František Paul

Actor, Translator, Music Composer, Singer, Operetta Singer, Director, Librettist

Date of birth

28.04.1898

Place of birth

Pardubice, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

08.11.1976

Place of death

Plzeň, Československo

Alternative names

Franta Paul

Filmography

Anything but Hot

1981

Writer of Lyrics

Bororo Operation

1972

Cast

Role: redaktor Cipro

I Command the Review

1969

Cast

Role: vrátný výzkumného ústavu

Awakening

1959

Cast

Role: politý host v restauraci

Playing with the Devil

1956

Cast

Role: lokaj

Something Has Changed Here

1955

Cast

Role: primář

Leave It to Me

1955

Cast

Role: kapitán parníku

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952

Cast

Role: dělník František Jakubec

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Cast

Role: MUDr. Lexa Otok

The Antlers

1947

Cast

Role: Karel, Viktorinův přítel

A Big Case

1946

Cast

Role: velitel Volkssturmu

The Avalanche

1946

Cast

Role: výčepní Václav

The Breach

1946

Cast

Role: horník Ledvinka

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

Cast

Role: Josef Pepíček, Čtvrtkův přítel

Karel and I

1942

Cast

Role: řidič u Ficků František

Fish Out of Water

1942

Cast

Role: Žužla, člen obecní rady

Valentin the Kind

1942

Cast

Role: pojišťovací agent

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: planetář

Big Dam

1942

Cast

Role: divák na boxu

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: veřejný posluha Randák

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: vrchní v baru

Prelude

1941

Cast

Role: asistent scény

Gabriela

1941

Cast

Role: hlídač na stavbě

The Glove

1941

Cast

Role: krejčí

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

SingerCast

Role: zpěvák v hotelu

The Minister's Girlfriend

1940

Cast

Role: majitel dovozní firmy František Hrubý

The Rapids

1940

Cast

Role: hudebník Sluka

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Cast

Role: muzikant a švec Václav Vocásek

Life Is Beautiful

1940

Cast

Role: policejní komisař

Artur and Leontýna

1940

Cast

Role: prokurista u Drmolů

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Cast

Role: vrchní číšník

The Paths of Life

1940

Cast

Role: artistický agent Donát

What a Fine Daughter!

1940

SingerCast

Role: holič Tříska

Madla Sings to Europe

1940

Cast

Role: dudák Voříšek

Window to Heaven

1940

Cast

Role: vrchní v Hvězdě

You Don't Know Albert

1940

SingerCast

Role: kapelník divadla

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Cast

Role: opilec Kalina

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

SingerCast

Role: poštmistr Houška

At St. Matthew's

1939

SingerCast

Role: zahradník Pazdera, Matějův kamarád

Changing Wind

1939

Cast

Role: Pavelka

Girl In Blue

1939

Cast

Role: lesní inženýr Pavel Čádek

Heart in Cellophane

1939

Cast

Role: tulák

A Little Schoolgirl

1939

Cast

Role: zahradník a vrátný v penzionátu Vojtěch

If I Were a Dad

1939

Cast

Role: úředník Vitouš

Kristian

1939

Cast

Role: vrchní Robert

The White Yacht in Split

1939

Cast

Role: chemik inženýr Sekulič

The Mermaid

1939

Cast

Role: muž na pláži

The Innocent Girl

1939

Cast

Role: oddávající úředník

Suburbian Girl or Everything Comes to Light

1939

Cast

Role: kočí u Hejlů Brouček

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939

Cast

Role: sklepník Datlík

Macoun the Tramp

1939

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Cast

Role: detektiv a spisovatel Edgar Valach

Jarka and Věra

1938

Cast

Role: majitel dolů ing.Jankovec

Upside Down

1938

Cast

Role: hostinský

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Cast

Role: Tonelli, učitel šermu

A Foolish Girl

1938

Cast

Role: tajemník divadla

Gossips

1938

Cast

Role: student Nečas

Watch Out for the Ghosts

1938

Cast

Role: číšník na večírku

Slávka, Don't Give In!

1938

Cast

Role: uvaděč Vonásek

The Woman in White is Lost

1937

SingerCast

Role: policajt a malíř Vaňousek

Irča's Romance

1936

Writer of LyricsCast

Role: ing. Harry Peters, Miňovského synovec

Wild Girl

1936

Cast

Role: Theodor, Pechanův syn

Three Men in the Snow

1936

Cast

Role: ředitel hotelu Imperial

Sweet Sixteen

1936

Cast

Role: MUDr.Müller, asistent kliniky

School Assignment

1935

Cast

Role: otec

Student's Mother

1935

Cast

Role: Toman

Raging Barbora

1935

SingerCast

Role: Pavel Stehlík, Helenin pozdější manžel

Nanynka Kulichová's Wedding

1935

Cast

Role: podnájemník u Knedlhansů Saloupek

The First Kiss

1935

SingerCast

Role: malíř Michal

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Cast

Role: Ferda Říha

Grandhotel Nevada

1934

Cast

Role: Čechoameričan Fiala, zapomětlivý muž

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: tajemník Anatol Veverka

While You Have a Mother

1934

SingerCast

Role: nadporučík Jiří Bělík

Music of the Hearts

1934

Cast

Role: americký student Billy

In the Red of Morning

1934

Cast

Role: Tomeš

Heave-Ho!

1934

Cast

Role: zřízenec u Worsta

At St. Anthony's

1933

Cast

Role: redaktor Blok