Jiří Voskovec

Actor, Translator, Playwright, Singer, Poet, Lyricist, Theatre Director

Date of birth

19.06.1905

Place of birth

Budy u Sázavy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

04.07.1981

Place of death

Pear Blossom, Kalifornie, USA

Alternative names

Jiří Wachsmann (rodné jméno), George Voskovec (pseudonym), F. Formen (pseudonym), Formen (pseudonym), Petr Dolan (pseudonym)

Filmography

On Your Marks!

2021

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Werich: If Somebody Already Is

2021

Writer of LyricsSingerPerformers

archivní záběry

Lost Coast

2019

Writer of Lyrics

LOVEhunt

2019

Writer of Lyrics

Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease

2019

Writer of LyricsPerformers

archivní záběry

Červená

2017

Writer of Lyrics

Garden Store: Family Friend

2017

SingerWriter of Lyrics

Garden Store: Suitor

2017

Writer of LyricsSinger

Garden Store: Deserter

2017

Writer of LyricsSinger

To Estonia

2008

Writer of Lyrics

English Strawberries

2008

Writer of Lyrics

A Little Piece of Heaven

2005

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Kaplický: A Profile

2004

Writer of LyricsSinger

Želary

2003

Writer of Lyrics

Dark Blue World

2001

Writer of Lyrics

Accumulator 1

1994

Writer of Lyrics

Were We Really Like This?

1990

Writer of Lyrics

My Friend d’Artagnan

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Yes, My Dear Friends!

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Pilots

1988

Writer of Lyrics

The Hungry Seven

1988

Writer of Lyrics

The Clown and the Queen

1987

Writer of Lyrics

The Magician’s Return

1984

Writer of Lyrics

The Last Train

1982

Writer of Lyrics

Like Rabbits

1981

Writer of Lyrics

A New Boy Started Today

1981

Writer of Lyrics

Větrov Red Indians

1979

Writer of Lyrics

The Death of the Beautiful Roebucks

1975

Writer of LyricsSinger

The Last Ball at the Pool

1974

Writer of Lyrics

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

Dogs and People

1971

Writer of Lyrics

A Leap in the Dark

1964

Writer of Lyrics

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Open Window

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Lucie

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Talent Competition

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Spring Breeze

1961

Writer of Lyrics

A Tailor's Tale

1953

Writer of Lyrics

The Crisis

1939

PerformersWriter of LyricsSinger

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Based on Writer of LyricsSingerCastScreenplay

Role: kamelot

The Golem

1936

Based on

Heave-Ho!

1934

CastWriter of LyricsSingerScreen StoryScreenplay

Role: nezaměstnaný dělník Filip Kornet

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Your Money or Your Life

1932

CastWriter of LyricsSingerScreenplayScreen Story

Role: Pepík

Powder and Gas

1931

CastScreen StoryScreenplayWriter of LyricsSinger

Role: řidič

Mrs. Katynka from the Egg Market

1927

Cast

Role: sirotek Iškariot

The Daughters of Mrs. Petersen

1927

Cast

Role: mladý sportovec John Roberts

In the Clutches of a Vampire

1927

Cast

Role: ing. Herman

A May Tale

1926

Cast

Role: student práv Ríša Gregor

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa časopisu Kukr – O nejpopulárnějšího našeho komika

1931
Praha / Czechoslovakia