Eduard Kohout

Actor

Date of birth

06.03.1889

Place of birth

České Budějovice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

25.10.1976

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František Kohout, František Eduard Kohout

Filmography

Operation in Istanbul

1975
Cast
Role: spolumajitel baru Conchita

The Seventh Evening

1974
Cast
Role: starý Randák

Affairs of My Wife

1972
Cast
Role: profesor Kulíšek

Sherlock Holmes’ Desire

1971
Cast
Role: dirigent Joseph

The Holy Sinner

1970
Cast
Role: starý herec

On the Comet

1970
Cast
Role: Murphy

The Cremator

1968
Cast
Role: MUDr. Richard Bettelheim, židovský lékař

Between a Quarter and Half

1968
Cast
Role: porotce

Sign of the Cancer

1966
Cast
Role: astrolog Hejna

The Stolen Airship

1966
Cast
Role: generál

A Jester's Tale

1964
Cast
Role: hrabě, otec Veroniky

The King of Kings

1963
Cast
Role: náměstek ministra zahraničních věcí

Little Bobeš in Town

1962
Cast
Role: kouzelník Karafa

Baron Műnchhausen

1961
Cast
Role: generál Elemele, velitel pevnosti

Ice Men

1960
Cast
Role: ředitel vyšší hudební školy

The Princess with the Golden Star

1959
Cast
Role: maršálek

A 105 p. c. Alibi

1959
Cast
Role: účetní revizor RaJ Ferdinand Zeliinka

Safebreakers

1958
Cast
Role: tovární mistr Alois Boček, bývalý kasař

Games and Dreams

1958
Cast
Role: Ind Tonda

Citizen Brych

1958
Cast
Role: vedoucí saldokonta Karel Kazda

Against Everybody

1956
Cast
Role: Lefl z Lažan

The Goblin

1955
Cast
Role: Rybář zvaný Hastrman

From My Life

1955
Cast
Role: dr. K. Sladkovský

Jan Hus

1954
Cast
Role: Lefl z Lažan

The Great Adventure

1952
Cast
Role: přírodovědec profesor A. V. Frič

Old Czech Legends

1952
Commentary

Early Days

1952
Cast
Role: kriegskomisar Pietsch

Kidnapped

1952
Cast
Role: americký generál Carrigan

Mikoláš Aleš

1951
Cast
Role: vydavatel Čestmír Hlaváč

The Herald of Dawn

1950
Cast
Role: hrabě Clam-Martinic

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949
Cast
Role: císař Ferdinand V.

Distant Journey / The Long Journey

1948
Cast
Role: profesor Reiter

Sign of the Anchor

1947
Cast
Role: maestro Lascari

Crossroad

1947
Cast
Role: Prokop, Kristinin manžel

Violin and Dream

1946
Cast
Role: hrabě Pavel Adam Lažanský, Henriettin snoubenec

The Avalanche

1946
Cast
Role: finančník dr. Malík, Irenin otec

The Boys on the River

1944
Commentary, Cast
Role: syn paní Magdalény Jiří

Fond Dream

1944
Cast
Role: JUDr. Říha

The Dancing Girl

1943
Cast
Role: baron Maras, přítel a ctitel Clo

Happy Journey

1943
Cast
Role: komisionář Viktor Zych, přítel Heleny

Fond Dream

1943
Cast
Role: vedoucí kadeřnictví pan Richard

Prince Wenceslas

1942
Cast

Prelude

1941
Dubbing
Role: hlas Magdina svůdce

Turbine

1941
Cast
Role: Artuš Fabian, Ullikův švagr

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941
Cast
Role: světák pan Leopold

The Magic House

1939
Cast
Role: Vilém Balvín, syn Vilemíny

Woman at the Crossroads

1937
Cast
Role: úředník pojištovny Karel, manžel Jindry

Jan Výrava

1937
Cast
Role: helvita Dvořák, emigrant

Battalion

1937
Cast
Role: Ferdinand Koranda

The Girl from the Tobacco Factory

1928
Cast
Role: Anatol Roden, pán na Vysoké

Yorick's Skull

1919
Cast
Role: malíř Roman Hajský

The Sorcerer

1918
Cast
Role: detektiv Lapka