Filip Balek-Brodský

Actor, Playwright, Author, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

17.09.1871

Place of birth

Havlíčkův Brod, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

30.10.1949

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Filip Jakub Ballek (rodné jméno), Filip Bálek-Brodský (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Krakatit

1948

Cast

Role: terorista na shromáždění

Jan Roháč of Dubá

1947

Cast

Role: klerik na balkoně radnice

Prince Wenceslas

1942

Cast

Role: otrok Zury

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: muž v kostele

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: Kyprův klient

May Fairy Tale

1940

Cast

Role: pan řídící

Grandmother

1940

Cast

Role: komorník

The Minister's Girlfriend

1940

Cast

Role: host ve vinárně

Humoresque

1939

Cast

Role: hráč kulečníku

Her Sin

1939

Cast

Role: host v baru Pohádka

Heart in Cellophane

1939

Cast

Role: návštěvník dobročinné slavnosti

Macoun the Tramp

1939

Cast

Role: porotce

A Foolish Girl

1938

Cast

Role: divák

Jarka and Věra

1938

Cast

Role: hospodský

High School Dream

1938

Cast

Role: divák na premiéře

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: host v hostinci

The Dragoons of Klatovy

1937

Cast

Role: starosta

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: člen Karafiátu

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: pokladník v herně

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody

Heart on Rails

1937

Cast

Role: host v sále hotýlku

The Hackney Driver's Song

1936

Cast

Role: dražitel

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Cast

Role: host v hotelu Imperial

Cácorka

1935

Cast

Role: návštěvník baru

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934

Cast

Role: žák v taneční škole

Heave-Ho!

1934

Cast

Role: nezaměstnaný

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

Cast

Role: člen uvítacího výboru

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: diplomat v divadle

Distrainer in the Cabaret

1933

Cast

Role: hasič v divadle

On the Sunny Side

1933

Cast

Role: majitel obchodu střižním zbožím

Hunted People

1932

Cast

Role: svatební host

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932

Cast

Role: návštěvník módní přehlídky

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: návštěvník v hospodě

Marriage Bureau

1932

Cast

Role: místopředseda klubu Nezávislý gentleman

You Don't Know Hadimrška [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: občan v Meseritschi

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Cast

Role: občan v Renešově

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: hostinský

Why do you Weep, Black Eyes?

1930

Cast

Role: kočí

When the Strings Wailed

1930

Cast

Role: host v hostinci

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal [German version]

1930

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody U kanonu

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal

1930

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody U kanonu

Her Stepdaughter

1929

Cast

Role: starosta

Cinderella

1929

Cast

Role: ceremoniář

From the Czech Mills

1929

Cast

Role: soused deroucí peří

The Sin of the Past

1929

Cast

Role: šenkýř

Father-In-Law Kondelík and His Son-In-Law Vejvara

1929

Cast

Role: host na křtinách

Open Marriage

1929

Cast

Role: senátor Bohuslav

God's Mills

1929

Cast

Role: šenkýř

Poor Girl

1929

Cast

Role: hostinský Janota

Such Is Life

1929

Cast

Role: host ve výčepu

The Girl from the Tobacco Factory

1928

Cast

Role: Evin pěstoun, brusič Matěj Rabas

The Shadow in the Light

1928

Cast

Role: hostinský v námořnické krčmě

A Acquaintances from the Street

1928

Cast

Role: svatební host

The Clown and Budulínek

1927

Cast

Role: obuvník Smůla

The Kohlrabi Cavalier

1927

Cast

Role: host na Pavlových zásnubách

Pupil of the Sixth Grade

1927

Cast

Role: hlídač v parku

The Prague Executioner

1927

Cast

Role: hospodský

Father Kondelík and Bridegroom Vejvara

1926

Cast

Role: inspicient ochotnického divadla

The Amateur Radio Enthusiasts

1926

Cast

Role: popelář

The Little False Cat

1926

Cast

Role: pacient

Anička, Come Back!

1926

Cast

Role: tlustý strážník

From the Czech Mills

1925

Cast

Role: mlynář Florián Karásek/vodník

Into the Genteel State of Life

1925

Cast

Role: domácí Stehlík

The Blacksmith of Lešetín

1924

Cast

Role: Brázda