Václav Vorlíček

Screenwriter, Pedagogue, Director

Date of birth

03.06.1930

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

05.02.2019

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Filmography

Saxana

2011
Director, Screenplay, Cast
Role: důchodce na ulici

Max, Sally and the Magic Phone

2001
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Singer
spolupráce na scénáři

Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

2000
Director, Shooting Script

The Quenn of the Lake

1998
Director

The Firebird

1997
Director

The Magic Purse

1996
Director, Screenplay
spolupráce na scénáři

A House to Demolish

1991
Pedagogical management
režie

The Interpreter of Dreams

1991
Pedagogical management
režie

The Best Day for the Banana Fish

1991
Pedagogical management
režie

The Swedish Way

1989
Cooperation

Night Despatch

1989
Pedagogical management
režie

Goulash

1989
Pedagogical management
režie

The Prague Five

1988
Cooperation

Young Wine

1986
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Emergency Landing

1986
Pedagogical management
režie

The Great Movie Robbery

1986
Cast
Role: číšník

It’s Not Me

1985
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Little Gift

1985
Pedagogical management
režie

Continuous Recapitulation

1985
Pedagogical management
režie

Engineer

1985
Pedagogical management
režie

Rumburak

1984
Director, Shooting Script

The Ring

1984
Pedagogical management
režie

The Green Wave

1982
Director, Cast
Role: rozčílený řidič

Dahome

1982
Pedagogical management
režie

A Window's Limits

1982
Pedagogical management
režie

Rabbits with Wise Eyes

1982
Pedagogical management
režie

The Last Binge

1982
Pedagogical management
režie

Mature Wine

1981
Director, Shooting Script

Agitprop

1981
Pedagogical management
režie

The Fever of a Weekday

1981
Pedagogical management
režie

An Attempt at Joy

1981
Pedagogical management
režie

When Teeth are Coming Through

1980
Pedagogical management
režie

Rationality

1979
Pedagogical management
režie

Pavilion Z

1979
Pedagogical management
režie

The Prince and the Evening Star

1978
Director, Shooting Script

Cup for the Winner

1978
Pedagogical management
režie

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977
Director, Shooting Script

How About a Plate of Spinach?

1977
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Wine Working

1976
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Two Men Report Arrival

1975
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Sunshine

1975
Pedagogical management
režie

A Gigot

1975
Pedagogical management
režie

How to Drown Dr Mráček or The End of Water Sprites in Bohemia

1974
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Three Nuts for Cinderella

1973
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Case

1973
Pedagogical management
režie

Death Chooses

1972
Director, Shooting Script

The Girl on the Broom

1971
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Dark Gate of Night

1971
Pedagogical management
režie

You Are a Widow, Sir

1970
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The End of the Agent W4C

1967
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

1966
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Marie

1964
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Road to Life

1962
Director, Shooting Script

A Workday Which Is a Sunday

1962
Second Unit Director, Cast
Role: muž ve vinárně ve světlém saku

A Little Lupin's Investigation

1960
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

A Suburban Villa

1959
Second Unit Director

Desire

1958
Second Unit Director

The Bomb

1957
Assistant Director , Cast
Role: dělník na stavbě

Breach

1956
Assistant Director

Directive

1955
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay

The Musicians

1954
Director, Screenplay

On the Right Track

1948
Cast
Role: skaut

Awards

Vítěz

Event: 18. divácká soutěž premiérových českých a slovenských filmů uvedených v roce 2011 – Tachovská dýně

2011
Tachov / Czech Republic
3. místo
Saxana

Vítěz

Festival: 16. mezinárodní televizní festival programů pro děti a mládež – Prix Danube

2001
Bratislava / the Slovak Republic
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 3. festival slovenského filmu Cran Gevrier 2001

2001
Cran Gevrier / France
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 40. mezinárodní festival filmů pro děti a mládež Zlín

2000
Zlín / Czech Republic
Three Nuts for Cinderella

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 32. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov 2000

2000
Ostrov / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Chicago 2000

2000
Chicago / United States of America
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 10. festival mladého východoevropského filmu Chotěbuz 2000

2000
Chotěbuz / Federal Republic of Germany
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: 40. mezinárodní festival filmů pro děti a mládež Zlín

2000
Zlín / Czech Republic
Thomas the Falconer / King of falcons

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Santa Clara, Kalifornie 1999

1999
Santa Clara / United States of America
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Exhibition: 5. filmová divácká soutěž o Tachovskou dýni 1998

1998
Tachov / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 38. mezinárodní filmový festival pro děti a mládež '98, Zlín

1998
Zlín / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: 30. dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana Ostrov

1998
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czech Republic
The Quenn of the Lake

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Santa Clarita 1997

1997
Santa Clarita / United States of America
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní festival dětských filmů Káhira 1996

1996
Káhira / Egypt
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana

1996
Ostrov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Dětský filmový a televizní festival Oty Hofmana

1996
Ostrov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: Tachovská dýně 1996

1996
Tachov / Czech Republic
The Magic Purse

Vítěz

Festival: 37. filmový festival pracujících – léto ´86

1986
75 měst / Czechoslovakia
Young Wine

Vítěz

Festival: 8. festival české a slovenské filmové veselohry Nové Město nad Metují

1986
Nové Město nad Metují / Czechoslovakia
Young Wine

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny Klementa Gottwalda

1976
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Wine Working

Vítěz

Event: Múzy pražských diváků

1974
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Girl on the Broom

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 15. výročí zrodu lidově-demokratické Československé republiky

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Little Lupin's Investigation