Karel Hašler

Screenwriter, Actor, Translator, Author, Music Composer, Singer, Poet, Lyricist, Director, Librettist, Cabaret Owner, Songster, Columnist

Date of birth

31.10.1879

Place of birth

Zlíchov u Prahy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

22.12.1941

Place of death

koncentrační tábor Mauthausen, Německo

Alternative names

Karel Boromej Hašler (rodné jméno), V. Ouřecký (pseudonym)

Filmography

Jan Palach

2018

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Barefoot on Stalks

2017

Writer of Lyrics

I Am All Good

2008

Songwriter

The Black Barons

1992

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Our Czech Song II

1990

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The King of Colonnades

1990

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Strange Beings

1990

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Waiting for Patrick

1988

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Why?

1987

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Magician’s Return

1984

Songwriter

The Adventures of Mr. Příhoda

1982

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Anything but Hot

1981

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Forbidden Trip

1981

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Vindobona

1980

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Love between the Raindrops

1979

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

A Solo for an Old Lady

1978

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

1929

1974

Songwriter

The Key under the Door-Mat

1972

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Singing Film

1972

SongwriterWriter of LyricsSinger

Dogs and People

1971

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Hogo Fogo Homolka

1970

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

The Good Old Czech Tunes

1967

Writer of LyricsSongwriterSinger

Firemen’s Ball

1967

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Hero Is Afraid

1965

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The World Café

1965

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Seven Days in Week

1965

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Star Called Wormwood

1964

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

And the Fifth Rider Is Fear

1964

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Einstein contra Babinský

1963

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Vertigo

1962

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Tank Brigade

1955

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

The Red Glow over Kladno

1955

Songwriter

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Consultant

umělecký poradce

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

ConsultantCast

Role: rada Burdych, otec Márinky a Melanky

Sweet Person

1941

Cast

Role: šéfredaktor

Grandmother

1940

Screenplay

During Quiet Nights

1940

Writer of LyricsMusic Composed bySongwriterSingerCast

Role: písničkář Karel Hašler

Happiness For Two

1940

Cast

Role: ředitel Komorní operety

Venoušek and Stázička

1939

Songwriter

Army Undefeated

1938

SongwriterMusic Composed byWriter of Lyrics

A Spring Ditty

1937

CastScreenplayScreen StoryDirectorMusic Composed bySongwriterWriter of LyricsSinger

Role: chodec

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

ScreenplayConsultant

The Hordubals

1937

Screenplay

Irča's Romance

1936

ScreenplayDirector

Air Torpedo

1936

Writer of LyricsScreenplayCast

Role: lékař MUDr. Marvan

Wild Girl

1936

Music Composed by

Wild girl [German version]

1936

Music Composed by

Vojnarka

1936

Screenplay

A Little Street in Paradise [German version]

1936

Cast

Role: ředitel nakladatelství

A Little Street in Paradise

1936

Cast

Role: ředitel nakladatelství

King of the Street

1935

CastMusic Composed byScreenplaySongwriterWriter of LyricsSinger

Role: Martin Antoni zvaný otec Martin

Jana [German version]

1935

Music Composed by

Eleventh Commandment, The

1935

Music Composed bySongwriterWriter of LyricsCast

Role: okresní hejtman

Jana

1935

Music Composed by

Jánošík

1935

Production ManagerScreenplay

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935

Cast

Role: Petr Kornel, Petrův strýc

In the Red of Morning

1934

CastSongwriterWriter of LyricsScreenplayMusic Composed by

Role: Josef Dobrovský

The Last Man

1934

Music Composed bySongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Mother Kráčmerka

1934

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

A Heart For a Song

1933

CastScreen StoryScreenplaySongwriterWriter of LyricsMusic Composed byDirector

Role: hrabě Hugo Strindberg

The Mystery of the Blue Room

1933

CastScreenplayMusic Composed byWriter of LyricsDirector

Role: hrabě von Hellford

dialogová režie

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933

Music Composed bySongwriterWriter of LyricsSingerCast

Role: muzikus Jahoda

Eaten Out of House and Home

1933

SongwriterMusic Composed byWriter of Lyrics

Ballad-Singer

1932

ScreenplayCastSongwriterWriter of LyricsSingerMusic Composed by

Role: c. a k. vládní rada Pavel Hala

Tonka of the Gallows

1930

SongwriterWriter of LyricsSingerCast

Role: on sám v prologu, zpěvák

The Organist at St. Vitus' Cathedral

1929

Cast

Role: varhaník

Vrba the Clerk

1929

Cast

Role: nadlesní Jan Mařan

Do You Know of that Little House by the Lake?

1929

Cast

Role: konsul Kennedy

Battalion

1927

Cast

Role: advokát a poslanec JUDr. František Uher

The Little False Cat

1926

Cast

Role: zubař MUDr. Karel Verner

A Wedding for a Maiden

1926

Based on

The Tramp

1925

CastBased on Screen Story

Role: písničkář

Gipsy Jůra

1922

Cast

Czech Castles and Palaces

1916

Screen StoryCastDirector

Role: on sám, Karel Hašler

Ahasuerus

1915

Cast

Role: malířčin manžel Valentin

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ocenění Rytíř, Dáma a Mecenáš české kultury

2016
Praha / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Anketa České televize – Největší Čech (nejvýznamnější osobnost Čech, Moravy a Slezska)

2005
Praha / Czech Republic