Josef Rovenský

Screenwriter, Actor, Impersonator, Director

Date of birth

17.04.1894

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

05.11.1937

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef František Rovenský (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Prelude

1941

Screen Story

Watchman No. 47

1937

Director

Quarrymen

1936

Cast

Role: kavárník Bartoš

Maryša

1935

DirectorCommentaryScreenplay

Romance from the Tatra Mountains

1934

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

In the Red of Morning

1934

DirectorCast

Role: dědeček

Army Life – Cheerful Life

1934

Screen Story

The River

1933

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: pytlák

Diagnosis X

1933

Cast

Role: chirurg profesor MUDr. Pavel Bernhard

The Vagaries of Youth

1933

Cast

Role: finanční inspektor Holubička

Uncle from America

1933

Cast

Role: hluchoněmý pan Noha

The Inspector

1933

Cast

Role: poštmistr Špekin

Public Not Admitted

1933

Cast

Role: kasař Lašťovka

His Highness' Adjutant

1933

Cast

Role: drožkář

Hunted People

1932

Cast

Role: truhlářský mistr Vincenc Olivier, dříve Léon Bernier

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

CastSinger

Role: holubář Matěj Babánek

The Undertaker

1932

Cast

Role: dědeček Boleslav Hnipírdo

Pink Petticoat

1932

DubbingCast

Role: hlas slepce
Role: majitel střelnice, Slávčin strýček/pan Kaliba z Kladrub

Sister Angelika

1932

Cast

Role: vyšetřující komisař

Pepina Rejholcová

1932

SingerCast

Role: dědeček Pepiny

The Innkeeper "U divoké krásy"

1932

Cast

Role: hostinský Kytličko

Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes

1932

Cast

Role: starosta/důstojník gardy

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931

Cast

Role: ruský špion Daragijev

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

Cast

Role: MUDr. Grünstein/čtenář novin/voják

The Robber

1931

Cast

Role: starosta

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Cast

Role: plukovník 8. pěšího pluku

Him and His Sister

1931

Cast

Role: inspicient

The Dog-Heads

1931

Cast

Role: rychtář Adam Ecl, řečený Čtverák, z Klenčí

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář Václav Řanda, horník

Him and His Sister [German version]

1931

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec divadla

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Cast

Role: kapesní zloděj

For His Native Soil

1930

CastSinger

Role: hospodář Jan Svozil

The Dishonourable Woman

1930

Cast

Role: hrabě Albrecht Drahaňovský

Poor Father, Rich Son

1930

Cast

Role: strojník Janovský /v německé verzi Neumann/

Tonka of the Gallows

1930

Cast

Role: odsouzený vrah Ferdinand Prokůpek

People in the Storm

1930

Cast

Role: němý Jens, Uweho pomocník

Fidlovačka

1930

Cast

Role: švec Kroutil

When the Strings Wailed

1930

Cast

Role: Michovského přítel Skála

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal [German version]

1930

Cast

Role: starosta městečka

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal

1930

Cast

Role: starosta městečka

The Sin of the Past

1929

Cast

Role: mlynář Dolanský

The Sins of Love

1929

CastScreenplay

Role: herec Ivan Kristen

The Pimp

1929

Cast

Role: vorař Jan Chrapot

The Abortionist

1929

Cast

Role: nadlesní Rýza

When the Waltz Strikes Up

1929

Cast

Role: lesník Černý

Colonel Švec

1929

Cast

Role: Kodl, Švecův vojenský sluha

Poor Girl

1929

Cast

Role: Alois Mokráček

The Prague Monte Christo

1929

Cast

Role: vězeň Jiří Richell

St. Wenceslas

1929

Cast

Role: barbar, zajatec na Velehradě

Love Led Them Through Life

1928

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: harmonikář děda Kuděj

Father Vojtěch

1928

Cast

Role: mlynář Dvorecký

Sin

1928

Cast

Role: stavitel Dahl

Fateful Nights

1928

Cast

Role: opilec Ferrari

The Mark of Cain

1928

Cast

Role: dělník Tuček

Mountain Village

1928

Cast

Role: krčmář Michl

The House of Lost Hapiness

1927

DirectorScreenplayCast

Role: Tarant, Karlův bratr

Pupil of the Sixth Grade

1927

Cast

Role: školník Masopust

A Flower of the Šumava Mountains

1927

Cast

Role: drožkář Kalvoda

Švejk as a Civilian

1927

Cast

Role: antoušek Pižla

The Old Dad Bezoušek

1926

Cast

Role: pantáta Bezoušek

A Self-Willed Girl

1926

Cast

Role: kočí Mates

The Story of One Day

1926

Cast

Role: kočébr „Franta Štěstí“

Švejk at the Front

1926

Cast

Role: velitel četnické stanice

White Paradise

1924

Cast

Role: loutkář zvaný tatík Tomáš

Tutankhamen

1923

Cast

Role: starosta v Zelené Lhotě

The Tramp's Heart

1922

CastDirector

Role: tulák Tomáš

The Lumberjack

1922

Cast

Role: drvoštěp Josef

Venoušek and Stázička

1922

Cast

Role: holič Házelpecky, ženich

The Children of Fate

1921

DirectorCast

The Torn Photograph

1921

Cast

Role: Richard Dostál, Hančův přítel

The Comedienne

1920

DirectorScreen StoryScreenplay

The Missing Letters

1920

DirectorCast

Role: sochař Randa

Little Red Riding Hood

1920

Cast

Role: čaroděj

Up There in the Mountains

1920

Cast

Role: lékař

Chord of Death

1919

Cast

Role: záletník Fred Durych

The Oriental Languages' Teacher

1918

Cast

Role: velvyslanec republiky Exotica markýz Carlos de Chuarez

A Mother-in-Law in Love

1914

Cast

Role: manžel

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Ceny Filmového poradního sboru

1935
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Maryša

Vítěz

Event: Zlatý štít časopisu Filmová politika

1935
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Maryša