Ferenc Futurista

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Singer, Lyricist, Painter, Director, Sculptor, Comedian, Director, Cabaret Owner

Date of birth

07.12.1891

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

19.06.1947

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František de Paula Zelenka (rodné jméno), František Fiala (přijaté jméno), Ferenc Fiala (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Respectable Women of Pardubice

1944

Cast

Role: Polda, katův pacholek

Skeleton Key

1944

Cast

Role: podvodník Šajna alias Čechoameričan Fordson

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

SingerCast

Role: zahradník u Supa Havrda

The Ring

1944

Cast

Role: knížecí kočí pan Václav

Fond Dream

1943

SingerCast

Role: filmový herec v roli kadeřníka

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: obecní strážník Pazdušek

Auntie

1941

Cast

Role: majordomus Hynek

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Cast

Role: opilec před hotelem Modrá hvězda

The Glove

1941

Cast

Role: parketář

From the Czech Mills

1941

Cast

Role: truhlář Josef Zeman

Sweet Person

1941

Cast

Role: správce zvířecího útulku J. Fretka

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Cast

Role: zedník Kocián

Know Your Husband

1940

Cast

Role: zahradník Rambousek

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Cast

Role: hostinský

Happiness For Two

1940

Cast

Role: vrátný v divadle Vrána

Women in Waiting

1940

Cast

Role: úředník Hřídelíček

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Cast

Role: kapitán parníku Vltava

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: c.a k.sanytrník Souček

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Cast

Role: Ferdinand, Ostenův sluha

Venoušek and Stázička

1939

Cast

Role: švec Nesvačil

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

Cast

Role: hostinský

Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul

1939

SingerCast

Role: školník Peťule

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

SingerCast

Role: loupežník

The Doll

1938

Cast

Role: strážník Bedřich Vrba

The Lantern

1938

Cast

Role: vodník Ivan

Girl or Boy?

1938

Cast

Role: komorník Alois

Upside Down

1938

Cast

Role: vrchní Ignác

The Third Ringing

1938

Cast

Role: ponocný

Miss Mother

1938

Cast

Role: ředitel Nehasil

God's Mills

1938

Cast

Role: vystěhovalecký agent

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: kočí

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: tovaryš Vopička

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: opilec

Country Girl

1937

Cast

Role: penzista Slavíček

The Accordion

1937

Cast

Role: podnikatel Vorlíček

Our Eleven

1936

Cast

Role: kancelářský sluha Krátký

The Undertaker

1932

Based on

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

CastSinger

Role: holič Karel Ferenc

Babes-In-Arms

1929

CastScreenplay

Role: Snib

The Steal's Better with Two

1929

Cast

Role: Snib

The Going's Better with Two

1928

Cast

Role: Matěj Kuděj

Father Vojtěch

1928

Cast

Role: hráč na trombon na posvícení

Ferenc and the Cow

1927

Cast

Role: mlékař

The Blue Diamond

1927

Cast

Role: detektiv

The Mire of Prague

1927

Cast

Role: hodinář Augustýn Jankovský

The Beautiful Spy

1927

Cast

Role: ministr železnic

Švejk in Russian Captivity

1926

Cast

Role: velitel vojenských skladů kapitán Bojkov

Modche and Rézi

1926

Cast

Role: Rudi Kantůrek

The Lantern

1925

Cast

Role: vodník Ivan

Behind the Curtain of Death

1923

ScreenplayDirectorCastScreen Story

Role: dr. Mortal

Tutankhamen

1923

Cast

Role: egyptolog Rapapides Bulva

Galgin's Mysterious Case

1923

Cast

Role: Konstantin – baron Petr z Nemanic

Why Aren't You Laughing?

1922

Cast

Role: domácí

Venoušek and Stázička

1922

Cast

Role: ševcovský mistr Nesvačil

Swengali, the Disillusioned Hypnotist

1919

CastScreen StoryScreenplay

Ferenc Gets Married

1918

CastScreen StoryScreenplayDirector

The Fooled Comtesse Zuzana

1918

Cast

Role: Alfréd

The Oriental Languages' Teacher

1918

Cast

Role: Max Papperstein, člen spolku Antifeminis

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa časopisu Kukr – O nejpopulárnějšího našeho komika

1931
Praha / Czechoslovakia