Karel Effa

Actor, Singer, Comedian, Cabaret Owner

Date of birth

23.05.1922

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

11.06.1993

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Karel Effenberger (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Returns

1987

Cast

Role: číšník Liborek

On the Contrary, He Is Great!

1987

Cast

Role: bubeník Šnobr

Amadeus

1984

Cast

Role: Leporello

Lucy Again

1983

Cast

Role: elektrikář

The Bulldogs and the Cherries

1981

Cast

Role: Pepa, Píškův kumpán

The Ninth Heart

1978

Cast

Role: lokaj

Adela Has Not Had Supper Yet

1977

Cast

Role: zlotřilec/kočí pivařů/vysloužilec

Long Live Ghosts!

1977

Cast

Role: tesař Mládek

How Honza Almost Became a King

1977

Cast

Role: loupežník s jizvou

Hurly-Burly in a Circus

1975

Cast

Role: veterinář

Night at Karlštejn

1973

CastSinger

Role: zpívající zbrojnoš

Three Men Travelling

1973

Cast

Role: valchař

Mr Tau and a Trip Round the World

1972

Cast

Role: řidič stěhovacího vozu

Golden Wedding

1972

Cast

Role: drobný chovatel Choleva

Affairs of My Wife

1972

Cast

Role: kostlivec v Čertově mlýně

Straw Hat

1971

Cast

Role: starosta

„Four Murders Are Enough, Darling“

1970

Cast

Role: Kovarski, majitel baru Kochba

On the Comet

1970

Cast

Role: kaprál Ben

You Are a Widow, Sir

1970

Cast

Role: zřízenec na patologii

I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen!

1969

Cast

Role: zástupce velitele policie

The Incredibly Sad Princess

1968

Cast

Role: fialový nápadník

The Wishing Machine

1967

Cast

Role: pobočník velitele

Martin and Nine Fools

1966

Cast

Role: strážmistr VB Kvašňák

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

1966

Cast

Role: Pistolník, Supermanův pomocník

Pipes

1966

Cast

Role: pastor

The Stolen Airship

1966

Cast

Role: Gustav, agent č. 13

The Lost Face

1965

Cast

Role: lupič zvaný Hmaták

A Jester's Tale

1964

Cast

Role: hejtman Varga z Koňousova

Lemonade Joe

1964

Cast

Role: pistolník Pancho Kid

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Cast

Role: družstevník Janek

The Great Journey

1962

Cast

Role: arcivévoda František Ferdinand d'Este

Florián

1961

Cast

Role: kostelník František Kalina

Baron Műnchhausen

1961

Cast

Role: důstojník pevnostní stráže

The Pilgrimage to the Holy Virgin

1961

Cast

Role: chalupník Šlapák

Every Penny Counts

1961

Cast

Role: médium

A Black Saturday

1960

Cast

Role: cestující ve vlaku

Torches

1960

Cast

Role: dozorce ve vězení

Friends Travelling on Sea

1959

Cast

Role: turista s lupou

The Princess with the Golden Star

1959

Cast

Role: pobočník krále Kazisvěta

May Stars

1959

Cast

Role: montér

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958

Cast

Role: detektiv

A Star Travels South

1958

Cast

Role: kytarista Egon Zejda

The Bus Leaves at 1.30

1957

SingerCast

Role: Karel Koníček

Sons of the Mountains

1956

Cast

Role: fotograf

The Man in the Air

1955

Cast

Role: listonoš Trdlitát

Jaroslav Hašek's Exwmplary Cinematograph

1955

Cast

Role: vynálezce Antonín Langhalter

The Show Is On

1954

Cast

Role: taxikář Karel

Music from Mars

1954

Cast

Role: účetní Kulhánek, hráč na cello a kytaru

American Solution

1953

Cast

Role: vojín Tipkins

The Proud Princess

1952

Cast

Role: strážce pokladu

Dawn above Us

1952

Cast

Role: havíř Kouba

Prisoner Šejba’s Rebellion

1952

Cast

Role: porotce

Kidnapped

1952

Cast

Role: americký novinář

Mirror in a Village 3

1949

Cast

Role: redaktor Karel

Mirror Bureaucratic 2

1949

Cast

Role: redaktor Karel

Mr Novák

1949

Cast

Role: Vašek Kunc

The Family Problems of Clerk Tříška

1949

Cast

Role: kočí Ignác

Old Ironside

1948

Cast

Role: prodavač v konzumu

The Red Lizard

1948

Cast

Role: číšník

Distant Journey

1948

Cast

Role: terezínský vězeň stavějící plynovou komoru

The Stolen Frontier

1947

Cast

Role: závodčí Jarda

Sign of the Anchor

1947

Cast

Role: plavčík Pobříslo

Border Village

1947

SingerCast

Role: Jarda

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Cast

Role: přihazovatel

Border Guards

1947

Cast

Role: muž v hospodě

He Was a Czech Musician

1947

Cast

Role: muzikant

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Cast

Role: kulisák

The Antlers

1947

Cast

Role: inspicient

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Titul Zasloužilý pracovník československé kinematografie

1982
Praha / Czechoslovakia