Bedřich Vrbský

Actor, Playwright, Theatre Director

Date of birth

04.05.1890

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

23.02.1966

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Bedřich Jan Wrbka (rodné jméno), Bedřich Vrbka

Filmography

The Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler

1964

Cast

Role: předseda soudu

The Day the Trees Will Bloom

1961

Cast

Role: mlynář Bilanský

The Call of the Arctic

1961

Cast

Role: rada Stoklasa

Closing Time

1960

Cast

Role: pantatínek Václav Žandalín, majitel pekárny

Torches

1960

Cast

Role: hostinský

The Avenger

1959

Cast

Role: soudce

The First Rescue Party

1959

Cast

Role: profesor

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958

Cast

Role: Felicián, manžel Dulské

Scars of the Past

1958

Cast

Role: ing. Hron

A Halo

1958

Cast

Role: psychiatr

Beg to Report

1957

Cast

Role: generál Fink von Finkenstein

Lost Position

1956

Cast

Role: starý herec

Breach

1956

Cast

Role: Petrův otec

In a Fix

1956

Cast

Role: ředitel školy Toman

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956

Cast

Role: vojenský lékař MUDr. Grünstein

Focus, Please!

1956

Cast

Role: redaktor v nakladatelství

From My Life

1955

Cast

Role: politik hrabě Jan Harrach

Silvery Wind

1954

Cast

Role: katecheta

The Dog-heads

1954

Cast

Role: hrabě Šternberk

Fairground Entertainers

1953

Cast

Role: komisař

The Secret of Blood

1953

Cast

Role: hematolog

Soup for the Poor Children

1952

Cast

Role: komorník

The Great Adventure

1952

Cast

Role: guvernér v Kapském Městě

Deployment

1952

Cast

Role: nacistický továrník K. Röhlig

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: poslanec dr. Eduard Grégr, majitel tiskárny

Confession

1950

Cast

Role: státní zástupce

Mr Brouček's Trip to the Golden Age

1949

Cast

Role: policejní velite lHeller

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: nejvyšší purkrabí Rudolf, hrabě Stadion

Krakatit

1948

Cast

Role: baron Rohn, generální ředitel

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Cast

Role: ředitel věznice

Matouš the Cobbler

1948

Cast

Role: panský vrchní Franz Krpetz

Alena

1947

Cast

Role: radní Martin

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Cast

Role: ředitel cirkusu

A Big Case

1946

Cast

Role: nadlesní Václav Veselý

The Breach

1946

Cast

Role: okresní hejtman Josef Schránil

The Heroes Are Silent

1946

Cast

Role: JUDr. Ladislav Kovář, advokát

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Cast

Role: notář Havlena

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: kramář

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Cast

Role: pobočník knížete

Fond Dream

1943

Cast

Role: filmový režisér

The White Yacht in Split

1939

Cast

Role: lichvář Barna

Army Undefeated

1938

Cast

Role: plukovník

Eva's Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: JUDr. Karel Plužný

Blackmailer

1937

Cast

Role: továrník Emil Frýbl

Líza Soars to the Skies

1937

Cast

Role: školní inspektor dr.Nečas

The Accordion

1937

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

A Little Street in Paradise

1936

Cast

Role: nakladatel František Brož

The Club of Three

1935

Cast

Role: hráč pan X

King of the Street

1935

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

The First Kiss

1935

Cast

Role: rada Lažanský, přítel Nedbalových

In the Red of Morning

1934

Cast

Role: František Palacký

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

Cast

Role: hrabě Emerich Xaver Anton Rundstein

Her Doctor

1933

Based on

The Mystery of the Blue Room

1933

Cast

Role: komisař Brown

His Highness' Adjutant

1933

Cast

Role: podplukovník Kinzl

Ecstasy

1932

Dubbing

Role: hlas velkostatkáře, Evina otce

Hunted People

1932

Dubbing

Role: hlas čtoucí policejní hlášení/hlas žebráka ve snu

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: dr. Skála

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

Ferdyš Pištora Turns Over a New Leaf

1931

Cast

Role: komisař Faltys

The Good Soldier Švejk

1926

Cast

Role: lékař v blázinci

The Unknown Mothers

1921

Cast

Role: Janotův přítel

Love Doesn't Come to Order

1918

Screen StoryScreenplay

Czech Castles and Palaces

1916

Cast

Role: majitel člunu