Vladimír Smutný

Camera Operator, Still Photographer, Pedagogue

Date of birth

13.07.1942

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Filmography

11 Colours of the Bird

2020
Performers
kameraman

The Painted Bird

2019
Director of Photography

The Last of the Noblewomen

2019
Director of Photography

Patrimony

2018
Director of Photography

Golden Betrayal

2018
Director of Photography

Barefoot on Stalks

2017
Director of Photography

Decibels of Love

2016
Second Unit Photography

David

2015
Pedagogical management
kamera

Dust of the Ground

2015
Pedagogical management

Road-Movie

2015
Pedagogical management

Lousy Bastards

2014
Director of Photography, Camera Operator
kamera operátor

Three Brothers

2014
Director of Photography

Totally Talking

2014
Pedagogical management

Tender Waves

2013
Director of Photography

You Kiss Like a Devil

2012
Director of Photography

Flower-Buds

2011
Director of Photography

Tambylles

2011
Pedagogical management

Kooky

2010
Director of Photography

An Eye in the Wall

2009
Director of Photography

My Husband's Women

2009
Director of Photography

Tobruk

2008
Shooting Script, Director of Photography

Empties

2007
Director of Photography

Smart Philip

2003
Director of Photography

King of Thieves

2003
Director of Photography

Dark Blue World

2001
Director of Photography

The Manor

1998
Director of Photography

Bringing Up Girls in Bohemia

1997
Director of Photography

Kolya

1996
Director of Photography

Lea

1996
Director of Photography

The Shooter

1995
Second Unit Photography

Vampire Wedding

1993
Director of Photography

St. Nicholas Is in Town

1992
Director of Photography

Discostory 2

1991
Director of Photography

Family Matters

1990
Director of Photography

Tender Barbarian

1989
Director of Photography

Famous Duels

1989
Director of Photography

The Curse of the Hajns’ House

1988
Director of Photography

A Good Pal

1988
Director of Photography

Discostory

1987
Director of Photography

Rules of the Circle

1987
Shooting Script, Director of Photography

A Good Light

1986
Director of Photography

The Death of the Beautiful Deer

1986
Director of Photography

Etudes for Piano Students

1986
Director of Photography

Scalpel, Please!

1985
Director of Photography

Winning Quietly

1984
Director of Photography

The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof

1983
Director of Photography

Desert Phantoms

1982
Second Unit Photography

An Encounter of Shadows

1982
Director of Photography

The Last Train

1982
Director of Photography

Night Riders

1981
Second Unit Photography

A Sportsmen’s Feast

1981
Second Unit Photography

Snake Poison

1981
Second Unit Photography

Signum Laudis

1980
Second Unit Photography

Half of a House without a Bridegroom

1980
Second Unit Photography

The Face behind the Glass

1979
Second Unit Photography

That’s Why

1979
Second Unit Photography

Scandal in the Gri-Gri Night Club

1978
Second Unit Photography

The Duck Trap

1978
Second Unit Photography

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977
Second Unit Photography

O. K., Leave it to Me, Boss...!

1977
Second Unit Photography

How About a Plate of Spinach?

1977
Second Unit Photography

We’ll Kick Up a Fuss Tomorrow, Darling...

1976
Second Unit Photography

A Cottage Near the Woods

1976
Second Unit Photography

Fires on Potato Fields

1976
Second Unit Photography

How to Shoo the Death’s-head Moth

1975
Second Unit Photography

This Is How Love Begins...

1975
Second Unit Photography

Darling, Are We a Good Match...?

1974
Second Unit Photography

We, the Lost Girls

1972
Camera Operator

I Know You Are a Murderer...

1971
Camera Operator

Five Men and One Heart

1971
Camera Operator

Funeral Ceremonies

1969
Second Unit Photography

Eduard and God

1969
Director of Photography

The Most Beautiful Age

1968
Camera Operator

The Skyscraper of Love

1967
Director of Photography

Awards

Nominace

Event: 22. výroční ceny Český lev 2015 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2014

2015
Praha / Czech Republic
Three Brothers

Vítěz

Event: 17. ceny Asociace českých kameramanů – A.Č.K.

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Vítěz

Event: 19. výroční ceny Český lev 2012 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2011

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Vítěz

Festival: 34. festival české filmové a televizní komedie – Novoměstský hrnec smíchu

2012
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
You Kiss Like a Devil

Vítěz

Event: 2. ceny české filmové kritiky 2011

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Nominace

Event: 18. výroční ceny Český lev 2011 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2010

2011
Praha / Czech Republic
Kooky

Vítěz

Event: 1. ceny české filmové kritiky 2010

2011
Praha / Czech Republic
Kooky

Vítěz

Event: 14. ceny Asociace českých kameramanů – A.Č.K.

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
výroční cena za vynikající kameramanské filmové dílo
Tobruk

Vítěz

Event: 16. výroční ceny Český lev 2008

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2008 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za nejlepší kameru
Tobruk

Vítěz

Event: Cena Asociace českých kameramanů za rok 2001

2002
... / Czech Republic
Dark Blue World

Vítěz

Event: 9. výroční ceny Český lev 2001

2002
Praha / Czech Republic
Dark Blue World

Vítěz

Event: Ceny nadace Český literární fond za rok 1997

1998
... / Czech Republic
Bringing Up Girls in Bohemia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny nadace Český literární fond za rok 1997

1998
... / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Asociace českých kameramanů

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Event: 5. výroční ceny Český lev 1997

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Madrid 1996

1996
Madrid / Spain
Kolya

Vítěz

Exhibition: Dny českého a slovenského filmu Bratislava

1990
Bratislava / Czechoslovakia
Tender Barbarian