Vladimír Smutný

Camera Operator, Still Photographer, Pedagogue

Date of birth

13.07.1942

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Filmography

11 Colours of the Bird

2020

Performers

kameraman

The Painted Bird

2019

Director of Photography

The Last of the Noblewomen

2019

Director of Photography

Patrimony

2018

Director of Photography

Golden Betrayal

2018

Director of Photography

Barefoot on Stalks

2017

Director of Photography

Decibels of Love

2016

Second Unit Photography

David

2015

Pedagogical management

kamera

Dust of the Ground

2015

Pedagogical management

Road-Movie

2015

Pedagogical management

Lousy Bastards

2014

Director of PhotographyCamera Operator

kamera operátor

Three Brothers

2014

Director of Photography

Totally Talking

2014

Pedagogical management

Tender Waves

2013

Director of Photography

You Kiss Like a Devil

2012

Director of Photography

Flower-Buds

2011

Director of Photography

Tambylles

2011

Pedagogical management

Kooky

2010

Director of Photography

An Eye in the Wall

2009

Director of Photography

My Husband's Women

2009

Director of Photography

Tobruk

2008

Director of PhotographyShooting Script

Empties

2007

Director of Photography

Smart Philip

2003

Director of Photography

King of Thieves

2003

Director of Photography

Dark Blue World

2001

Director of Photography

The Manor

1998

Director of Photography

Bringing Up Girls in Bohemia

1997

Director of Photography

Kolya

1996

Director of Photography

Lea

1996

Director of Photography

The Shooter

1995

Second Unit Photography

Vampire Wedding

1993

Director of Photography

St. Nicholas Is in Town

1992

Director of Photography

A Good Pal II. The Story from Brooklyn

1992

Director of Photography

Discostory 2

1991

Director of Photography

Family Matters

1990

Director of Photography

Tender Barbarian

1989

Director of Photography

Famous Duels

1989

Director of Photography

The Curse of the Hajns’ House

1988

Director of Photography

A Good Pal

1988

Director of Photography

Discostory

1987

Director of Photography

Rules of the Circle

1987

Director of PhotographyShooting Script

A Good Light

1986

Director of Photography

The Death of the Beautiful Deer

1986

Director of Photography

Etudes for Piano Students

1986

Director of Photography

Scalpel, Please!

1985

Director of Photography

Winning Quietly

1984

Director of Photography

The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof

1983

Director of Photography

Desert Phantoms

1982

Second Unit Photography

An Encounter of Shadows

1982

Director of Photography

The Last Train

1982

Director of Photography

Night Riders

1981

Second Unit Photography

A Sportsmen’s Feast

1981

Second Unit Photography

Snake Poison

1981

Second Unit Photography

Signum Laudis

1980

Second Unit Photography

Half of a House without a Bridegroom

1980

Second Unit Photography

The Face behind the Glass

1979

Second Unit Photography

That’s Why

1979

Second Unit Photography

Scandal in the Gri-Gri Night Club

1978

Second Unit Photography

The Duck Trap

1978

Second Unit Photography

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977

Second Unit Photography

O. K., Leave it to Me, Boss...!

1977

Second Unit Photography

How About a Plate of Spinach?

1977

Second Unit Photography

We’ll Kick Up a Fuss Tomorrow, Darling...

1976

Second Unit Photography

A Cottage Near the Woods

1976

Second Unit Photography

Fires on Potato Fields

1976

Second Unit Photography

How to Shoo the Death’s-head Moth

1975

Second Unit Photography

This Is How Love Begins...

1975

Second Unit Photography

Darling, Are We a Good Match...?

1974

Second Unit Photography

We, the Lost Girls

1972

Camera Operator

I Know You Are a Murderer...

1971

Camera Operator

Five Men and One Heart

1971

Camera Operator

Funeral Ceremonies

1969

Second Unit Photography

Eduard and God

1969

Director of Photography

The Most Beautiful Age

1968

Camera Operator

The Skyscraper of Love

1967

Director of Photography

Awards

Nominace

Event: 22. výroční ceny Český lev 2015 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2014

2015
Praha / Czech Republic
Three Brothers

Vítěz

Event: 17. ceny Asociace českých kameramanů – A.Č.K.

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Vítěz

Event: 19. výroční ceny Český lev 2012 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2011

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Vítěz

Festival: 34. festival české filmové a televizní komedie – Novoměstský hrnec smíchu

2012
Nové Město nad Metují / Czech Republic
You Kiss Like a Devil

Vítěz

Event: 2. ceny české filmové kritiky 2011

2012
Praha / Czech Republic
Flower-Buds

Vítěz

Event: 1. ceny české filmové kritiky 2010

2011
Praha / Czech Republic
Kooky

Nominace

Event: 18. výroční ceny Český lev 2011 za filmovou tvorbu roku 2010

2011
Praha / Czech Republic
Kooky

Vítěz

Event: 16. výroční ceny Český lev 2008

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
Český lev 2008 udělený Českou filmovou a televizní akademií za nejlepší kameru
Tobruk

Vítěz

Event: 14. ceny Asociace českých kameramanů – A.Č.K.

2009
Praha / Czech Republic
výroční cena za vynikající kameramanské filmové dílo
Tobruk

Vítěz

Event: Cena Asociace českých kameramanů za rok 2001

2002
Praha / Czech Republic
Dark Blue World

Vítěz

Event: 9. výroční ceny Český lev 2001

2002
Praha / Czech Republic
Dark Blue World

Vítěz

Event: Ceny nadace Český literární fond za rok 1997

1998
... / Czech Republic
Bringing Up Girls in Bohemia

Vítěz

Event: Ceny nadace Český literární fond za rok 1997

1998
... / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Asociace českých kameramanů

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Event: 5. výroční ceny Český lev 1997

1998
Praha / Czech Republic
Lea

Vítěz

Festival: Mezinárodní filmový festival Madrid 1996

1996
Madrid / Spain
Kolya

Vítěz

Exhibition: Dny českého a slovenského filmu Bratislava

1990
Bratislava / Czechoslovakia
Tender Barbarian