J. O. Martin

Actor, Theatre Entrepreneur

Date of birth

27.12.1888

Place of birth

Humpolec, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

09.10.1958

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Křtitel Filip Josef Martin (rodné jméno), Jan Otakar Martin (celé jméno)

Filmography

Sons of the Mountains

1956

Cast

Role: Hančův otec

The Golden Spider

1956

Cast

Role: hradlař na trati

Playing with the Devil

1956

Cast

Role: čert

Against Everybody

1956

Cast

Role: táborský muž

Jaroslav Hašek's Exwmplary Cinematograph

1955

Cast

Role: žadatel u Kaubleho

A Hussite Warrior

1955

Cast

Role: staroměstský konšel

Underground

1954

Cast

Role: statkář

Jan Hus

1954

Cast

Role: německý sedlák Hans

Giant Shoe-Factory

1953

Cast

Role: agitátor Pazdera

Fairground Entertainers

1953

Cast

Role: hostinský

The Town Council Meeting

1952

Cast

Role: člen výboru

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952

Cast

Role: železniční ředitel

Deployment

1952

Cast

Role: německý hospodář Sepp Müller

Raftsmen's Card Game

1952

Cast

Role: předseda JZD Kameničky

The Pike in a Fish Pond

1951

Cast

Role: polír Sýkora

Operation B

1951

Cast

Role: slovenský vesničan

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: čeledín Václav na Suchdole

The Hen and the Sexton

1950

Cast

Role: družstevník Zbořil

Victorious Wings

1950

Cast

Role: dílenský mistr

The Murderer's Gorge

1950

Cast

Role: starosta

Confession

1950

Cast

Role: mistr Suchý

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Cast

Role: vrátný

The Herald of Dawn

1950

SingerCast

Role: forman Zachariáš

Darkness

1950

Cast

Role: rychtář Klouzal

The Badge

1949

Cast

Role: starý dělník

Two Fires

1949

Cast

Role: cihlář otec Noháč

Thirst

1949

Cast

Role: kolář Josef Kálal

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Cast

Role: horník Vohryzek

The Family Problems of Clerk Tříška

1949

Cast

Role: předseda MNV

Steel Town

1949

Cast

Role: tajemník německých odborů

Crossroads of Life

1948

Cast

Role: úředník v poradně

Distant Journey

1948

Cast

Role: švec Rudolf Bureš, Antonínův otec

Old Ironside

1948

Cast

Role: dílenský mistr František Zálabský

Summer

1948

Cast

Role: hospodář Josef Perout, Tomášův bratr

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Cast

Role: porotce

The Silent Barricade

1948

Cast

Role: Koubův bratr

The Z-8 Case

1948

Cast

Role: hlídač

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Voice byCast

Role: hlas četníka
Role: Štejn, mistr v přádelně

Getting On in the World

1948

Cast

Role: houbař

Border Village

1947

Cast

Role: Václav Pavlas

Shop in the suburbs

1947

Cast

Role: starý obchodník Petr Karel

The Stolen Frontier

1947

Cast

Role: dřevorubec Mathias Langer

A Week in the Quiet House

1947

Cast

Role: správce Lakmus

I Do Not Understand

1947

Cast

Role: manžel Petrákové

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Cast

Role: strážník

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: starý Donel

Who Is Guilty?

1946

Cast

Role: soudce

A Dead Man Among the Living

1946

Cast

Role: ředitel pošt

God's Mills

1937

Cast

Role: kovář Drastil

From the World of Forest Solitude

1933

Cast

Role: revírník Kořán

Hold On To Them!

1933

Narrated by

Dawning

1933

Cast

Role: Jan Kučera

Forgotten Patriots

1932

Cast

Role: učitel Václav Čížek

Marriage Bureau

1932

Cast

Role: advokát

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: profesor matematiky na jiném ústavu

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář Pálkovič

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Cena země České za rok 1947

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: 2. kolo filmové divácké soutěže

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1948 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Border Village