Jan Sviták

Screenwriter, Actor, Organisational Worker, Producer, Director

Date of birth

27.12.1895

Place of birth

Plzeň, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

10.05.1945

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Evangelista Václav Sviták (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Station Master

1941

Director

Love Song

1940

Cast

Role: primář porodnice

Heart in Cellophane

1939

Director

At St. Matthew's

1939

Director

The Third Ringing

1938

Director

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

CastScreenplay

Role: dozorce finanční stráže Jaroslav Toman

Heart on Rails

1937

Director

Eva's Divorce

1937

Director

Watchman No. 47

1937

Director

dokončení

Wild Girl

1936

Director

Wild girl [German version]

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Irča's Romance

1936

Cast

Role: soukromý detektiv

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: lékař v misii

Father Karafiát

1935

Director

Hero for a Night

1935

Cast

Role: filmový režisér

Jánošík

1935

Cast

Role: Jánošíkova družina

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934

DirectorCast

Role: štábní kapitán Duras

Grandhotel Nevada

1934

Director

While You Have a Mother

1934

DirectorCast

Role: strážník

Anita in Paradise

1934

Director

Golden Catherine

1934

Dubbing

Role: hlas hlasatele rozhlasu

Beyond the Monastery Door

1934

Cast

Role: notář

The River

1933

Production ManagerCast

Role: pytlák Václav Zimák

The Mystery of the Blue Room

1933

Cast

Role: námořní důstojník Jimmy Brink

Her Doctor

1933

Cast

Role: sekční šéf JUDr.Boleslav Letnianský

Hunted People

1932

Production ManagerDubbingDirectorScreenplayCast

Role: hlas čtoucí policejní hlášení
Role: truhlářský tovaryš Amandée

česky mluvené scény, synchronizace a české interiéry

The Undertaker

1932

Cast

Role: řidič Franz, milenec Anny Plicové

Ecstasy

1932

Cast

Role: tanečník na barrandovských terasách

Ecstasy [French version]

1932

Cast

Role: tanečník na barrandovských terasách

Ecstasy [German version]

1932

Cast

Role: tanečník na barrandovských terasách

Načeradec, King of the Kibitzers

1932

Cast

Role: obchodní zástupce Fred Oliver Findajs

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

Cast

Role: zástupce firmy Baum & spol.

Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes

1932

Cast

Role: vůdce spiklenců

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: velkostatkář Gustav Tregl, nadporučík v záloze

Him and His Sister

1931

Cast

Role: Burda, přítel Sabiny Veldenové

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

Cast

Role: plukovník hrabě Boris Maximovič Marčenko, ruský vojenský atašé

Powder and Gas

1931

Cast

Role: vůdce bandy Max

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář Josef Fárka, nakládač

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: správce Koš

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: rakouský plukovník

Tonka of the Gallows

1930

Cast

Role: pasák

Sinful Blood

1929

Cast

Role: Salto

Colonel Švec

1929

Cast

Role: sovětský důstojník

The Man from Podskalí

1928

Cast

Role: plavčík Tonda

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný štít protektorátu Čechy a Morava s orlicí vévody Václava

1944
Praha / Czechoslovakia