Otomar Korbelář

Actor

Date of birth

03.11.1899

Place of birth

Sázava, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.11.1976

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Otomar František Korbelář

Filmography

Old Man Joe

1976
Cast
Role: Frantina Oujezdský zvaný Šantala

The Sarajevo Assassination

1975
Cast
Role: císař František Josef I.

We, the Lost Girls

1972
Dubbing
Role: hlas dědy Potužníka

On Žižka’s War Wagon

1968
Commentary

Five Million Witnesses

1965
Cast
Role: režisér Glanc

Gambit

1964
Dubbing
Role: hlas profesora

The Optimist

1964
Cast
Role: cestující v autobuse

Discovery on the Rugged Hill

1962
Cast
Role: profesor Říha

The Airport Is Closed Down

1959
Cast
Role: velitel pilotů Široký

At That Time, at Christmas...

1958
Cast
Role: kapitán Hloušek

The Goal-keeper Lives in Our Street

1957
Cast
Role: důchodce Šácha

Johnny's Journey

1956
Cast
Role: revizor

Northern Harbour

1954
Cast
Role: ředitel přístavu Dušek

The Smiling Country

1952
Cast
Role: předseda JZD Mates Podlešák

The Proud Princess

1952
Cast
Role: hospodář

The Hen and the Sexton

1950
Singer, Cast
Role: rolník Tonek Pěknica

New Warriors Will Arise

1950
Cast
Role: Josef Švandrlík

Karhan's Team

1950
Cast
Role: ředitel

The Village Revolt

1949
Cast
Role: předseda národního výboru Kubeš

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1949
Cast
Role: pytlák Jan Dubský, Elénin otčím, hrabě

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947
Cast
Role: Jan Roháč z Dubé

The Avalanche

1946
Cast
Role: JUDr. Karel Heran

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946
Cast
Role: řezník Mikuláš

Sturdy as a Rock

1944
Cast
Role: střelmistr Petr Pangrác

The Ring

1944
Cast
Role: Jan Sochor/Sochorův otec

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944
Cast
Role: dřevař Cyril Hanulík

The Experiment

1943
Cast
Role: malíř Karel Chodovský

Happy Journey

1943
Cast
Role: průmyslník Jan Klement

Lawyer of the Poor

1941
Cast
Role: písař Kypr, dříve JUDr. Josef Kilián

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941
Cast
Role: Fred Flok, alias konzul Binder, alias komisař Niklas, alias ing. Benda

The Glove

1941
Singer, Cast
Role: klavírní virtuóz Arne Brant

Dr Hegl's Patient

1940
Cast
Role: MUDr. Jindřich Hegel

That Was a Czech Musician

1940
Singer, Cast
Role: skladatel a učitel František Kmoch

Macoun the Tramp

1939
Singer, Cast
Role: montér František Macoun

The Golden Man

1939
Cast
Role: profesor MUDr.Petr Partyk

The Innocent Girl

1939
Cast
Role: Ing. Jiří Novák

The Lantern

1938
Cast
Role: mlynář Libor

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938
Singer, Cast
Role: zámečník Jaroslav Svoboda

The Court of God

1938
Cast
Role: lesník Jan Foltýn

Heart on Rails

1937
Cast
Role: strojvůdce Pavel Skála

Grounds for Divorce

1937
Cast
Role: kouzelník Jack Sheridan alias Skála

Air Torpedo

1936
Cast
Role: plukovník Švarc, náčelník kontrašpionáže

The Comedian's Princess

1936
Cast
Role: továrník Dvorský

Childless

1935
Cast
Role: ředitel Ivan Hron

Grandhotel Nevada

1934
Singer, Cast
Role: Petr

While You Have a Mother

1934
Singer, Cast
Role: ing. Karel Jaroš, syn Jarošové

Golden Catherine

1934
Singer, Cast
Role: Čechoameričan Jonn Sam, bratranec Kateřiny

The Golden Bird

1932
Singer, Cast
Role: dělník Petr

The Third Company

1931
Cast
Role: legionář poručík Suk, velitel třetí roty

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny ministra průmyslu, obchodu a živností

1939
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Macoun the Tramp