Jiří Dohnal

Screenwriter, Actor, Organisational Worker, Director

Date of birth

12.08.1905

Place of birth

Holoubkov u Rokycan, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

09.09.1984

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jiří Adolf Dohnal (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Insane Cancan

1982

Cast

Role: plukovník kníže Sigismund Czapp von Eppinghausen

Terminus

1981

SingerCast

Role: Filc, bývalý revizor

Two Tigers

1966

Cast

Role: řídící učitel

The Cock Scares Death Away

1961

Cast

Role: náčelník SNB Kolman

A Local Romance

1957

Cast

Role: veterinář MVDr. Tachezy

Don't Annoy Me, Christina!

1956

Cast

Role: předseda MNV Kříž

The Tank Brigade

1955

Cast

Role: poslanec Klement Gottwald

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: rychtář Adam Ecl, zvaný Čtverák

A Warning

1953

Cast

Role: Klement Gottwald

The Happiest Man int the World

1953

Cast

Role: Jess Smith

Northern Harbour

1953

Cast

Role: kapitán SNB Horák

Kidnapped

1952

Cast

Role: cestující Horvát, poslanec

Early Days

1952

Cast

Role: historik Václav Vladivoj Tomek

Prisoner Šejba’s Rebellion

1952

Cast

Role: obhájce

Dawn above Us

1952

Cast

Role: závodní na Fortuně ing. Kanta

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: spisovatel Jakub Arbes

The Herald of Dawn

1950

Cast

Role: hrabě Buquoy

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: Pavel Josef Šafařík

Summer

1948

Cast

Role: redaktor Tomáš Perout

The Z-8 Case

1948

Cast

Role: ředitel

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Cast

Role: učitel Jíra Macháček

The Village Revolt

1948

Cast

Role: Tonda Veselý, ženich Ančky

Nikola Šuhaj

1947

Cast

Role: Danilo Jasinko

The Avalanche

1946

Cast

Role: divadelní kapelník Pavel Benda

Rose from a Rose

1945

Cast

Role: dělník Vašek Zásmucký, Skořepův kamarád

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944

Cast

Role: Pavel, Zgabajův syn

Premonition

1944

Cast

Role: profesor gymnázia Kareš

Sturdy as a Rock

1943

Cast

Role: kameník Vosmík

Karel and I

1942

Cast

Role: Oldřich, továrníkův syn

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942

Cast

Role: princ

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: kapelník opery Národního divadla K. Merhaut

Auntie

1941

Cast

Role: dr. Jindřich Dusbaba, syn Arnošta a Mařenky

Artur and Leontýna

1940

CastSinger

Role: Artur Drmola

Window to Heaven

1940

Cast

Role: spisovatel Jiří Kavalír

The Last Inhabitant of Podskalí

1940

Cast

Role: JUDr. Václav Čermák, Vácslavův vnuk

What a Fine Daughter!

1940

SingerCast

Role: Jimmy Sládek

Madla Sings to Europe

1940

Cast

Role: dr. Šerk

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Cast

Role: osobní myslivec majitele panství Lorenc

Grandmother

1940

Cast

Role: chasník Míla Jakub

Heart in Cellophane

1939

SingerCast

Role: řidič u Kádnera Jaroslav Pokorný

Double Life

1939

Cast

Role: Jarka, syn velkostatkáře Remeše

In Temptation

1938

Cast

Role: Ing. Jan Svoboda

The Doll

1938

Cast

Role: Kajetán, syn Vrbových

Under One Roof

1938

CastSinger

Role: Rudolf, Šusterův syn

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Cast

Role: továrník Jiří Vydra

High School Dream

1938

Cast

Role: Jiří, syn Tůmových

Silver Cloud

1938

SingerCast

Role: malíř Michal Tesař

Her Step-Daughter

1938

SingerCast

Role: Števa Buryja, Lacův nevlastní bratr

Jarka and Věra

1938

Cast

Role: kandidát profesury Stáňa Mařík

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

CastSinger

Role: dudák Švanda

A Hearth Without a Fire

1937

Cast

Role: Jiří, syn Kristenové

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: magistrátní úředník František Vejvara

Heart on Rails

1937

Cast

Role: topič Jiří Zeman

Eva's Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: Jiří Málek, bratranec Hany Rybiakové

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937

Cast

Role: Karel, Jiřího přítel

People on the Iceberg

1937

Cast

Role: fotbalista Franta Cikán

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Cast

Role: Ing. Frank Nor, syn prezidenta železáren

Lojzička

1936

Cast

Role: majitel módního závodu Jean Poular

A Little Street in Paradise

1936

Cast

Role: nezaměstnaný malíř Emil Růžička

Heart at Dusk

1936

Cast

Role: ministerský úředník Miloš Kalina

Minx

1936

SingerCast

Role: letec Jiří Málek, Vydrův synovec

The First Kiss

1935

Cast

Role: student techniky Jaroslav, Landův syn

Student's Mother

1935

Cast

Role: konzervatorista Zdeněk Vilím

Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

1935

SingerCast

Role: učitel Vejlupek, nápadník Amálky

At St. Anthony's

1933

CastSinger

Role: malíř Jiří Voborný

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1971
Praha / Czechoslovakia