Vladimír Novotný

Camera Operator, Actor, Pedagogue

Date of birth

17.10.1914

Place of birth

Tábor, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

14.04.1997

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Filmography

Rumburak

1984

Special Effects

The Three Veterans

1983

Special Effects

kamera

Long Live Ghosts!

1977

Special Effects

How to Drown Dr Mráček or The End of Water Sprites in Bohemia

1974

Director of PhotographySpecial Effects

Three Men Travelling

1973

Director of Photography

Six Bears and Cibulka

1972

Director of Photography

The Girl on the Broom

1971

Director of PhotographySpecial Effects

Desire Named Anada

1969

Director of Photography

Those Few Days...

1968

Director of Photography

Happy End

1967

Director of Photography

The Shop on Main Street

1965

Director of Photography

Lemonade Joe

1964

Director of PhotographySpecial Effects

Orange Moon

1962

Director of Photography

Looking the People Full in the Face

1961

Director of Photography

The Man from the First Century

1961

Special EffectsDirector of Photography

Awakening

1959

Director of Photography

A Halo

1958

Director of Photography

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958

Director of Photography

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958

Special Effects

Rain Falls from Above

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

Night Visitor

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

Tale about the Magic Whistle

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

Parents

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

Extension 515 – 42

1958

Pedagogical management

kamera

Twisting Currents

1957

Director of Photography

Before the Curtain Goes Up

1957

Pedagogical management

kamera

A Date at Half Past Three

1957

Pedagogical management

kamera

Lost People

1956

Director of Photography

Life Is at Stake

1956

Director of Photography

Jaroslav Hašek's Exwmplary Cinematograph

1955

Director of Photography

The Strakonice Bagpiper

1955

Special Effects

The Progress Hotel

1955

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Goblin

1955

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Sisters

1954

Director of Photography

Kuťásek and Kutilka

1954

Director of Photography

Red Whitsuntide

1953

Director of Photography

Christmas Present

1953

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Happiest Man int the World

1953

Pedagogical management

kamera

Matúš

1953

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Great Adventure

1952

Director of Photography

Dawn above Us

1952

Director of Photography

Red Tulips

1952

Pedagogical management

kamera

The Little Partisan

1950

Director of Photography

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Second Unit Photography

The Portrait

1947

Second Unit Photography

Misha the Bear

1947

Director of Photography

The Czech Year

1947

Director of Photography

Věstonice's Mysterium

1947

Director of Photography

Deadly Sound

1947

Director of Photography

Premi‡re

1947

Special EffectsDirector of PhotographyScreen StoryScreenplay

The Springer and SS-Men

1946

Director of Photography

The Gift

1946

Director of PhotographyCooperation

The Way to the Barricades

1946

Director of Photography

Grandpa Planted a Beet

1945

Director of PhotographyCooperation

Welcome Home

1945

Director of Photography

II. část

The Wedding in the Coral Sea

1944

Director of Photography

Fond Dream

1944

Camera Operator

The Mischievous Bunny

1944

Director of Photography

The Meteorological House

1944

Director of Photography

Orpheus and Eurydice

1943

Director of Photography

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

1943

Director of Photography

Hero for a Night [German version]

1935

Cast

Role: kameraman

Hero for a Night

1935

Cast

Role: kameraman

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934

Camera Operator

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Cast

Role: nezaměstnaný

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: student

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: vojín

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 17. festival filmů pro děti Gottwaldov

1977
Zlín / Czechoslovakia
Long Live Ghosts!

Vítěz

Festival: 6. světový festival mládeže a studentstva Moskva

1957
Moskva / Russia
Lost People

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Dawn above Us

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Great Adventure

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za rok 1949

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia