Karel Škvor

Architect

Date of birth

02.11.1910

Place of birth

Benešov u Prahy, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

17.06.1971

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Filmography

The Deluding Games of Love

1971
Production Designer

Straw Hat

1971
Production Designer

Daddy for Sunday

1971
Production Designer

Desire Named Anada

1969
Production Designer

The Witch Hunt

1969
Production Designer

Poisoned Poisoner

1968
Production Designer

Party Shoes Made of Bread

1968
Production Designer

The Last Golem

1968
Production Designer

The Thirteenth Chamber

1968
Production Designer

The Marathon

1968
Production Designer

Happy End

1967
Production Designer

Romance for the Bugle

1966
Production Designer

The Treasure of a Byzantine Merchant

1966
Production Designer

The Golden Queening

1965
Production Designer

The Shop on Main Street

1965
Production Designer

One-Way Ticket

1964
Production Designer

Lemonade Joe

1964
Production Designer

Golden Fern

1963
Production Designer

Wranglers

1963
Production Designer

Passing Through a Thick Forest

1963
Production Designer

Green Horizons

1962
Production Designer

A Castle for little Barbara

1962
Production Designer

A Convoy Leaving Paradise

1962
Production Designer

Labyrinth of the Heart

1961
Production Designer

Looking the People Full in the Face

1961
Production Designer

The Night-Time Guest

1961
Production Designer

The Devil's Trap

1961
Production Designer

Telltales

1960
Production Designer

A Higher Principle

1960
Production Designer

Skid

1960
Production Designer

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959
Production Designer

Appassionata

1959
Production Designer

A 105 p. c. Alibi

1959
Production Designer

The First Rescue Party

1959
Production Designer

Awakening

1959
Production Designer

A Legal Case

1958
Production Designer

The Secret of a Handwriting

1958
Production Designer

Citizen Brych

1958
Production Designer

A Halo

1958
Production Designer

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958
Production Designer

Wolf Trap

1957
Production Designer

Cubs

1957
Production Designer

Beg to Report / Beg to Report, Sir

1957
Production Designer

The Forgery

1957
Production Designer

Focus, Please!

1956
Production Designer

Against Everybody

1956
Production Designer

Playing with the Devil

1956
Production Designer

A Hussite Warrior

1955
Production Designer

Day Comes After Night

1955
Production Designer

Silvery Wind

1954
Production Designer

Jan Hus

1954
Production Designer

The Best Man

1954
Production Designer

Moon over the River

1953
Production Designer

Dawn above Us

1952
Production Designer

Early Days

1952
Production Designer

The End of Ghosts

1952
Production Designer

Mikoláš Aleš

1951
Production Designer

Steel Town

1950
Production Designer

It Happened in May

1950
Production Designer

The Herald of Dawn

1950
Production Designer

The Great Opportunity

1949
Production Designer

Motorbike

1949
Production Designer

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949
Production Designer

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1949
Production Designer

The Return Home

1948
Production Designer

The Stone Table Inn

1948
Production Designer

White Darkness

1948
Production Designer

Raptors

1948
Production Designer

The Last of the Mohicans

1947
Production Designer

He Was a Czech Musician

1947
Production Designer

When You Return

1947
Production Designer

Supermen

1946
Production Designer

Men without Wings

1946
Production Designer

A Dead Man Among the Living

1946
Production Designer

Only a Step

1945
Production Designer

Saturday

1944
Production Designer

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944
Production Designer

Spring Song

1944
Production Designer

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944
Production Designer

Prince Wenceslas

1942
Production Designer

The Golem

1936
Assistant Production Designer

Awards

Vítěz

Festival: 5. mezinárodní filmový festival Panama

1967
Panama / Panama
Lemonade Joe

Vítěz

Event: Umělecké prémie

1953
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Early Days

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
When You Return

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
White Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Men without Wings