Jana Brejchová

Actress

Date of birth

20.01.1940

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jana Formanová (1. provdaná), Jana Thein (2. provdaná), Jana Brodská (3. provdaná), Jana Zahajská (4. provdaná)

Filmography

Beauty in Trouble

2006
Cast
Role: Zdena Hrstková

The Conception of My Younger Brother

2000
Cast
Role: Marie Kuchařová

Which Side Eden

1999
Cast
Role: Dana, Poutníkova žena

Vengeance Is Mine

1995
Cast
Role: Marta/manželka/

The Situation of Wolf

1994
Cast
Role: Elsie Kotowská

The Sand Castle

1994
Cast
Role: překladatelka

Nothing Really Happened

1988
Cast
Role: redaktorka Blanka Halerová

Pilgrims

1988
Cast
Role: ona sama, herečka

Sensitive Spots

1987
Singer, Cast
Role: prodavačka v knihkupectví Jana Burešová

Caught by Night

1985
Cast
Role: Jožčina matka

Scalpel, Please!

1985
Cast
Role: lékařka Jitka, profesorova žena

The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof

1983
Cast
Role: jeptiška Salome

The Blue Gift from Heaven

1983
Cast
Role: Markétina matka

An Encounter of Shadows

1982
Cast
Role: Barbara Erettová

Escapes to Go Home

1980
Cast
Role: módní návrhářka Marie Tůmová

Behind the Blackthorn

1980
Cast
Role: Jarmila, Strakova snacha, Vaškova maminka

On the Poacher’s Path

1979
Cast
Role: Jarmila, Strakova snacha, Vaškova maminka

The Man with an Eagle and a Chicken

1978
Cast
Role: prodavačka Marie Uliková zvaná Manča

The Young Man and the White Whale

1978
Cast
Role: ing. Edita Beningerová

The Virgin and the Monster

1978
Cast
Role: Gábinka, Juliina sestra

Beneath Badger Rock

1978
Cast
Role: Jarmila, Strakova snacha, Vaškova maminka

Leave me alone!

1978
Cast
Role: adoptivní matka

Darling, Are We a Good Match...?

1974
Cast
Role: fotografka Marta, Viktorova žena

The Pickpocket

1974
Cast
Role: recepční Olina, Bendova milá

Night at Karlštejn

1973
Singer, Cast
Role: královna Eliška Pomořanská

Attempted Murder

1973
Singer, Cast
Role: zpěvačka Eva Křížová, Trojanova snacha

Miss Golem

1972
Cast
Role: Věra/umělá žena Golemka

Lesson

1971
Cast
Role: Evi, Lenzova žena

The Death of the Black King

1971
Cast
Role: Magda, Králova dcera

Queen Dorothea’s Bow

1970
Cast
Role: tulačka Josefina/Blažena/šenkýřka Isabella

Devilish Honeymoon

1970
Screen Story, Cast
Role: Dagmar, Kostohryzova žena

I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen!

1969
Cast
Role: doktorka historie Gwen Williamsová

The Marathon

1968
Cast
Role: služebná Karla Zelinková

The End of a Priest

1968
Cast
Role: Majka

The Nun’s Night

1967
Cast
Role: jeptiška zvaná Slečna, rozená Konvalinková

You Don’t Strike a Woman Even with a Flower

1966
Cast
Role: konferenciérka Bohunka Jamborová

The Return of the Prodigal Son

1966
Cast
Role: Jana, Šebkova manželka

Pipes

1966
Cast
Role: lady Mary

Searching

1965
Cast
Role: Eva Holasová

The Lost Face

1965
Cast
Role: Narcisa, dcera Kirchenbruchových

Courage for Every Day

1964
Cast
Role: aranžérka Věra

If a Thousand Clarinets

1964
Cast
Role: televizní režisérka Tereza

A Workday Which Is a Sunday

1962
Cast
Role: klavíristka Jana Landová

Green Horizons

1962
Cast
Role: studentka Jana Musílková

Baron Műnchhausen

1961
Cast
Role: princezna Bianca di Castelo Negro

Labyrinth of the Heart

1961
Cast
Role: učitelka ve školce Jana Vávrová

Love without Words

1961
Cast
Role: poručíkova dívka

A Higher Principle

1960
Cast
Role: studentka Jana Skálová

Awakening

1959
Cast
Role: Jitka Andrášová

May Stars

1959
Cast
Role: učitelka Jana

A Local Romance

1958
Cast
Role: servírka Jana

Desire

1958
Cast
Role: Lenka

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958
Cast
Role: Mela, mladší dcera Dulských

Wolf Trap

1957
Cast
Role: Jana, schovanka Rýdlových

Cubs

1957
Cast
Role: maturantka Marie Marková

The Golden Spider

1956
Cast
Role: Marie, Hruškova manželka

Vladimír Olmer's Guilt

1956
Cast
Role: servírka Kamila

Breach

1956
Cast
Role: dívka tančící v baru

Red Whitsuntide

1953
Cast
Role: jedenáctiletá Píďalka

Awards

Vítěz

Event: 14. výroční ceny Český lev 2006

2007
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2006 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za nejlepší ženský herecký výkon ve vedlejší roli, za ztvárnění postavy Zdeny Hrstkové ve filmu
Beauty in Trouble

Vítěz

Festival: 11. mezinárodní filmový festival TROIA

1995
Costa Azul / Portugal
The Sand Castle

Vítěz

Festival: 26. festival českých a slovenských filmů Brno

1988
Brno / Czechoslovakia
Sensitive Spots

Vítěz

Festival: 21. festival českých a slovenských filmů Ostrava

1983
Ostrava / Czechoslovakia
An Encounter of Shadows

Vítěz

Festival: 30. filmový festival pracujících – léto ´79

1979
62 měst / Czechoslovakia
The Young Man and the White Whale

Vítěz

Festival: 9. filmový festival mladých Trutnov

1971
Trutnov / Czechoslovakia
Queen Dorothea’s Bow

Vítěz

Festival: 3. festival českých a slovenských filmů Ostrava

1961
Ostrava / Czechoslovakia
A Higher Principle

Vítěz

Festival: 13. mezinárodní filmový festival Locarno

1960
Locarno / Italy
A Higher Principle

Vítěz

Event: Filmová anketa deníku Smena

1958
Bratislava / Czechoslovakia
Wolf Trap