Karel Postranecký

Actor

Date of birth

07.02.1898

Place of birth

Baumgartenberg u Mauthausenu, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

04.11.1974

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Carolus Josef Postranecký (rodné jméno), Karel Postránecký (chybný tvar)

Filmography

Station Master

1941

Cast

Role: revizor Šajn

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: klenotník Jan Klement

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

The Old Man Bezoušek

1941

Cast

Role: tesařský mistr

Munchhausen

1940

Cast

Role: lovčí

You Don't Know Albert

1940

CastSinger

Role: ředitel Touš

Second Shift

1940

Cast

Role: četník Drtina

During Quiet Nights

1940

Cast

Role: portýr v americkém hotelu

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Cast

Role: Vocáskův syn v prologu

He Stood at the Till...

1939

Cast

Role: lékař u sv. Jakuba

The Street Sings

1939

Cast

Role: policejní inspektor

Mrs Morality Sweeps through the Town

1939

Cast

Role: četník

Creditors' Day

1939

Cast

Role: vrtmistr Zázvorka

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

Cast

Role: šéf projekční kanceláře

Now Us Again

1939

Cast

Role: zástupce strojírenské firmy

Venoušek and Stázička

1939

Cast

Role: průvodčí v tramvaji

At St. Matthew's

1939

Cast

Role: vrchní „U hroznu"

Heart in Cellophane

1939

Cast

Role: strážník

Merry Poverty

1939

Cast

Role: vrchní policejní inspektor

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Cast

Role: strážník

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938

Cast

Role: profesor dějepisu Mykiska

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Cast

Role: vrchní číšník v hotelu Carlton

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938

Cast

Role: komorník Vilém

The Way of the Cross

1938

Cast

Role: hostinský

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

Cast

Role: ministerský inspektor finanční stráže

Army Undefeated

1938

Cast

Role: kapitán, generálův pobočník

Children to Order

1938

Cast

Role: oddávající úředník

Forbidden Love

1938

Cast

Role: průvodčí ve vlaku

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Cast

Role: pacient František Novák

White Crow

1938

Cast

Role: osobní tajemník dr. Bernarda

A Hearth Without a Fire

1937

Cast

Role: oddávající úředník

Army Twins

1937

Cast

Role: tajemník fy Novák

Widow from the Sky

1937

Cast

Role: lékař MUDr. Procházka

Woman below the Cross

1937

Cast

Role: host u JUDr. Hodaně

Eva's Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: řidič nákladního auta

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: druhý klient advokátky Věry

Battalion

1937

Cast

Role: člen senátu

Air Torpedo

1936

Cast

Role: adjutant generála Herolda

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Cast

Role: vrchní v hotelu Imperial

Wild Girl

1936

Cast

Role: portýr v hotelu

Marriage on Credit

1936

Cast

Role: lékař v nemocnici

The Comedian's Princess

1936

Cast

Role: hostinský

Minx

1936

Cast

Role: vrchní v hotelu

Sweet Sixteen

1936

Cast

Role: člen profesorského sboru

A Little Street in Paradise

1936

Cast

Role: muž

Hero for a Night

1935

Cast

Role: věřitel slečny Elvíry

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935

Cast

Role: lékař v sanatoriu MUDr. V. Vlach

Eleventh Commandment, The

1935

Cast

Role: strážník na jevišti

The First Kiss

1935

Cast

Role: tovární dělník

One in a Million

1935

Cast

Role: psychiatr

Beyond the Monastery Door

1934

Cast

Role: Bohumil Jarský, přítel bankéře Fuchsy

Poaching on Another's Patch

1934

Cast

Role: četnický strážmistr

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Cast

Role: vrátný v hotelu

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934

Cast

Role: strojník na parníku Balvan

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: reportér

Late May

1934

Cast

Role: učitel

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Cast

Role: strážník/konzulární úředník amerického konozulátu

Wild Night

1934

Cast

Role: strážník

Wild Night [German version]

1934

Cast

Role: strážník

Diagnosis X

1933

Cast

Role: asistent kliniky

Murder on Ostrovní Street

1933

Cast

Role: detektiv

His Highness' Adjutant [German version]

1933

Cast

Role: velitel roty

His Highness' Adjutant

1933

Cast

Role: velitel roty

Anton Špelec, Sharp-Shooter

1932

Cast

Role: známý Rudolfa Špelce z Polska

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932

Cast

Role: spolužák profesora Suchého

Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes

1932

Cast

Role: číšník/důstojník královské gardy

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: profesor

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932

Cast

Role: hráč

The Undertaker

1932

Cast

Role: muž v čekárně inspektorátu drah

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: tajný

Cobblers

1931

Cast

Role: důstojník vojenské posádky

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: poručík Fredy

The Affair of Colonel Redl [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: důstojník, zapisovatel u vojenského soudu

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

Cast

Role: důstojník, zapisovatel u vojenského soudu

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931

Cast

Role: vrchní oficiál