mína

The Marathon

1968

Cast

Role: šedovlasá paní na balkoně

Dominika’s Name Day

1967

Cast

Role: stará žena v parku

You Don’t Strike a Woman Even with a Flower

1966

Cast

Role: Podzimkova matka

The Stolen Airship

1966

Cast

Role: Jakoubkova babička

Returns

1964

Cast

Role: matka

Three Golden Hairs of Grandpa Know-All

1963

Cast

Role: sudička

Tereza

1961

Cast

Role: Eibichová, Bernardova tchyně

Looking the People Full in the Face

1961

Cast

Role: Olžina teta

People Out of the Game

1960

Cast

Role: matka slečny Ičky

A Little Lupin's Investigation

1960

Cast

Role: Anastázie Březinová

Torches

1960

Cast

Role: Rezlerová, Josefova matka

A Suburban Villa

1959

Cast

Role: Julie, Marešova žena

Awakening

1959

Cast

Role: ředitelka domova mládeže

The Black Battalion

1958

Cast

Role: Václavova matka

House at the Terminus

1957

Cast

Role: Kovandová, Martincova domácí

News of the Day

1956

Cast

Role: Veselková

Silvery Wind

1954

Cast

Role: Jarmila, Janova matka

At the End of the City

1954

Cast

Role: Kostkova žena

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: Lomikarova žena

Jan Hus

1954

Cast

Role: matka tovaryše Staška

Raftsmen's Card Game

1952

Cast

Role: Váňová, žena kameníka

The Pike in a Fish Pond

1951

Cast

Role: Mařčina teta Dufková

Reed Bells

1950

Cast

Role: Zimová

Mr Habětín Is Leaving

1949

Cast

Role: Marie, Habětínova žena

Wild Barbara

1948

Cast

Role: panna Pepinka, farářova sestra

Presentiment

1947

Cast

Role: Anna, Jelínkova žena

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: Emča Kalinová, provdaná Lebedová, Lebedova manželka

Fairytale About a Button

1944

Cast

Role: tkalcova manželka

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: Marie Rynešová, matka Anny Marie

Jan Cimbura

1941

Cast

Role: Kovandova žena

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: profesorka zpěvu Májová