Miroslav Cikán

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

11.02.1896

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

01.02.1962

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Friedrich Zittau (pseudonym)

Filmography

The End of the Road

1959

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Jurášek

1956

DirectorScreenplayShooting Script

The Man in the Air

1955

Director

A Warning

1953

Shooting ScriptDirector

Steam Above a Pot

1950

DirectorScreenplay

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Director

The Z-8 Case

1948

DirectorScreenplay

Alena

1947

Director

The Heroes Are Silent

1946

Director

The Avalanche

1946

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Premonition

1944

DirectorScreenplay

Skeleton Key

1944

DirectorScreenplay

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942

DirectorScreenplay

Karel and I

1942

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

From the Czech Mills

1941

Director

Happiness For Two

1940

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

For a Friend

1940

DirectorScreenplay

Pelikán Has an Alibi

1940

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

Finally Alone

1940

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

DirectorScreenplay

Examples Work Wonders

1939

Director

Eighteen Years Old

1939

Director

Merry Poverty

1939

Director

If I Were a Dad

1939

Director

A Well-Placed Man

1939

Director

In Temptation

1938

Director

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938

ScreenplayDirector

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Director

Her Step-Daughter

1938

Director

Forbidden Love

1938

Director

Andula Won

1938

Director

The Girl Behind the Shop Window

1937

ScreenplayDirector

Battalion

1937

Director

Messenger of Love

1937

DirectorScreenplay

Air Torpedo

1936

Director

Lojzička

1936

Director

The Comedian's Princess

1936

DirectorScreenplayScreen Story

Making of a Film

1936

Performers

King of the Street

1935

DirectorScreenplay

Raging Barbora

1935

Director

On Holy Hill

1934

Director

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

DirectorScreenplay

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

DirectorScreenplay

Bed of Roses

1934

DirectorScreenplay

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934

DirectorScreenplay

Suburban House

1933

DirectorScreenplay

The Song of a Great Love

1932

Cooperation

spolupráce na výsledné podobě a sestřihu

For Love

1928

Screenplay

ozvučení 1933

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1950

1951
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Heroes Are Silent