Václav Vorlíček

Screenwriter, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

03.06.1930

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

05.02.2019

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Filmography

Saxana

2011

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: důchodce na ulici

Max, Sally and the Magic Phone

2001

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplaySinger

spolupráce na scénáři

Thomas the Falconer

2000

Shooting ScriptDirector

The Quenn of the Lake

1998

Director

The Firebird

1997

Director

The Magic Purse

1996

DirectorScreenplay

spolupráce na scénáři

A House to Demolish

1991

Pedagogical management

režie

The Interpreter of Dreams

1991

Pedagogical management

režie

The Best Day for the Banana Fish

1991

Pedagogical management

režie

The Swedish Way

1989

Cooperation

umělecký dohled

Night Despatch

1989

Pedagogical management

režie

Goulash

1989

Pedagogical management

režie

The Prague Five

1988

Cooperation

Young Wine

1986

DirectorShooting ScriptScreen StoryScreenplay

Emergency Landing

1986

Pedagogical management

režie

The Great Movie Robbery

1986

Cast

Role: číšník

It’s Not Me

1985

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Little Gift

1985

Pedagogical management

režie

Continuous Recapitulation

1985

Pedagogical management

režie

Engineer

1985

Pedagogical management

režie

Rumburak

1984

DirectorShooting Script

The Ring

1984

Pedagogical management

režie

The Green Wave

1982

DirectorCast

Role: rozčílený řidič

Dahome

1982

Pedagogical management

režie

A Window's Limits

1982

Pedagogical management

režie

Rabbits with Wise Eyes

1982

Pedagogical management

režie

The Last Binge

1982

Pedagogical management

režie

Mature Wine

1981

DirectorShooting Script

Agitprop

1981

Pedagogical management

režie

The Fever of a Weekday

1981

Pedagogical management

režie

An Attempt at Joy

1981

Pedagogical management

režie

When Teeth are Coming Through

1980

Pedagogical management

režie

Rationality

1979

Pedagogical management

režie

Pavilion Z

1979

Pedagogical management

režie

The Prince and the Evening Star

1978

DirectorShooting Script

Cup for the Winner

1978

Pedagogical management

režie

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977

DirectorShooting Script

How About a Plate of Spinach?

1977

DirectorScreenplayShooting Script

Wine Working

1976

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Two Men Report Arrival

1975

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Sunshine

1975

Pedagogical management

režie

A Gigot

1975

Pedagogical management

režie

Three Nuts for Cinderella

1973

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

The Case

1973

Pedagogical management

režie

Death Chooses

1972

DirectorShooting Script

The Girl on the Broom

1971

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

The Dark Gate of Night

1971

Pedagogical management

režie

You Are a Widow, Sir

1970

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayShooting Script

The End of the Agent W4C

1967

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplay

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

1966

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Marie

1964

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Road to Life

1962

DirectorShooting Script

A Workday Which Is a Sunday

1962

Second Unit DirectorCast

Role: muž ve vinárně ve světlém saku

A Little Lupin's Investigation

1960

Shooting ScriptDirectorScreenplayScreen Story

A Suburban Villa

1959

Second Unit Director

Desire

1958

Second Unit Director

The Bomb

1957

Assistant Director Cast

Role: dělník na stavbě

Breach

1956

Assistant Director

Directive

1955

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

The Musicians

1954

ScreenplayDirector

On the Right Track

1948

Cast

Role: skaut

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 52. Mezinárodní filmový festival Karlovy Vary

2017
Karlovy Vary / Czech Republic
KVIFF President's Award

Vítěz

Festival: 4. mezinárodní filmový festival Juniorfest

2011
Horšovský Týn/Plzeň / Czech Republic
Zlatá rafička za celoživotní přínos dětské kinematografii

Vítěz

Event: 18. divácká soutěž premiérových českých a slovenských filmů uvedených v roce 2011 – Tachovská dýně

2011
Tachov / Czech Republic
3. místo
Saxana

Vítěz

Festival: 32. festival české filmové a televizní komedie Novoměstský hrnec smíchu Nové Město nad Metují

2010
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 7. festival evropských filmových úsměvů 2009

2009
Mladá Boleslav / Czech Republic
Cena ředitele festivalu Za všechny filmové úsměvy

Vítěz

Festival: 35. letní filmová škola 2009

2009
Uherské Hradiště / Czech Republic
výroční cena Asociace českých filmových klubů režisérovi

Vítěz

Festival: 16. mezinárodní televizní festival programů pro děti a mládež – Prix Danube

2001
Bratislava / the Slovak Republic
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 3. festival slovenského filmu Cran Gevrier 2001

2001
Cran Gevrier / France
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Chicago 2000

2000
Chicago / United States of America
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival mladého východoevropského filmu Chotěbuz 2000

2000
Chotěbuz / Federal Republic of Germany
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 40. mezinárodní festival filmů pro děti a mládež Zlín

2000
Zlín / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 40. mezinárodní festival filmů pro děti a mládež Zlín

2000
Zlín / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: 40. mezinárodní festival filmů pro děti a mládež Zlín

2000
Zlín / Czech Republic
Three Nuts for Cinderella

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Santa Clara, Kalifornie 1999

1999
Santa Clara / United States of America
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. filmová divácká soutěž o Tachovskou dýni 1998

1998
Tachov / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 38. mezinárodní filmový festival pro děti a mládež '98, Zlín

1998
Zlín / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Santa Clarita 1997

1997
Santa Clarita / United States of America
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní festival dětských filmů Káhira 1996

1996
Káhira / Egypt
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Tachovská dýně 1996

1996
Tachov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana

1996
Ostrov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana

1996
Ostrov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: 8. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1986
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
Young Wine

Vítěz

Festival: 37. filmový festival pracujících – léto ´86

1986
75 měst / Czechoslovakia
Young Wine

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny Klementa Gottwalda

1976
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Wine Working

Vítěz

Event: Múzy pražských diváků

1974
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Girl on the Broom

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu za rok 1972

1973
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Death Chooses

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 15. výročí zrodu lidově-demokratické Československé republiky

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Little Lupin's Investigation