Ferdinand Fiala

Camera Operator, Actor, Architect, Director

Date of birth

25.06.1888

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.11.1953

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ferda Fiala

Filmography

Evenings with Jindřich Plachta

1953

Production Designer

Raftsmen's Card Game

1952

Production Designer

The End of Ghosts

1952

Production Designer

Way Leading to Happiness

1951

Production Designer

Confession

1950

Production Designer

Mr Novák

1949

Production Designer

We Want to Live

1949

Production Designer

On the Right Track

1948

Production Designer

The Village Revolt

1948

Production Designer

The Stolen Frontier

1947

Production Designer

Nikola Šuhaj

1947

Production Designer

The Breach

1946

Production Designer

The 13th Police Station

1946

Production Designer

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Production Designer

The Respectable Women of Pardubice

1944

Production Designer

Simpleton

1944

Production Designer

Premonition

1944

Production Designer

Fond Dream

1944

Production Designer

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Production Designer

The Ring

1944

Production Designer

Skeleton Key

1944

Production Designer

The Experiment

1943

Production Designer

Fond Dream

1943

Production Designer

Thirsty Youth

1943

Production Designer

Sturdy as a Rock

1943

Production Designer

The Boys on the River

1943

Production Designer

Valentin the Kind

1942

Production Designer

Karel and I

1942

Production Designer

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Production Designer

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Production Designer

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Production Designer

During Quiet Nights

1940

Production Designer

Grandmother

1940

Production Designer

Eighteen Years Old

1939

Production Designer

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Production Designer

Love and People

1937

Production Designer

Watchman No. 47

1937

Production Designer

Quarrymen

1936

Production Designer

Your Heart Incognito

1936

Production Designer

Maryša

1935

Production Designer

The River

1933

Production Designer

From the World of Forest Solitude

1933

Production Designer

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Production Designer

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

Production Designer

The Innkeeper "U divoké krásy"

1932

Production Designer

Fidlovačka

1930

Production Designer

Babes-In-Arms

1929

Production Designer

Behind the Curtain of Death

1923

Production DesignerCastProduction Company

Role: sluha-idiot

The Kidnapping of Fux the Banker

1923

Cast

Role: žalářník

Why Aren't You Laughing?

1922

Production DesignerAnimationCast

Crossroads

1921

DirectorProduction DesignerCast

The Children of Fate

1921

Production Designer

The Girl from the Silver Frontier

1921

Production DesignerCast

Role: starý mládenec Fialka

The Heart of a Monk

1921

Production Designer

The Unknown Mothers

1921

Director of PhotographyProduction Designer

Two Mothers

1920

Director of PhotographyProduction Designer

The Comedienne

1920

Production Designer

The Snowdrops

1920

Cast

Role: architekt

Chord of Death

1919

Production Designer

The Lady with the Small Foot

1919

Titles Designed by

kreslené mezititulky