Frank Rose-Růžička

Actor, Boxer

Date of birth

12.01.1896

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

08.01.1979

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František Josef Růžička (rodné jméno), Frank Rose (pseudonym)

Filmography

Karhan's Team

1950

Cast

Role: brusič

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Cast

Role: stěhovák

Border Guards

1947

Cast

The Strike

1947

Cast

Role: havíř

The Portrait

1947

Cast

Role: sluha u Žemblovského

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947

Cast

Role: kumánský kapitán stráží Lorandfy

The Antlers

1947

Cast

Role: účastník dražby

The Breach

1946

Cast

Role: horník

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: biřic

Skeleton Key

1944

Cast

Role: strážník

Big Dam

1942

Cast

Role: dělník

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: host v hospodě

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: rváč

From the Czech Mills

1941

Cast

Role: strážník

You Don't Know Albert

1940

Cast

Role: boxer Krása

A Well-Placed Man

1939

Cast

Role: indián

At St. Matthew's

1939

Cast

Role: zápasník

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Cast

Role: podomek v hospodě

Miss Mother

1938

Cast

Role: automechanik

Jarka and Věra

1938

Cast

Role: čeledín

The Doll

1938

Cast

Role: strážník

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: rakouský vojín

Woman below the Cross

1937

Cast

Role: sazeč

Eva's Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: strážník

Heart on Rails

1937

Cast

Role: četník

Jan Výrava

1937

Cast

Role: dráb

The White Disease

1937

Cast

Role: asistent na klinice

Battalion

1937

Cast

Role: návštěvník „Batalionu"

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: člen popravčí čety

Lieutenant Alexander Rjepkin

1937

Cast

Role: vojenská stráž

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: stráž maharadži

The One and Only

1937

Cast

Role: apač v Bal Musette

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: strážník

The Accordion

1937

Cast

Role: dělník

The Mounted Patrol

1936

Cast

Role: sovětský partyzán

Our Eleven

1936

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec Horovy továrny

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: četník

Quarrymen

1936

Cast

Role: tajný

The Seamstress

1936

Cast

Role: automontér

...and Life Goes On...

1935

Cast

Role: námořní důstojník v zajateckém táboře

Jánošík

1935

Cast

Role: Jánošíkova družina

Catch Him!

1924

Cast

Role: detektiv

The Romance of a Boxer

1921

Cast

Role: Frank

Irča's Little Romance I

1921

Cast

Role: Lexův kamarád

Irča's Romance II.

1921

Cast

Role: Lexův kamarád

The Black Gamekeepers

1921

Cast

Role: knížecí myslivec

The Missing Letters

1920

Cast

Role: člen Greemanovy bandy

The Sorcerer

1918

Cast

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Československá medaile Za chrabrost před nepřítelem

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia