Karel Degl

Camera Operator, Editor, Pedagogue, Manufacturer, Documentary Film Creator, Producer, Director

Date of birth

19.10.1896

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

19.05.1951

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Karl Degl (pseudonym), Karel Dégl (chybný tvar)

Filmography

The Murderer's Gorge

1950

Director of Photography

Today at Half Past Ten

1949

Director of Photography

The Return Home

1948

Director of Photography

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Director of Photography

The Antlers

1947

Director of Photography

Nikola Šuhaj

1947

Director of Photography

Raptors

1947

Director of Photography

The Way to the Barricades

1946

Director of Photography

Rose from a Rose

1945

Director of Photography

Welcome Home

1945

Director of Photography

II. část

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

Director of Photography

Spring Song

1944

Director of Photography

Fond Dream

1944

Director of Photography

The House of the Five Squirrels

1943

Director of Photography

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Director of Photography

Prince Wenceslas

1942

Director of Photography

Prelude

1941

Director of Photography

Jan Cimbura

1941

Director of Photography

The Virgin

1940

Director of Photography

Grandmother

1940

Director of Photography

Fiery Summer

1939

Director of Photography

The Crisis

1939

Director of Photography

Andula Won

1938

Director of Photography

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Director of Photography

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Director of Photography

Our Swaggerers

1937

Director of Photography

Jarča's Professor

1937

Director of Photography

Watchman No. 47

1937

Director of Photography

A Spring Ditty

1937

Director of Photography

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Director of Photography

Cry in the Siberian Night

1935

Director of Photography

Maryša

1935

Director of Photography

Romance from the Tatra Mountains

1934

Director of Photography

Beyond the Monastery Door

1934

Director of Photography

Public Not Admitted

1933

Director of Photography

The Bartered Bride

1933

Director of Photography

The Seventh Power

1933

Director of Photography

Sister Angelika

1932

Director of Photography

Ballad-Singer

1932

Director of Photography

Marriage Bureau

1932

Director of Photography

The 28th October 1918 in Prague

1931

Director of Photography

Love Led Them Through Life

1928

Director of Photography

The House of Lost Hapiness

1927

Director of Photography

Getting a Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1926

Director of Photography

The Revenge of the Sea

1921

Director of Photography

Satyr

1918

Director of Photography

The Oriental Languages' Teacher

1918

Director of Photography

For the Girl

1918

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

Polykarp's Winter Adventure

1917

Director of Photography

The Prague Adamites

1917

Director of Photography

Polykarp Hunts for Food

1917

Director of Photography

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Raptors

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Antlers

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Nikola Šuhaj

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Fiery Summer