František Černý

Actor

Date of birth

02.07.1904

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

18.01.1963

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

František Serafín Josef Černý, Franta Černý

Filmography

Close to the Sky

1958
Cast
Role: úředník z ministerstva

What Will My Wife Say to This?

1958
Cast
Role: vrátný na ministerstvu

Games and Dreams

1958
Cast
Role: pasažér taxi

Beg to Report / Beg to Report, Sir

1957
Cast
Role: hostinský

Playing with the Devil

1956
Cast
Role: dvořan – vojenský hodnostář

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956
Cast
Role: tlustý vězeň

Something Has Changed Here

1955
Cast
Role: pacient

Once Upon a Time, There Was a King

1954
Singer, Cast
Role: kuchař

The Show Is On

1954
Cast
Role: řezník Jarda Hálek

Wonder-working Hat,The

1952
Cast
Role: purkmistr

Hašek's Tales from the Old Monarchy

1952
Cast
Role: hostinský Na Zavadilce

Anna the Proletarian

1952
Cast
Role: domácí Kozlík

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951
Cast
Role: vrchní alchymista Jeroným Alessandro Scotta vlastním jménem Jan Skoták

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949
Cast
Role: tlustý měšťan

Judgment Day

1948
Cast
Role: vynálezce koprové omáčky

The Stone Table Inn

1948
Singer, Cast
Role: svatební host Bedřich

The Antlers

1947
Cast
Role: číšník

The River Is Performing Magic

1945
Cast
Role: rada Kozel

Only a Step

1945
Cast
Role: smějící se pán v biografu

We Smoke Homegrown

1944
Cast
Role: hostinský

Gold and Silver

1944
Cast
Role: muž hrající na tubafon

The Five Uncles

1942
Cast
Role: strýc

Tall, Broad and Sharp-Eyes-Sighted

1942
Cast
Role: Široký

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942
Cast
Role: MUDr. Rozum

Welcome a Guest, and you Welcome God

1942
Cast
Role: tlustý host

Station Master

1941
Cast
Role: tlustý strážník

The Prague Boozer

1941
Cast
Role: vinárník

What a Fine Daughter!

1940
Cast
Role: zřízenec s koníkem

You Don't Know Albert

1940
Cast
Role: velkoobchodník Vančura

Artur and Leontýna

1940
Cast
Role: hlasatel

Please, Sir!

1940
Cast
Role: profesor přírodopisu Huňák

Madla Sings to Europe

1940
Cast
Role: zvukový technik Souček

Window to Heaven

1940
Cast
Role: účetní pohřebního ústavu Ferdinand Rabas

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940
Cast
Role: vrchní kuchař

The Minister's Girlfriend

1940
Cast
Role: vrchní ve vinárně

That Was a Czech Musician

1940
Cast
Role: bubeník v Kmochové kapele

Heart in Cellophane

1939
Cast
Role: hostinský

Creditors' Day

1939
Cast
Role: vinárník Václav Trachta

Changing Wind

1939
Cast
Role: tlustý automobilista

The Star from the Back of Beyond

1939
Cast
Role: purkmistr v Bláhově Vencl Dlabolka

Merry Poverty

1939
Cast
Role: jedlík v kabaretu

Eighteen Years Old

1939
Cast
Role: rozvádějící se muž

At St. Matthew's

1939
Cast
Role: muzikant s bubnem

The Innocent Girl

1939
Cast
Role: host na večírku u Jasmíny

Her Sin

1939
Cast
Role: host v baru Pohádka

Gossips

1938
Singer, Cast
Role: čalouník Skutecký

Vanda's Troubles

1938
Cast
Role: obchodník Patera

Forbidden Love

1938
Cast
Role: krejčí Nemastil

Girl or Boy?

1938
Cast
Role: kuchař

Upside Down

1938
Cast
Role: tlustý zákazník malíře Augusty

Watch Out for the Ghosts

1938
Cast
Role: divák v cirkuse

Under One Roof

1938
Cast
Role: umělec Jakub

Slávka, Don't Give In!

1938
Cast
Role: obchodník z Malína Březina

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938
Cast
Role: blahobytný pán v bufetu

The World Belongs to Us

1937
Cast
Role: dělník Bidon

Country Girl

1937
Cast
Role: Ferda, Kavanův kamarád

Grounds for Divorce

1937
Cast
Role: vrchní na Orlí boudě

The Accordion

1937
Cast
Role: agent s konzervami

Your Heart Incognito

1936
Cast
Role: generální ředitel Leopold Královec

Three Men in the Snow

1936
Cast
Role: tlustý host v „Imperialu"

Minx

1936
Cast
Role: obecní strážník

A Little Street in Paradise

1936
Cast
Role: návštěvník poutě

Hero for a Night [German version]

1935
Cast
Role: člen obecní rady

One in a Million

1935
Cast
Role: Rezedův přítel Jindra

Hero for a Night

1935
Cast
Role: poštmistr, člen obecní rady

Long Live the Dearly Departed

1935
Cast
Role: věřitel pan Maděra

Man in Demand on All Sides

1934
Cast
Role: vedoucí prodejny gramofonů Martin

Polish Blood

1934
Cast
Role: Bolkův přítel

Heave-Ho!

1934
Cast
Role: nezaměstnaný

Polish Blood [German version]

1934
Cast
Role: Bolkův přítel

While You Have a Mother

1934
Cast
Role: bankéř

Bed of Roses

1934
Cast
Role: ředitel výstavní síně

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934
Cast
Role: hostinský

At Home in Kocourkov

1934
Cast
Role: radní

Golden Catherine

1934
Cast
Role: majitel realit Bronislav Lopata

A Heart For a Song

1933
Cast
Role: nakladatel

His Highness' Adjutant [German version]

1933
Cast
Role: druhý kuchař

The Inspector

1933
Cast
Role: hostinský

Hunted People

1933
Cast
Role: svatební host

Her Doctor

1933
Cast
Role: továrník Martinec, zájemce o obraz

His Highness' Adjutant

1933
Cast
Role: kuchař posádky v Mňuku

Jindra, the Countess Ostrovín

1933
Cast
Role: hudebník

Don't Say No, Girl!

1932
Cast
Role: host v kavárně

Your Money or Your Life

1932
Cast
Role: starosta

Ballad-Singer

1932
Cast
Role: flamendr

Cobblers

1931
Cast
Role: veterán

The Robber

1931
Cast
Role: kovářův pomocník

You Don't Know Hadimrška [German version]

1931
Cast
Role: tlustý vězeň

You Don't Know Hadimrška

1931
Cast
Role: tlustý vězeň

The Darling of the Regiment

1931
Cast
Role: tlustý záložník

Black Flame

1930
Cast
Role: chasník

From the Czech Mills

1929
Cast
Role: krajánek Široký

Father-In-Law Kondelík and His Son-In-Law Vejvara

1929
Cast
Role: malířský tovaryš

Mountains Cry S O S

1929
Cast
Role: host v hotelu

The Going's Better with Two

1928
Cast
Role: člen městské rady

The Lovers of an Old Criminal

1927
Cast
Role: zahradník

Švejk in Russian Captivity

1926
Cast
Role: vojenský kuchař