Jan Werich

Actor, Translator, Playwright, Author, Singer, Lyricist, Prose Writer, Director

Date of birth

06.02.1905

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

31.10.1980

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jan Křtitel František Serafínský Werich (rodné jméno), Formen (pseudonym), F. Formen (pseudonym), J. W. Rich (pseudonym)

Filmography

On Your Marks!

2021

Writer of Lyrics

Kryštof

2021

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Werich: If Somebody Already Is

2021

Writer of LyricsSingerPerformers

archivní záběry

Lost Coast

2019

Writer of Lyrics

LOVEhunt

2019

Writer of Lyrics

Jiří Suchý – Tackling Life with Ease

2019

Writer of LyricsPerformers

archivní záběry

Červená

2017

Writer of LyricsSinger

Garden Store: Family Friend

2017

SingerWriter of Lyrics

Garden Store: Suitor

2017

Writer of LyricsSinger

Garden Store: Deserter

2017

Writer of LyricsSinger

Fimfarum the Third Time Lucky 3D

2011

Based on Commentary

vypravěč, původní zvuková nahrávka – Supraphon

Reason and Happiness

2011

Based on

To Estonia

2008

Writer of Lyrics

English Strawberries

2008

Writer of Lyrics

Fimfarum 2

2006

CommentaryBased on

A Little Piece of Heaven

2005

Writer of Lyrics

Jan Kaplický: A Profile

2004

Writer of LyricsSinger

Želary

2003

Writer of Lyrics

Frankie Courage

2002

Commentary byBased on Commentary

Jan Werich's Fimfarum

2002

Based on Commentary

Fimfarum

2001

Commentary byBased on Commentary

Dark Blue World

2001

Writer of Lyrics

Fulfilled Dream

2000

Commentary byBased on Commentary

Accumulator 1

1994

Writer of Lyrics

Wait Until the Oak Loses Its Leaves

1991

Based on Commentary

záznam

Were We Really Like This?

1990

Writer of Lyrics

My Friend d’Artagnan

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Yes, My Dear Friends!

1989

Writer of Lyrics

Pilots

1988

Writer of Lyrics

The Hungry Seven

1988

Writer of Lyrics

Tau

1988

Cast

Role: herec ve filmové ukázce

The Clown and the Queen

1987

Writer of Lyrics

Greedy Barbara

1986

Commentary byCommentaryBased on

záznam

The Magician’s Return

1984

Writer of Lyrics

The Three Veterans

1983

Based on

The Last Train

1982

Writer of Lyrics

Like Rabbits

1981

Writer of Lyrics

A New Boy Started Today

1981

Writer of Lyrics

Větrov Red Indians

1979

Writer of Lyrics

The Death of the Beautiful Roebucks

1975

Writer of LyricsSinger

The Last Ball at the Pool

1974

Writer of Lyrics

A Search for Mr Tau

1972

Cast

Role: bohatý pan Viola

Mr Tau and a Thousand Spells

1972

Cast

Role: bohatý pan Viola

Mr Tau will Arrange it

1972

Cast

Role: bohatý pan Viola

Mr Tau in the Circus

1972

SingerCast

Role: bohatý pan Viola

Mr Tau and a Trip Round the World

1972

CastSinger

Role: bohatý pan Viola

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

Dogs and People

1971

Writer of Lyrics

Mr Tau and Claudia

1970

Cast

Role: bohatý pan Viola

A Leap in the Dark

1964

Writer of Lyrics

The Cry

1963

Commentary

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Writer of LyricsSingerCastScreenplay

Role: kastelán Oliva/kouzelník

spolupráce na dialozích

Open Window

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Lucie

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Talent Competition

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Slzy, které svět nevidí

1962

Cast

Role: podplukovník Fedor Akimič Rjebrotěsov

Carriage of the Blessed Sacrament

1962

CastScreenplay

Role: peruánský místokrál don Andrés de Ribera

Spring Breeze

1961

Writer of Lyrics

Baron Műnchhausen

1961

Cast

Role: kapitán holandské lodi

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King

1954

CastWriter of LyricsScreenplayScreen Story

Role: král Já I.

Two Frosts

1954

Dubbing

Role: mrazík Modronoska

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: rychtář z Pocínovic

Music from Mars

1954

SingerCast

Role: nadšený divák

A Tailor's Tale

1953

Writer of Lyrics

The Secret of Blood

1953

Shooting Script

The Great Adventure

1952

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951

CastScreen StoryScreenplayWriter of LyricsSingerCreative Group

Role: císař Rudolf II./pekařský tovaryš Matěj Kotrba

vedoucí VI. tvůrčího kolektivu

The Golden Fish

1951

CommentaryScreen StoryCommentary by

The Crisis

1939

PerformersWriter of LyricsSinger

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Based on CastWriter of LyricsSingerScreenplay

Role: kamelot

The Golem

1936

Based on

Heave-Ho!

1934

Writer of LyricsSingerCastScreen StoryScreenplay

Role: továrník Jakub Simonides

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

CastSingerWriter of Lyrics

Role: trestanec číslo 1313 Ferdinand Kaplan

Your Money or Your Life

1932

CastWriter of LyricsSingerScreenplayScreen Story

Role: Tonda

Powder and Gas

1931

CastScreen StoryScreenplayWriter of LyricsSinger

Role: strážník

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Hvězda mého srdce (nejoblíbenější herec a herečka)

2008
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Exhibition: Přehlídka českých a slovenských filmů 69 Sorrento

1969
Sorrento / Italy

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 20. výročí zestátnění Československého filmu

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1963
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1951

1952
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

Vítěz

Event: Anketa časopisu Kukr – O nejpopulárnějšího našeho komika

1931
Praha / Czechoslovakia