Vladimír Slavínský

Screenwriter, Actor, Producer, Director

Date of birth

26.09.1890

Place of birth

Dolní Štěpanice u Jilemnice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

16.08.1949

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Otokar Václav Pitrman (rodné jméno), Otto Pittermann (pseudonym), Otakar V. Pitrman, Otakar Vladimír Pitrman (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Screen Story

No Surgery Today

1947

Director

We Are Just Beginning

1946

Director

Only a Step

1945

DirectorScreenplay

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

DirectorScreenplay

Skill of Gold

1942

DirectorScreenplay

Fish Out of Water

1942

DirectorScreenplay

Men Don't Age

1942

DirectorScreenplay

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Director

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Director

The Minister's Girlfriend

1940

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

Know Your Husband

1940

DirectorScreenplay

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

DirectorScreenplay

A Little Schoolgirl

1939

ScreenplayDirector

The Golden Man

1939

ScreenplayDirector

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

ScreenplayDirector

Honeymoon Journey

1938

ScreenplayScreen StoryDirector

Girl or Boy?

1938

Screen StoryScreenplayDirector

Miss Mother

1938

ScreenplayDirector

White Crow

1938

ScreenplayDirector

Woman below the Cross

1937

DirectorScreenplay

Widow from the Sky

1937

ScreenplayDirector

The False Pussycat

1937

DirectorScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Country Girl

1937

DirectorScreenplay

Three Men in the Snow

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Minx

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Delightful Story

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Heart at Dusk

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Student's Mother

1935

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

The First Kiss

1935

DirectorScreenplay

Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

1935

DirectorScreenplay

One in a Million

1935

DirectorScreenplay

The Temptation of Mrs Antonie

1934

DirectorScreenplay

Golden Catherine

1934

DirectorScreenplay

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

DirectorScreenplay

The Little Window

1933

DirectorScreenplay

Madla from the Brickworks

1933

DirectorScreenplay

Her Doctor

1933

DirectorScreenplay

The Right to Sin

1932

DirectorScreenplay

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: místodržitelský úředník

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: vězeňský kněz

Eroticon

1929

Cast

Role: krejčí

Open Marriage

1929

Cast

Role: řečník

St. Wenceslas

1929

Cast

Role: vladyka Vojemír

For Love

1928

DirectorScreenplay

The Going's Better with Two

1928

Cast

Role: člen městské rady

The Beautiful Spy

1927

Cast

Role: ministr národní obrany

In the Summer Place

1926

ScreenplayDirector

The Son of the Mountains

1925

CastScreenplayDirector

Role: Petr Horyna

The Kidnapping of Fux the Banker

1923

Cast

Role: host na večírku

Gipsy Jůra

1922

CastScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Role: cikán Jůra

Grand Prix

1922

ScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

The Girl from the Silver Frontier

1921

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: kapitán hraničářů Roman Degar

The Snowdrops

1920

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: architekt Karel Hartwig

The Golden Woman

1920

DirectorScreen StoryCastScreenplay

Role: ing. Jiří Orlík

Wild Maryna

1919

CastScreen StoryScreenplayDirector

Role: filmový podnikatel Rondel

Love is Torment

1919

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: herec Milan Dumavský

Boby is Not Allowed to Smoke

1919

Screen StoryScreenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Last of the Mohicans

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
That Was a Czech Musician

Vítěz

Event: Čestný diplom časopisu Filmové listy

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Minx

Vítěz

Event: Zlatý štít časopisu Filmová politika

1936
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Minx

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1934
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Golden Catherine

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Prager Film-Kurier

1934
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Mother Kráčmerka

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1933
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Madla from the Brickworks

Vítěz

Event: Zlatá medaile časopisu Filmový kurýr

1932
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Right to Sin