Bedřich Kubala

Screenwriter, Head of Creative Team, Actor, Dramaturge, Playwright

Date of birth

08.12.1916

Place of birth

Hradec Králové, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

12.03.2000

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Jaroslav Klíma (pseudonym), Tomáš Krym (pseudonym)

Filmography

Valery’s Week of Wonders

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Murdering the Devil

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Guard

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

You Are a Widow, Sir

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen!

1969

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

On the Trail of Blood

1969

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Adelheid

1969

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Seventh Day, the Eighth Night

1969

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Limping Devil

1968

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Third One

1968

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The King’s Blunder

1968

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Spring Waters

1968

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The End of a Priest

1968

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Looking Back

1968

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Valley of the Bees

1967

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The End of the Agent W4C

1967

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Girl with Three Camels

1967

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Murderer Hides His Face

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Return of the Prodigal Son

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Martyrs of Love

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Who Wants to Kill Jessie?

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Hotel for Strangers

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Pipes

1966

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Marriage with Strings Attached

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Seven Days in Week

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Hot Air

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Hero Is Afraid

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Searching

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Angel of Blissful Death

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Every Young Man

1965

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Three Young Angels

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Five Sinners

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

One-Way Ticket

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Mammoth Hunt

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Courage for Every Day

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Twelve with an Idea

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Heavenly Love

1964

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Daddy, Read It Over!

1963

Creative GroupScreenplay

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Time of Rowanberries

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Fear

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Nuremberg Campaing

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

This Year in September

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

There Were Ten of Us

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Ninth Name

1963

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Vertigo

1962

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

A Castle for little Barbara

1962

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Tarzan's Death

1962

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Idiot from Xeenemünde

1962

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Fetters

1961

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Looking the People Full in the Face

1961

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Looking for a Daddy

1961

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Devil's Trap

1961

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

A White Slide

1960

ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Here in Mechov

1960

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Wandering

1959

Creative GroupScreenplay

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Jan Kašpar's Life

1959

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Smugglers of Death

1959

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Escape from the Shadow

1958

Screen StoryScreenplay

In Pursuit

1958

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

At That Time, at Christmas...

1958

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Hesitant Marksman

1956

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

September Nights

1956

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Tank Brigade

1955

Shooting ScriptScreenplay

Early Days

1952

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Herald of Dawn

1950

ScreenplayShooting Script

Darkness

1950

Cast

Role: židovský obchodník Lazar Kiš

The Strike

1947

Cast

Role: Bosňák, podomní prodavač

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: lokaj u Donelů

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: Jaroslav, Lebedův syn

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Cast

Role: malíř-bohém

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1951

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia