Miloš Smatek

Conductor, Music Composer, Musician, Bandmaster

Date of birth

02.08.1895

Place of birth

Rovná u Strakonic, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.09.1974

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Miroslav Jan Smeták (rodné jméno), Miroslav Smatek (přijaté jméno)

Filmography

The Art of Metalworkers

1956

Music Selected by

Motorbike

1949

Music Composed by

Pioneers's ABC

1949

Music Composed bySongwriter

Old Ironside

1948

Music Composed by

Judgment Day

1948

Music Composed by

The Magic Ball

1948

Music Composed by

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Music Composed by

Midnight Guest

1947

Music Composed by

Tea at Five

1946

Music Composed by

The Avalanche

1946

Music Composed by

The Breach

1946

Music Composed by

The Heroes Are Silent

1946

Music Composed by

Glass Suite

1946

Music Composed by

Trifle

1944

Music Composed by

Fairytale About a Button

1944

Music Composed by

An Unusual Spectacle

1944

Music Composed by

Bohème

1944

Music Composed by

Shadow

1944

Music Composed by

Potato – The King of Kitchen

1944

Music Composed by

The Respectable Women of Pardubice

1944

Music Conducted by

Rescued Happiness

1943

Music Composed by

The Five Uncles

1942

Music Composed by

The Mysterious Guest

1942

Music Composed by

Valentin the Kind

1942

Music Conducted by

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

Sweet Person

1941

Music Conducted by

From the Czech Mills

1941

Music Composed bySongwriter

Gabriela

1941

Music Composed by

During Quiet Nights

1940

Music Composed by

Window to Heaven

1940

Music Composed byMusic Conducted bySongwriter

Second Shift

1940

Music Composed bySongwriter

Eight Steps to the Beat

1940

Music Composed by

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Music Conducted byMusic Composed byCast

Role: dirigent orchestru F.O.K.

Happiness For Two

1940

Cast

Role: dirigent

Man from the Unknown

1939

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

If I Were a Dad

1939

Music Composed by

instrumentace

Upside Down

1938

Music Composed by

In Temptation

1938

Music Composed by

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938

Music Composed by

The Lantern

1938

Music Composed by

Her Step-Daughter

1938

Music Composed by

A Mother's Confession

1937

Music Composed by

The Hordubals

1937

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Eva's Divorce

1937

Music Conducted by

Widow from the Sky

1937

Music Conducted by

Country Girl

1937

Music Composed by

A Spring Ditty

1937

Music Composed by

Air Torpedo

1936

SongwriterMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Music Conducted by

Wild Girl

1936

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Wild girl [German version]

1936

Music Conducted byMusic Composed by

Jánošík

1935

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

Jana [German version]

1935

Music Composed by

King of the Street

1935

Music Composed bySongwriter

Eleventh Commandment, The

1935

Music Composed by

Jana

1935

Music Composed by

In the Red of Morning

1934

Music Composed byMusic Conducted by

The Last Man

1934

Music Composed bySongwriter

Bed of Roses

1934

Music Composed byCast

Role: dirigent

The Seventh Power

1933

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933

SongwriterMusic Conducted byMusic Composed by

Eaten Out of House and Home

1933

Music Composed by

A Heart For a Song

1933

Music Composed by

Ballad-Singer

1932

Music Composed by

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Heroes Are Silent

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia