Čeněk Šlégl

Screenwriter, Actor, Director

Date of birth

30.09.1899

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

17.02.1970

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Vincenc Schlögel, Vincenc Schlögl

Filmography

Station Master

1941
Cast
Role: statkář Arnošt Pěnkava

I'll Give My Wife in Marriage

1941
Cast
Role: baron Hypolit Studený, nápadník Dagmary

The Hotel Modrá hvězda

1941
Cast
Role: ředitel hotelu

Nocturnal Butterfly

1941
Cast
Role: šéf baru

You Don't Know Albert

1940
Director

The Catacombs

1940
Cast
Role: ředitel Pozemkového úřadu L.Kryštof

Munchhausen

1940
Cast
Role: hrabě Bohdan Kocharowski

The Virgin

1940
Cast
Role: bankéř Viktor Jonát

Now Us Again

1939
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics, Cast
Role: předseda senátu

Venoušek and Stázička

1939
Director, Screenplay

Mrs Morality Sweeps through the Town

1939
Director, Screenplay

The Street Sings

1939
Director, Screenplay, Cast
Role: vetešník Puškvorec

Creditors' Day

1939
Cast
Role: bankéř Hegner

He Stood at the Till...

1939
Cast
Role: gremiální rada Richard Pěna

The White Yacht in Split

1939
Cast
Role: Mome, švagr hraběnky de Milesi

At St. Matthew's

1939
Cast
Role: majitel vily Vilém Parbus

Kristian

1939
Cast
Role: elegán s kapesníčkem

Silver Cloud

1938
Director, Screenplay

Children to Order

1938
Director, Screen Story, Screenplay, Writer of Lyrics

Vanda's Troubles

1938
Screenplay

Ducháček Will Fix It

1938
Cast
Role: Quido Krištofovič,korv.kap.,otec Alžběty

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938
Cast
Role: profesor tělocviku Lusk

Heroes of the Frontier

1938
Cast
Role: štábní kapitán zpravodajské služby

Jarča's Professor

1937
Director, Screenplay

Eva's Divorce

1937
Screenplay, Cast
Role: státní návladní

Army Twins

1937
Director, Screenplay

Heart on Rails

1937
Cast
Role: přednosta stanice

Three Boiled Eggs

1937
Cast
Role: učitel zpěvu

Lawyer Věra

1937
Cast
Role: básník Karel Benda

Wild Girl

1936
Screenplay

Swallows in the Hotel

1936
Cast
Role: hotelový host

The Light of His Eyes

1936
Cast
Role: bankéř Burda

Irča's Romance

1936
Cast
Role: vedoucí inženýr-konstruktér

Minx

1936
Cast
Role: Alexander Michajlovič

The Seamstress

1936
Cast
Role: reportér

Sweet Sixteen

1936
Cast
Role: nakladatel, Hronův přítel

A Little Street in Paradise

1936
Cast
Role: záletník u střelnice

The New Director

1935
Cast
Role: ředitel

Three Men on the Road (Young Lady Not Including)

1935
Cast
Role: strážník na motorce

Searching for Mrs. Polášková

1935
Cast
Role: policista

Hero for a Night

1935
Cast
Role: učitel, člen obecní rady

The Club of Three

1935
Cast
Role: herec

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935
Cast
Role: politý flamendr

Student's Mother

1935
Cast
Role: podvodník s obrazy

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934
Cast
Role: továrník Adolf Daněk, Emanův bratranec

Beyond the Monastery Door

1934
Cast
Role: bankéř Alfréd Fuchs

Late May

1934
Cast
Role: Bohumil, Almin švagr

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934
Cast
Role: penzionovaný admirál Piacci

Three Steps from the Body

1934
Cast
Role: flamendr a posléze uprchlý trestanec

Bed of Roses

1934
Cast
Role: bankéř Ladman

Wild Night

1934
Cast
Role: člen tlupy Monokl Fredyho

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934
Cast
Role: dotěrný zákazník

Wild Night [German version]

1934
Cast
Role: člen tlupy Monokel-Fredyho

Polish Blood

1934
Cast
Role: předseda Jockey klubu

Polish Blood [German version]

1934
Cast
Role: Bolkův přítel

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933
Cast
Role: Jack Polívka, zvaný Grizzly

Public Not Admitted

1933
Cast
Role: herec Jára Marek

On the Sunny Side

1933
Cast
Role: rada

Eaten Out of House and Home

1933
Cast
Role: Ernst Plagowitz, bývalý důstojník

His Highness' Adjutant

1933
Cast
Role: vrchní v baru

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932
Cast
Role: Pepito Nožiani, vlastním jménem Josef Nožička

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932
Cast
Role: majitel zámku Karel Domin, spolužák Suchého

Ballad-Singer

1932
Cast
Role: policejní komisař

Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes

1932
Cast
Role: dvorní maršálek

The Undertaker

1932
Cast
Role: ženich Anny Plicové

Anton Špelec, Sharp-Shooter

1932
Cast
Role: obhájce

Cobblers

1931
Cast
Role: nadporučík dělostřeleckého pluku Edy Fohr

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931
Cast
Role: konzul Vieland

The Affair of Colonel Redl

1931
Cast
Role: arcivévoda

The Darling of the Regiment

1931
Cast
Role: nadporučík Slípka

Karel Havlíček Borovský

1931
Cast
Role: místodržitelský úředník

The Third Company

1931
Cast
Role: rakouský důstojník

The Dog-Heads

1931
Cast
Role: hlasatel rozsudku

The Suffering of the Grey Sister

1930
Cast
Role: velkostatkář Jan Horák zvaný Bubi

Imperial and Royal Field Marshal

1930
Cast
Role: rytmistr hrabě Géza von Medák

Why do you Weep, Black Eyes?

1930
Cast
Role: major von Rohrerich

Fidlovačka

1930
Singer, Cast
Role: Matěj Dudek, alias pan von Dudek

When the Strings Wailed

1930
Cast
Role: Michovského přítel Toman

Prague Seamstresses

1929
Cast
Role: Robert Řimbaba alias Mušoár, synovec Škrtilové

The Sins of Love

1929
Cast
Role: Warrenův tajemník

From the Czech Mills

1929
Cast
Role: Artur, nápadník zámecké slečny

The Beautiful Spy

1927
Cast
Role: policejní prefekt Carlys

Eight Hearts in the Flames / The Golden Era

1926
Cast
Role: majorátní pán Dobeš Petrovický

The Mermaid

1926
Cast
Role: číšník

Getting a Camel Through the Eye of a Needle

1926
Cast
Role: Lilin ctitel Berka

Irča in Her Little Nest

1926
Cast
Role: soused

Anička, Come Back! / The Tramp

1926
Cast
Role: Landův přítel

Father Kondelík and Bridegroom Vejvara II

1926
Cast
Role: host na svatbě

The Loves of Kačenka Strnadová

1926
Cast
Role: návštěvník u senátora

A Self-Willed Girl

1926
Cast
Role: Zdenčin ctitel pan Alfréd

The Thief

1919
Cast
Role: ctitel paní Kulajdové baron Malenický

Through Suffering to Glory

1919
Cast
Role: Jan Amos Komenský