Jan Procházka

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Author

Date of birth

04.02.1929

Place of birth

Ivančice u Brna, Československo

Date of death

20.02.1971

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

(jp), ap

Filmography

Honey Night

2015
Based on

The Cow

1993
Screen Story

St. Nicholas Is in Town

1992
Screen Story, Based on , Screenplay

Boys Will Be Boys

1975
Screenplay
pod jménem Víta Olmera

Jumping over Puddles Again

1970
Screenplay
pod jménem Oty Hofmana

Weddings of Petr Vok of Rožmberk

1970
Screenplay, Creative Group

On the Comet

1970
Screenplay

The Ear

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

A Ridiculous Gentleman

1969
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Pleasures of the Father of His Country

1969
Screenplay, Creative Group

A Squandered Sunday

1969
Creative Group

I, the Distressing God

1969
Creative Group

Tony, You Are Nuts

1969
Creative Group

Christmas with Elizabeth

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Our Crazy Family

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The Marathon

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

On Žižka’s War Wagon

1968
Creative Group

The Red Shed

1968
Creative Group

The Nun’s Night

1967
Based on , Screenplay

The Miraculous Brain Teaser

1967
Creative Group

Escape

1967
Creative Group

Left with Five Girls

1967
Creative Group

Little Summer Blues

1967
Creative Group

Dominika’s Name Day

1967
Creative Group

Dita Saxová

1967
Creative Group

Marketa Lazarová

1967
Creative Group

Carlsbad Transit

1966
Screen Story, Screenplay

A Carriage Going to Vienna

1966
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The Stolen Airship

1966
Creative Group

Martin Speaking

1966
Creative Group

Martin and Nine Fools

1966
Creative Group

Martin and the Red Glass

1966
Creative Group

Grandpa, Kylian and I

1966
Creative Group

The Party and the Guests

1966
Creative Group

Long Live the Republic! (Me and Julina and the End of the Great War)

1965
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The Angel of Blissful Death

1965
Screen Story, Screenplay

Pushchik Goes to Prague

1965
Creative Group

Kate and the Crocodile

1965
Creative Group

The Lost Face

1965
Creative Group

Ring Up Martin

1965
Creative Group

Nobody Gets the Last Laugh

1965
Creative Group

Carp

1964
Screen Story, Screenplay

Trickster

1964
Screen Story, Screenplay

Magdalena

1964
Screen Story, Screenplay

When Men Cry

1964
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Five Minutes to Seven

1964
Creative Group

Daddy, Buy Me a Puppy

1964
Creative Group

Tales about Children

1964
Creative Group

Diamonds of the Night

1964
Creative Group

Hope

1963
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

On the Tightrope

1963
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The High Wall

1963
Screen Story, Screenplay

Golden Fern

1963
Creative Group

Do You Keep a Lion at Home?

1963
Creative Group

The Cry

1963
Creative Group

Einstein contra Babinský

1963
Creative Group

Green Horizons

1962
Based on , Screenplay, Creative Group

Vertigo

1962
Based on , Screenplay

For Whom Havana Dances

1962
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Black Dynasty

1962
Screen Story, Screenplay

Life without a Guitar

1962
Screen Story, Screenplay

Ruffled Surface

1962
Creative Group

Discovery on the Rugged Hill

1962
Creative Group

Little Bobeš in Town

1962
Creative Group

The Road to Life

1962
Creative Group

Little Ann Goes to School

1962
Creative Group

Clown Ferdinand and the Rocket

1962
Creative Group

Visit

1961
Screenplay

Trials and Tribulations

1961
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Fetters

1961
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Runaway

1961
Screenplay

Little Bobeš

1961
Creative Group

June Days

1961
Creative Group

The Call of the Arctic

1961
Creative Group

Walz for a Million

1960
Screen Story, Screenplay

People Like You

1960
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Missing Cannon

1958
Screen Story, Screenplay

Bitter Love

1958
Screen Story, Screenplay, Consultant

That Was a Night

1957
Screen Story, Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Exhibition: Dny českého a slovenského filmu Bratislava

1990
Bratislava / Czechoslovakia
The Ear

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Nun’s Night

Vítěz

Event: Výroční Cena Víta Nejedlého pro rok 1968

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Marathon

Vítěz

Event: Cena Ústředního výboru Svazu československého spisovatelů za rok 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Nun’s Night

Vítěz

Event: Odměna vedení Československého filmu za nejúspěšnější film roku 1966

1967
Praha / Czechoslovakia
A Carriage Going to Vienna

Vítěz

Festival: 28. mezinárodní filmový festival Benátky

1967
Benátky / Italy
The Nun’s Night

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile Svazu uruguayských autorů

1966
Montevideo / Uruguay
Long Live the Republic! (Me and Julina and the End of the Great War)

Vítěz

Event: Čestný diplom ministerstva vnitra Československé socialistické republiky

1966
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Angel of Blissful Death

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 20. výročí osvobození Československa

1965
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Long Live the Republic! (Me and Julina and the End of the Great War)

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1962

1963
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Green Horizons

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1962

1963
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Trials and Tribulations