Karel Lamač

Screenwriter, Actor, Director

Date of birth

27.01.1897

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

02.08.1952

Place of death

Hamburk, Západní Německo

Alternative names

Karel Veliký František Lamač (rodné jméno), Carl Lamac (pseudonym), Ixyl (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Lantern

1938

Director

Watch Out for the Ghosts

1938

DirectorScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

DirectorCast

Role: on sám v úvodních titulcích

Forbidden Love

1938

CastDirector

Role: Tonny, Markův synovec a asistent

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Director

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Dubbing

Role: hlas z rádia

On the Green Meadow

1936

CastDirectorSinger

Role: soukromý docent Václav Bulfínek

Three Steps from the Body

1934

CastSinger

Role: Tommy Fikejs

Polish Blood

1934

Director

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933

DirectorCast

Role: učitel dr. Vojtěch Lípa

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Screen StoryCastScreenplayDirector

Role: akcesista Alois Bernášek

Twelve Armchairs

1933

Screenplay

Public Not Admitted

1933

CastFilm EditorSinger

Role: JUDr. Anatol Brynda

The Undertaker

1932

Director

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932

CastWriter of LyricsSingerFilm Editor

Role: profesor Karel Suchý

Him and His Sister [German version]

1931

DirectorFilm Editor

Him and His Sister

1931

DirectorFilm Editor

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal

1930

DirectorFilm Editor

Vrba the Clerk

1929

Cast

Role: adjunkt Karel Vrba

The Sins of Love

1929

Director

Prague Seamstresses

1929

Cast

Role: pekařský pomocník Jeník, Bernáškův syn

The Sin of the Past

1929

Cast

Role: Karel Horyna

Eva's Daughters

1928

DirectorCast

Role: malíř Rudolf Romain

Sin

1928

Director

Father Vojtěch

1928

Cast

Role: Dvoreckého syn Vojtěch

A Flower of the Šumava Mountains

1927

DirectorProduction Company ScreenplayCastScreen Story

Role: syn drožkáře, dr. Jiří Kalvoda

Sweet Josefine

1927

DirectorCast

A Lordly Estate

1927

Cast

Role: MUDr. Václav Zdeborský

The Good Soldier Švejk

1926

DirectorCast

Role: hostinský Palivec/nadporučík Lukáš

The Old Dad Bezoušek

1926

DirectorCast

Role: JUC. Jiří Králiš, magistrátní praktikant, básník

Švejk at the Front

1926

DirectorCast

Role: nadporučík Lukáš

Getting a Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1926

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: Alík Vilím

Anička, Come Back!

1926

Cast

Role: tulák Petr/Jiří Landa

The Six Musketeers

1925

Cast

Role: svobodník Karel Donát /Freiter D/

The Countess from Podskalí

1925

ScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: hrabě Viktor z Renné

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1925

ScreenplayDirectorScreen StoryCast

Role: Havlíčkův bratr František

The Lantern

1925

ScreenplayDirectorCast

Role: učitelský mládenec Josef Zajíček

The Wedding Shirt

1925

Cast

Role: umrlec

Into the Genteel State of Life

1925

Cast

Role: MUC. Václav Zdeborský

The Son of the Mountains

1925

Cast

Role: Frank Solar

The Wedding of Nanynka Kulichová

1925

Cast

Role: učitel Václav Vejlupek

Josef Kajetán Tyl

1925

Cast

Role: František Palacký

White Paradise

1924

CastScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Role: Ivan Holar

Catch Him!

1924

CastScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Role: sochař Johnny Milller

The Lady From the Bar

1924

Cast

Role: bankovní úředník Mario Zeman

Matrimonial Sins

1924

Cast

Role: Mario Zeman

A Double Life

1924

Cast

Role: opilec v hospodě U Slunce

Man Without a Heart

1923

Cast

Role: princ Edgar z Georgie

The Kidnapping of Fux the Banker

1923

Cast

Role: Tom Darey

Tutankhamen

1923

Cast

Role: učenec Drtichlup

The Maharajah's Pleasure

1922

Cast

Role: mahárádža Mamlas Bej

The Lumberjack

1922

CastScreenplayDirectorScreen Story

Role: bankéř a drvoštěp Karel Svansen

Karel Lamač a spolupracovníci
Karel Lamač a spolupracovníci

The Last Kiss

1922

Cast

Role: konzervatorista Roman Trojský

The Snow Rose

1922

Cast

Role: vesnický mladík

The Dead are Living

1922

Cast

Role: dr. Jiljí Dubín

Koryatovich

1922

Cast

Role: Fedorův přítel

The Crucified

1921

Cast

Role: dělostřelecký důstojník Karel Vyšín/student Jan, Vyšínův syn

Get Married, Girls!

1921

Cast

Role: hudební skladatel Horák

The Poisoned Light

1921

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplayCast

Role: ing. Milan Bell

The Arrival from the Darkness

1921

Cast

Role: Ješek Dražický z Lomu a Střehova, Alenin bratranec, příchozí z temnot

Duel with God

1921

Cast

Role: ing. Hamr

Gilly in Prague for the First Time

1920

DirectorScreen StoryProduction Company Cast

Role: strýc Hrom

The Song of Gold

1920

Cast

Role: chemik Edgar Zoran

The Missing Letters

1920

Cast

Role: sochař Šalda

Magdalena

1920

Cast

Role: Jiří

Up There in the Mountains

1920

Cast

Role: malíř Jaromír Hanuš

The Golden Woman

1920

Cast

Role: Orlíkův soused

The Furious Bridegroom

1919

DirectorCastScreen StoryScreenplay

Chord of Death

1919

CastDirector

Role: virtuos Aleš Ajval

Alois Wins the Lottery

1919

Cast

Role: Jirka, Aloisův přítel

Palimpsest

1919

Cast

Role: sochař

Reawakened Conscience

1919

Cast

Role: Daniel Žalén

Through Suffering to Glory

1919

Cast

Role: českobratrský písmák/barikádník/další jedna role

Revue

Karel Lamač

For Karel Lamač, film meant everything. And Karel Lamač had been almost everything in the film industry, too.  He proved...