Karel Kachyňa

Screenwriter, Director

Date of birth

01.05.1924

Place of birth

Vyškov, Československo

Date of death

12.03.2004

Place of death

Ŕíčany u Prahy, Česká republika

Filmography

Hanele

1999
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Fanny

1995
Director, Screenplay

Too Loud a Solitude

1995
Cooperation
supervize, umělecká spolupráce

The Cow

1993
Director, Screenplay

St. Nicholas Is in Town

1992
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Elementary School

1991
Cast
Role: školní inspektor

The Last Butterfly

1990
Director, Screenplay

Young Girls, Crazy Guys

1989
Director, Screenplay

To the Knowledge of Your Beloved

1988
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Uncertain Season

1987
Cast
Role: místopředseda ONV Karhan

A Good Light

1986
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Death of the Beautiful Deer

1986
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Dissolved and Discharged

1984
Cast
Role: prokurátor

Fandy, oh Fandy!

1983
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Nurses

1983
Director, Screenplay

Watch Out, the Doctor Is on His Round!

1981
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Little Sugar House

1980
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Golden Eels

1979
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Love between the Raindrops

1979
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Meeting in July

1978
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Waiting for the Rain

1978
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Death of a Fly

1976
Director, Screenplay

Little Mermaid

1976
Director, Screenplay

The Ugly Village

1975
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Pauline

1974
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Girl Robinson

1974
Director, Shooting Script

Hot Winter

1973
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Love

1973
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Train to the Heaven Station

1972
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Secret of the Great Story-Teller

1971
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Jumping over Puddles Again

1970
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Ear

1970
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Bunker

1970
Pedagogical management

Ash Wednesday

1970
Pedagogical management
režie

A Ridiculous Gentleman

1969
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Sin of God

1969
Pedagogical management
scénář

The Uninvited Guest

1969
Consultant, Pedagogical management
režie

Christmas with Elizabeth

1968
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Wedding Night

1968
Pedagogical management
režie

Our Crazy Family

1968
Director
dokončení

The Nun’s Night

1967
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

A Carriage Going to Vienna

1966
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Forecast: Zero

1966
Pedagogical management

Long Live the Republic!

1965
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Cast
Role: František Nebozes, majitel firmy Auto-velo

The Wild Girl

1965
Pedagogical management
režie

Listening to Armstrong

1965
Pedagogical management
režie

The Magical Night

1964
Pedagogical management
režie

Hope

1963
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The High Wall

1963
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Vertigo

1962
Director, Screenplay

Fetters

1961
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Trials and Tribulations

1961
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Cast
Role: muž zvonící na zvon

The Slinger

1960
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Smugglers of Death

1959
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

At That Time, at Christmas...

1958
Director, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Lost Track

1955
Director, Screen Story, Shooting Script

For a Joyful Life

1950
Director, Screenplay

It is Not Always Cloudy

1949
Director, Screenplay, Camera, Film Editor, Cast
Role: muž v klobouku na poli

Awards

Nominace

Event: 7. výroční ceny Český lev 1999

2000
Praha / Czech Republic
Hanele

Vítěz

Festival: 5. židovský filmový festival São Paulo 2000

2000
São Paulo / Brazil
Hanele

Vítěz

Festival: Finále Plzeň ’96 – 9. národní bilanční a soutěžní přehlídka české celovečerní tvorby

1996
Plzeň / Czech Republic
Fanny

Vítěz

Festival: Tachovská dýně 1996

1996
Tachov / Czech Republic
Fanny

Vítěz

Festival: 7. festival českých filmů Finále ’94 Plzeň

1994
Plzeň / Czech Republic
The Cow

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Trilobit 1993

1993
Praha / Czech Republic
The Cow

Vítěz

Exhibition: 3. přehlídka filmů pro děti Ostrov nad Ohří

1971
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czechoslovakia
Jumping over Puddles Again

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Nun’s Night

Vítěz

Event: Odměna vedení Československého filmu za nejúspěšnější film roku 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Carriage Going to Vienna

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile Svazu uruguayských autorů

1966
Montevideo / Uruguay
Long Live the Republic!

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Trials and Tribulations

Vítěz

Festival: 6. mezinárodní filmový festival Buenos Aires

1964
Buenos Aires / Argentina
Hope

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1950

1951
Praha / Czechoslovakia
For a Joyful Life