Svatopluk Beneš

Actor

Date of birth

24.02.1918

Place of birth

Roudnice nad Labem, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

27.04.2007

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Svatopluk Alexej Beneš (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Želary

2003

Cast

Role: stařeček

Cathy and Those Ghosts Again

1992

SingerCast

Role: hypnotizér dr. Caligari, figurína z Domu hrůzy

Cathy and the Ghosts

1992

SingerCast

Role: hypnotizér dr. Caligari, figurína z Domu hrůzy

Man versus Ruin

1989

Cast

Role: prezident Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk

Europe Danced the Waltz

1989

Cast

Role: rakouský generální adjutant hrabě Eduard von Paar

My Daughter’s Surgery

1986

Cast

Role: ředitel spořitelny František Bahen

The Wanderings of John Amos

1983

Cast

Role: král v Labyrintu světa

Basically Normal

1981

Cast

Role: Hans Endmayer

How to Take in a Lawyer

1980

Cast

Role: vedoucí vinárny Zavadil

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Cast

Role: on sám, herec

Concert at the End of Summer

1979

Cast

Role: hrabě Kounic, manžel Josefiny

Whose Run It Is

1979

Cast

Role: architekt Fišer

Offside

1979

Cast

Role: trenér Mácha

Sir Vok Is Leaving

1979

Cast

Role: vyšebrodský opat

I’ll Be Good, Old Man!

1978

Cast

Role: herec Bašta

The Quiet American in Prague

1977

Cast

Role: plukovník Jaroslav Tampír

I’ll Get Up and Scald Myself with Tea Tomorrow

1977

Cast

Role: nacista Joachim Braun

Wilfried

1975

Cast

Role: Wilfrid Pigeoncot

Behind the Scenes at the Pacific Hotel

1975

Dubbing

Role: hlas barona

Dear Aunts and Me

1974

Cast

Role: drogista Vilda

The Days of Betrayal

1973

Cast

Role: britský vyslanec Basil Cochrane Newton

Miss Golem

1972

Cast

Role: tajemník Herman

The Devil’s Elixirs

1972

Dubbing

Role: hlas knížete

How to Become a Gentleman

1971

Cast

Role: řidič Andělín

I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen!

1969

Cast

Role: tajemník OSN Giacometti

The Marathon

1968

Cast

Role: německý plukovník

Changes and Transformations

1967

Cast

Role: herec Jaroslav

How I Stole a Million

1967

Cast

Role: kulturní referent Mareš

The Girls Will Turn Up Later

1966

Cast

Role: holič Forejt

Alibi on the Lake

1965

Cast

Role: vrátný Bedřich Rýdl, bývalý tiskař

The Destruction of Jerusalem

1964

Cast

Role: zástupce společnosti Paramount Jelínek

Beg to Report

1957

Cast

Role: nadporučík Jindřich Lukáš

Watch Out, I'm Coming...!

1956

Cast

Role: Jaroslav Zbrklý

Don't Annoy Me, Christina!

1956

Cast

Role: dr. Ferdinand Svátek, Kristinin bratr, kunsthistorik

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956

Cast

Role: nadporučík Jindřich Lukáš

Vintage Car

1956

Cast

Role: závodník Jean Pierre Demeester

The Unvanquished

1956

Cast

Role: poručík Brandejs

The Secret of Blood

1953

Cast

Role: chirurg MUDr. Pavel Regent

The Nuremberg Express

1953

Cast

Role: agent Řehoř

Fairground Entertainers

1953

Cast

Role: bohatý pan Bohoušek

The Great Adventure

1952

Cast

Role: kníže Albert von Nassau Oranien

Early Days

1952

Cast

Role: dr.Bukovan

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: malíř Adolf Rendl

The Stone Table Inn

1948

SingerCast

Role: Tomáš, Tatrmužův synovec

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Cast

Role: kavárník Oldřich Janota

The Breach

1946

Cast

Role: městský tajemník Jan Kandler

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: profesor Korejnil, Helenin snoubenec

Spring Song

1944

Cast

Role: hulánský rytmistr Franci Oboronský

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

Cast

Role: kreslíř Ludvík Zoubek

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

SingerCast

Role: knížecí myslivec

The Boys on the River

1943

Cast

Role: ing.Jan Palivec

I'll Be Right Over

1942

Cast

Role: chemik Ing. Jiří Hora

Welcome a Guest, and you Welcome God

1942

Cast

Role: agronom Pavel Hora

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941

Cast

Role: poručík královské gardy Rudolf Kala

From the Czech Mills

1941

Cast

Role: Ing. Karel Loukota, úředník Ředitelství c. a. k. státních drah

The Rapids

1940

Cast

Role: MUDr. Pavel Duras

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Cast

Role: student filozofie Jiří, syn Sutnarových

May Fairy Tale

1940

Cast

Role: student práv Ríša Gregor

Dr Hegl's Patient

1940

Cast

Role: JUDr. Jaroslav Kříž, Karlin snoubenec

You Don't Know Albert

1940

Cast

Role: redaktor John

Women in Waiting

1940

SingerCast

Role: praktikant Vojtěch Plichta

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Cast

Role: profesor Horák

The Rubens Scam

1939

Cast

Role: malíř

Fiery Summer

1939

Cast

Role: student Šimon

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: sborista Plzeňského divadla

Karel Hynek Mácha

1937

Cast

Role: Máchův bratr Michal

A Philosophical Story

1937

Cast

Role: student

Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1936

Cast

Role: člen Společenského klubu

Student's Mother

1935

Cast

Role: oktaván Eman Kosárek, zvaný Pacinka

Music of the Hearts

1934

Cast

Role: student

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Senior Prix ´93

1993
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia