Karel Steklý

Screenwriter, Stage Manager, Director

Date of birth

09.10.1903

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.07.1987

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Formen (pseudonym)

Filmography

The Odd Friendships of the Actor Jesenius

1985

ScreenplayDirectorShooting Script

The Adventures of Mr. Příhoda

1982

Original StoryDirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

A Heaven for Everyone

1981

ScreenplayDirectorShooting ScriptOriginal StoryWriter of Lyrics

Playing for Queen

1980

Shooting ScriptOriginal StoryScreenplayDirector

Sir Vok Is Leaving

1979

Shooting ScriptScreenplayOriginal StoryDirector

Scandal in the Gri-Gri Night Club

1978

Original StoryDirectorScreenplayShooting Script

Everybody against Everybody

1977

Original StoryDirectorScreenplayShooting Script

The Place Where Storks Nest

1975

ScreenplayShooting ScriptDirector

An Enemy Is at the Wheel

1974

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Hippo

1973

ScreenplayShooting ScriptOriginal StoryDirector

Legenda, the Robber

1972

Shooting ScriptOriginal StoryDirectorScreenplay

The World Open to Accidental Events

1972

ScreenplayShooting ScriptDirector

Weddings of Petr Vok of Rožmberk

1970

Original StoryDirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

Pleasures of the Father of His Country

1969

DirectorShooting ScriptScreenplay

The Destruction of Jerusalem

1964

Based onOriginal StoryDirectorScreenplayCast

Role: režisér na Barrandově

Lucie

1963

DirectorScreenplay

Discovery on the Rugged Hill

1962

Shooting ScriptDirectorOriginal StoryScreenplay

The Avenger

1959

ScreenplayDirector

Beg to Report

1957

Original StoryScreenplayDirector

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956

DirectorScreenplayOriginal Story

The Strakonice Bagpiper

1955

DirectorScreenplay

Anna the Proletarian

1952

ScreenplayShooting ScriptDirector

Darkness

1950

DirectorScreenplay

Judgment Day

1948

DirectorScreenplayCreative Group

umělecký šéf IV. výrobní skupiny

Getting On in the World

1948

DirectorScreenplayCreative Group

umělecký šéf IV. výrobní skupiny

Old Ironside

1948

ScreenplayCreative Group

umělecký šéf IV. výrobní skupiny

The Z-8 Case

1948

Creative Group

umělecký šéf IV. výrobní skupiny

The Strike

1947

DirectorScreenplay

The Breach

1946

DirectorScreenplay

The 13th Police Station

1946

Screenplay

Simpleton

1944

DirectorScreenplayOriginal Story

Fond Dream

1944

Original Story

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Original Story

The Experiment

1943

Screenplay

Sturdy as a Rock

1943

Screenplay

Valentin the Kind

1942

Screenplay

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Screenplay

Sweet Person

1941

Screenplay

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Screenplay

The Rapids

1940

Screenplay

The Paths of Life

1940

Screenplay

Second Shift

1940

Screenplay

Life Is Beautiful

1940

Screenplay

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

Screenplay

Eighteen Years Old

1939

Screenplay

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Writer of LyricsOriginal StoryScreenplay

The Court of God

1938

Screenplay

Upside Down

1938

Screenplay

In Temptation

1938

Screenplay

Muted Lips

1938

Screenplay

The Klapzuba's Eleven

1938

Screenplay

The Way of the Cross

1938

Screenplay

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

Screenplay

The Accordion

1937

Screenplay

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Screenplay

Children of a Great Love

1936

Screenplay

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934

Original StoryScreenplay

At St. Anthony's

1933

Screenplay

Powder and Gas

1931

CooperationCast

Role: inspicient

klapka

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné diplomy Za záslužnou práci pro rozvoj československé socialistické kinematografie

1980
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Festival: 17. festival českých a slovenských filmů Hradec Králové

1979
Hradec Králové / Czechoslovakia
Scandal in the Gri-Gri Night Club

Vítěz

Event: Prémie Českého literárního fondu za rok 1974

1975
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Hippo

Vítěz

Festival: 12. festival českých a slovenských filmů Nitra

1974
Nitra / Czechoslovakia
The Hippo

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1973
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1952

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Anna the Proletarian

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Strike

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Strike

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1947 v oboru tisku, rozhlasu a filmu

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Strike

Vítěz

Festival: 8. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1947
Benátky / Italy
The Strike

Vítěz

Event: Soutěž Filmového studia na filmový námět

1943
Praha / Czechoslovakia