Josef Gruss

Screenwriter, Actor, Playwright, Author, Lyricist, Director

Date of birth

09.03.1908

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

12.04.1971

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Václav František Gruss (rodné jméno)

Filmography

LOVEhunt

2019

Writer of Lyrics

From Subway with Love

2005

Writer of Lyrics

Touches

1988

Writer of Lyrics

The Great Movie Robbery

1986

Writer of Lyrics

Fists in the Dark

1986

Writer of Lyrics

The Blue Gift from Heaven

1983

Writer of Lyrics

Blues for E. F. B.

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Writer of Lyrics

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

The Holy Sinner

1970

CastSinger

Role: komisař Faltys

Pleasures of the Father of His Country

1969

Cast

Role: Azzo Visconti, velitel milánských

The All Souls' Day Story

1964

Cast

Role: vrchní rada

This Year in September

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Ceeling

1961

Writer of Lyrics

Tereza

1961

Cast

Role: Švarc, bývalý kriminálník

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959

Writer of Lyrics

Safebreakers

1958

Cast

Role: náčelník SNB nadporučík Vejrych

September Nights

1956

Cast

Role: opilec

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: hrabě z Vrtby

A Tailor's Tale

1953

Cast

Role: vedoucí dílny Jan Martinec zvaný Johnny

The Stone Table Inn

1948

CommentaryDirector

No Surgery Today

1947

Cast

Role: JUDr. Jindřich Plevka

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: Karel Macek

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946

Cast

Role: sukcentor Zachariáš Brolský

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: švihák

Thirsty Youth

1943

SingerCast

Role: tulák František Doubek

Big Dam

1942

Cast

Role: Fred Dokoupil, Irenin ctitel

Fish Out of Water

1942

Writer of LyricsSingerCast

Role: účetní Vodička

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Writer of Lyrics

The Blue Veil

1941

Writer of Lyrics

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Gabriela

1941

Cast

Role: účetní Carda

Artur and Leontýna

1940

SingerCast

Role: Karel Stehlík, Arturův přítel

Kristian

1939

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Captive Voice

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Heart in Cellophane

1939

Cast

Role: Vláďa, Herodesův syn

Eva Fools Around

1939

Cast

Role: Zdeněk Kolář, Eliščin ctitel

The Doll

1938

Cast

Role: továrník Antonín Dominik

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938

Cast

Role: kamelot

Army Undefeated

1938

Cast

Role: poručík akademik Novotný

The Third Ringing

1938

Cast

Role: brýlatý mladík

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

SingerCast

Role: Pantaleon Vocílka

Heart at Dusk

1936

Cast

Role: Emil Zachar, syn továrníka

Wild Girl

1936

Cast

Role: Mirkův přítel

Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1936

Cast

Role: Otto, přítel Niny

Father Karafiát

1935

Cast

Role: Olda, Jarkův kamarád

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934

Cast

Role: řidič a inženýr chemie Karel Verner

Thr Little Pet

1934

Cast

Role: muž ze společnosti

The Seventh Power

1933

SingerCast

Role: reportér Jan Horský zvaný Athos

The Inspector

1933

Cast

Role: hejtmanův sluha

Before Graduation

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Golden Bird

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář

The Prague Boozer

1926

Cast

Role: sládek

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Řád práce

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia na filmový námět

1943
Praha / Czechoslovakia