Jaroslav Mottl

Screenwriter, Dramaturge, Sound Engineer, Music Composer, Singer, Lyricist, Librettist, Songster

Date of birth

02.02.1900

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

31.03.1986

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Jarka Mottl, Jarka Lada (pseudonym)

Filmography

Taming Crocodiles

2006

Writer of Lyrics

Twelve Bars for Guitar

1989

Writer of Lyrics

...And What Now, Gentlemen?

1987

Writer of Lyrics

The Humour-Salesman

1984

Writer of Lyrics

Anything but Hot

1981

Writer of Lyrics

1934 Rhythm

1980

Writer of Lyrics

Starring Oldřich Nový

1980

Writer of Lyrics

A Solo for an Old Lady

1978

Writer of Lyrics

Let’s Talk about It Next Summer

1977

Writer of Lyrics

One Silver Piece

1976

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Apple Game

1976

Songwriter

Greeting to the Swallows

1972

Writer of Lyrics

The Singing Film

1972

Writer of Lyrics

The King of Comedians

1963

Writer of Lyrics

Holiday with Angel

1952

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

The Pike in a Fish Pond

1951

Screenplay

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Screenplay

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Screenplay

No Surgery Today

1947

Writer of Lyrics

Three Pals

1947

Writer of Lyrics

The Avalanche

1946

ScreenplayScreen Story

Only a Step

1945

Writer of Lyrics

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Writer of Lyrics

Skeleton Key

1944

Screenplay

Premonition

1944

Writer of Lyrics

Fond Dream

1944

Writer of Lyrics

Fond Dream

1943

Writer of Lyrics

Karel and I

1942

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Valentin the Kind

1942

Writer of Lyrics

I'll Give My Wife in Marriage

1941

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Screen Story

From the Czech Mills

1941

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

The Prague Boozer

1941

Writer of Lyrics

Happiness For Two

1940

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplay

Pelikán Has an Alibi

1940

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplay

Finally Alone

1940

ScreenplayScreen StoryWriter of Lyrics

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Screen Story

Artur and Leontýna

1940

Writer of Lyrics

For a Friend

1940

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Examples Work Wonders

1939

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Merry Poverty

1939

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplay

If I Were a Dad

1939

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Mrs Kačka Intervenes

1939

Writer of Lyrics

Forbidden Love

1938

Writer of Lyrics

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Writer of Lyrics

The Third Ringing

1938

Writer of Lyrics

School Is the Foundation of Life

1938

SongwriterWriter of Lyrics

Slávka, Don't Give In!

1938

Writer of Lyrics

Andula Won

1938

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Messenger of Love

1937

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Girls, Stand Fast!

1937

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Jarča's Professor

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Woman below the Cross

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Working Women

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Eva's Divorce

1937

Writer of Lyrics

Battalion

1937

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

The Light of His Eyes

1936

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

Delightful Story

1936

Writer of LyricsBased on

Marriage on Credit

1936

Writer of Lyrics

Sweet Sixteen

1936

Writer of Lyrics

Making of a Film

1936

DirectorScreenplay

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935

Writer of Lyrics

Hero for a Night

1935

Writer of Lyrics

One in a Million

1935

Writer of Lyrics

The First Kiss

1935

Writer of Lyrics

Belated Love

1935

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

At Home in Kocourkov

1934

ScreenplayWriter of Lyrics

The Heroic Captain Korkorán

1934

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Polish Blood

1934

Writer of Lyrics

On Holy Hill

1934

Screenplay

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

Bed of Roses

1934

Screenplay

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Writer of Lyrics

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Writer of Lyrics

Twelve Armchairs

1933

Writer of Lyrics

His Highness' Adjutant

1933

Writer of Lyrics

The Inspector

1933

Writer of Lyrics

Dawning

1933

Sound Designer

Anton Špelec, Sharp-Shooter

1932

Writer of Lyrics

The Innkeeper "U divoké krásy"

1932

Writer of Lyrics

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

Writer of LyricsScreenplay

The Undertaker

1932

Writer of LyricsMusic Composed by

The "Ideal" Schoolmaster

1932

Writer of Lyrics

Marriage Bureau

1932

Writer of LyricsCast

Role: divák na hokeji

The Third Company

1931

Sound Designer

The Dog-Heads

1931

Sound Designer

The Good Soldier Schweik

1931

Writer of Lyrics

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931

Writer of Lyrics

The Last Bohemian

1931

Writer of Lyrics

Cobblers

1931

Writer of LyricsSound Designer

Men Offside

1931

Writer of Lyrics

The Darling of the Regiment

1931

Sound Designer

When Your Girlfriend Disappoints You...

1930

Writer of LyricsSongwriter

Fidlovačka

1930

Writer of LyricsSound Designer

The Child from the Periphery

1929

ScreenplayScreen Story

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Last of the Mohicans