Jan S. Kolár

Screenwriter, Actor, Film Historian, Film Journalist and Columnist, Organisational Worker, Director

Date of birth

11.05.1896

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.10.1973

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Nepomucký Josef Kohn (rodné jméno), Jan Nepomucký Josef Kolar (přijaté jméno), J. S. Kolár (pseudonym), Jan S. Kolár (pseudonym), Jan Stanislav Kolár (pseudonym), J. O. Ralk (pseudonym), Jan O. Ralk (pseudonym), Drisk (šifra autora)

Filmography

If a Thousand Clarinets

1964

Cast

Role: generál

Ikarie XB 1

1963

Cast

Role: mrtvý muž

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959

Cast

Role: hospodský z Ouběnic

A Legal Case

1958

Cast

Role: advokát

Escape from the Shadow

1958

Cast

Role: promotor

The Red Glow over Kladno

1955

Cast

Role: ředitel velkostatků

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: soudce

The Secret of Blood

1953

Cast

Role: profesor u zkoušek

No Wedding Yet

1953

Cast

Prisoner Šejba’s Rebellion

1952

Cast

Role: porotce

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951

Cast

Role: alchymista pracující na výrobě zlata

The Pike in a Fish Pond

1951

Cast

Role: inženýr

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: muž s úhledným knírem

Confession

1950

Cast

Role: advokát

The Trap

1950

Cast

Role: tajný

Karhan's Team

1950

Cast

Role: dělník

In the Penalty Area

1950

Cast

Role: Homolka

Today at Half Past Ten

1949

Cast

Role: továrník

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Cast

Role: člen komise

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: dr. Vaněk

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Cast

Role: porotce

Distant Journey

1948

Cast

Role: gestapák Müller

Wild Barbara

1948

Cast

Crossroad

1947

Cast

Role: venkovský lékař

Sign of the Anchor

1947

Cast

Role: přístavní ředitel

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: komisař

The Portrait

1947

Cast

Role: místodržitelský rada Ryvola

When You Return

1947

Cast

Role: muž v automatu

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Cast

Role: aukcionář

Tales by Čapek

1947

Cast

Role: soudce

The Antlers

1947

Cast

Role: majitel obchodu U města Paříže

Mrs Morality Sweeps through the Town

1939

Cast

Role: redaktor, přítel paní radové

Silver Cloud

1938

Cast

Role: profesor Karel Hostovský, přednosta oční kliniky

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938

Cast

Role: kapitán fotbalové asociace

Blackmailer

1937

ScreenplayCast

Role: předseda koncernu

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934

Cast

Role: návštěvník kavárny na Barrandově

Her Doctor

1933

Cast

Role: žurnalista Jan Evangelista Pánek

Public Not Admitted

1933

Cast

Role: oddávající úředník

St. Wenceslas

1929

DirectorFilm EditorScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: kníže český Bořivoj, Ludmilin muž

Eva's Daughters

1928

Screen Story

Fateful Nights

1928

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

Řina

1926

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: knížecí kaplan

Parnasie

1925

ScreenplayCast

Role: přírodovědec profesor Suk

The Sun Disciples

1925

Screenplay

The Dead are Living

1922

ScreenplayDirectorCast

The Maharajah's Pleasure

1922

ScreenplayScreen StoryCast

Role: detektiv Mlha

The Cross at the Stream

1921

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: mladší bratr Potockého

The Poisoned Light

1921

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: Durkův společník Ferdinand Karban

The Arrival from the Darkness

1921

DirectorScreenplay

The Torn Photograph

1921

ScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Modern Magdalene

1921

DirectorCast

Role: asistent lékaře

dokončení

The Song of Gold

1920

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: Zoranův přítel Miloš Křešín

The Missing Letters

1920

Screen StoryScreenplay

Chord of Death

1919

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: Ajvalův přítel

Alois Wins the Lottery

1919

Screen StoryScreenplay

Teddy Would Like to Smoke

1919

Screen StoryScreenplayCast

The Lady with the Small Foot

1919

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: muž na střeše

Eve's Sin

1919

Cast

The Oriental Languages' Teacher

1918

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: Jiřího přítel Jan

Polykarp Hunts for Food

1917

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: Polykarpův přítel

Polykarp's Winter Adventure

1917

Screen StoryScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: Polykarpův přítel

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmové ligy československé a ministerstva průmyslu, obchodu a živností na původní filmové libreto

1928
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmové ligy československé a ministerstva průmyslu, obchodu a živností na původní filmové libreto

1928
Praha / Czechoslovakia