Eduard Šimáček

Screenwriter, Actor, Head of Production, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

01.09.1897

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

18.05.1980

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Eduard Jan Šimáček (rodné jméno), Eda Šimáček, Edvard Šimáček (podle titulků)

Filmography

Steel Town

1949

Production Manager

vedoucí štábu

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Production Manager

vedoucí štábu; dokončení 1950

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Production Manager

The Return Home

1948

Production Manager

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Production Manager

The Antlers

1947

Production Manager

Tales by Čapek

1947

Production Manager

We Are Just Beginning

1946

Production Manager

Only a Step

1945

Unit Production Manager

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

Assistant Director

Spring Song

1944

Assistant Director

Happy Journey

1943

Assistant Director

The Fourteenth at the Table

1943

Assistant Director

The House of the Five Squirrels

1943

Assistant Director

I'll Be Right Over

1942

Assistant Director

Enchanted

1942

Assistant Director

Skill of Gold

1942

Assistant Director

Fish Out of Water

1942

Assistant Director

Men Don't Age

1942

Assistant Director

Auntie

1941

Assistant Director

Sweet Person

1941

Assistant Director

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Assistant Director

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Assistant Director

Munchhausen

1940

Unit Production Manager

Second Shift

1940

Unit Production Manager

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Assistant Director

The Catacombs

1940

Assistant Director

Eva Fools Around

1939

Unit Production Manager

Changing Wind

1939

Unit Production ManagerAssistant Director

Kristian

1939

Unit Production ManagerScreenplay

Man from the Unknown

1939

Assistant Director

The Glass Breat

1939

Screen Story

Her Step-Daughter

1938

Unit Production ManagerAssistant Director

Forbidden Love

1938

Unit Production Manager

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938

Unit Production ManagerAssistant Director

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938

Unit Production Manager

The Lord and his Butler

1938

Assistant Director

Miss Mother

1938

Assistant Director

Girl or Boy?

1938

Cast

Role: inspicient Špaček

The Hordubals

1937

Assistant Director

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Assistant Director

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Assistant Director

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: čalouník

The Seamstress

1936

Cast

Role: novinář

On the Green Meadow

1936

Cast

Role: pouťový vyvolávač

Father Vojtěch

1936

Unit Production ManagerCast

Role: ředitel věznice

Jánošík

1935

Unit Production Manager

Raging Barbora

1935

Cast

Role: pomocník ve varieté

One in a Million

1935

Cast

Role: policista přivádějící Věru

From the Frying-Pan into the Fire

1934

Screen StoryScreenplay

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Cast

Role: blázen-meteorolog

Heave-Ho!

1934

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec rozhlasu

Uncle from America

1933

Screenplay

The Seventh Power

1933

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Cast

Role: tramp

Pepina Rejholcová

1932

Screenplay

Feathered Shadows

1930

Cast

Role: Petrův sluha a ošetřovatel Josef

From the Czech Mills

1929

Screenplay

St. Wenceslas

1929

Assistant Director Cast

Role: žebrák boleslavský

Not Just on Earth...

1928

Screenplay

Švejk as a Civilian

1927

Screenplay

Švejk in Russian Captivity

1926

ScreenplayCast

Role: ruský statkář Trachim Ivanovič

The Little False Cat

1926

Cast

Role: pacient

The Loves of Kačenka Strnadová

1926

Cast

Role: starý hudebník a hasič

A May Tale

1926

Cast

Role: student

The Story of One Day

1926

Cast

Role: host na silvestrovské zábavě

Into the Genteel State of Life

1925

Cast

Role: výletník

Catch Him!

1924

Cast

Role: padouch

The Girl from the Silver Frontier

1921

Cast

Role: vousatý pašerák/starý mládenec
Role: starý mládenec Máček

The Revenge of the Sea

1921

Cast

Role: námořník

Melchiad Koloman

1920

Cast

Role: Kolomanův fámulus Nathanael

Magdalena

1920

Cast

Role: milenec dcery pana berního

Wild Maryna

1919

Cast

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia