Jaroslav Ježek

Conductor, Music Composer, Pianist

Date of birth

25.09.1906

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

01.01.1942

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Alternative names

Jaroslav Václav Ježek (rodné jméno)

Filmography

On Your Marks!

2021

Songwriter

On the Roof

2019

Selected Music

Lost Coast

2019

Songwriter

LOVEhunt

2019

Songwriter

Garden Store: Family Friend

2017

SongwriterSelected Music

Garden Store: Suitor

2017

SongwriterSelected Music

Garden Store: Deserter

2017

SongwriterSelected Music

Honeymoon

2013

Songwriter

Tram

2012

Songwriter

In the Shadow

2012

Selected MusicMusic Conducted by

Love Is Love

2012

Selected Music

Protector

2009

Music Conducted bySelected Music

To Estonia

2008

Songwriter

English Strawberries

2008

Songwriter

I Served the King of England

2006

Selected Music

A Little Piece of Heaven

2005

Songwriter

Jan Kaplický: A Profile

2004

Songwriter

Želary

2003

Songwriter

Dark Blue World

2001

Songwriter

Accumulator 1

1994

Songwriter

The Time of Butterflies

1990

Songwriter

Freelancing

1989

Selected Music

My Friend d’Artagnan

1989

Songwriter

Yes, My Dear Friends!

1989

Songwriter

Pilots

1988

Songwriter

The Hungry Seven

1988

Songwriter

The Clown and the Queen

1987

Songwriter

Etudes for Piano Students

1986

Selected Music

The Magician’s Return

1984

Selected MusicSongwriter

The Last Train

1982

Songwriter

Like Rabbits

1981

Songwriter

A New Boy Started Today

1981

Songwriter

1934 Rhythm

1980

Selected MusicSongwriter

Leave me alone!

1978

Songwriter

Jakub

1976

Songwriter

The Death of the Beautiful Roebucks

1975

Selected MusicSongwriter

The World Open to Accidental Events

1972

Selected MusicSongwriter

The Singing Film

1972

Songwriter

Dogs and People

1971

Songwriter

Crime in the Night-Club

1968

Songwriter

A Leap in the Dark

1964

Songwriter

The Cassandra Cat

1963

Songwriter

Open Window

1963

Songwriter

Lucie

1963

Songwriter

Talent Competition

1963

Songwriter

Spring Breeze

1961

Songwriter

A Suburban Villa

1959

Songwriter

Appassionata

1959

Songwriter

Watch Out, I'm Coming...!

1956

Selected Music

Fools among Us

1955

Songwriter

Encounter

1953

Selected Music

A Tailor's Tale

1953

Songwriter

The Crisis

1939

Songwriter

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Music Conducted byMusic Composed bySongwriter

People on the Iceberg

1936

Songwriter

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

Music Composed bySongwriter

Heave-Ho!

1934

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Your Money or Your Life

1932

Music Composed bySongwriter

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Powder and Gas

1931

Music Composed bySongwriterMusic Conducted by