Julius Kalaš

Pedagogue, Music Composer, Pianist, Music Arranger, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

18.08.1902

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

12.05.1967

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Cajus (pseudonym), Luis Kassal (pseudonym)

Filmography

Universum Brdecka

2017

Selected Music

Sensitive Spots

1987

Song Composer

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Song Composer

The Singing Film

1972

Song Composer

The Phantom of Morrisville

1966

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

The King of Kings

1963

Music Composed by

Close to the Sky

1958

Music Composed by

The Fifth Wheel to a Coach

1957

Music Composed bySong Composer

Winter Sport's Champions

1955

Music Composed by

The Best Man

1954

Music Composed by

A Tailor's Tale

1953

Music Composed by

Evenings with Jindřich Plachta

1953

Music Composed by

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

Today at Half Past Ten

1949

Music Composed by

On the Right Track

1948

Music Composed by

The Village Revolt

1948

Music Composed by

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Music Composed bySong Composer

Crossroad

1947

Music Composed by

The Antlers

1947

Music Composed by

The Revolt of the Toys

1947

Music Composed by

A Big Case

1946

Music Composed by

Men without Wings

1946

Music Composed by

The 13th Police Station

1946

Music Composed by

The Mischievous Bunny

1944

Music Composed by

The Wedding in the Coral Sea

1944

Music Composed by

The Meteorological House

1944

Music Composed by

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942

Music Composed byScreenplay

From the Czech Mills

1941

Music Composed bySong Composer

The Virgin

1940

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

Munchhausen

1940

Music Composed by

The Catacombs

1940

Song ComposerMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

Changing Wind

1939

Song ComposerMusic Composed byCast

Role: profesor hudby

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938

Music Composed by

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937

Music Conducted bySong ComposerMusic Composed by

Lawyer Věra

1937

Song ComposerMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

The Girl Behind the Shop Window

1937

Song ComposerOriginal StoryMusic Composed byMusic Conducted byScreenplay

The Seamstress

1936

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1936

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

The Comedian's Princess

1936

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

The Mounted Patrol

1936

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

People on the Iceberg

1936

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

But Why?

1935

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

New Song

1935

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

But Why? [German version]

1935

Music Composed by

School Assignment

1935

Music Composed by

School Assignment [German version]

1935

Music Composed by

The End of Vacation

1935

Music Composed by

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

Song ComposerWriter of LyricsMusic Composed by

Suburban House

1933

Music Composed bySong Composer

Ferdyš Pištora Turns Over a New Leaf

1931

Song ComposerMusic Composed by

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Antlers

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Big Case

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Men without Wings