Ota Sklenčka

Actor, Pedagogue, Graphic Designer, Painter, Cartoonist

Date of birth

19.12.1919

Place of birth

Hradec Králové, Československo

Date of death

10.10.1993

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Filmography

Helimadoe

1993
Cast
Role: profesor

The Witness Of a Dying Era

1990
Cast
Role: svobodný pán Václav Budovec z Budova

Man versus Ruin

1989
Cast
Role: britský spisovatel Herbert G. Wells

Yes, My Dear Friends!

1989
Cast
Role: ředitel Fortuny Jan Brunclík

The Curse of the Hajns’ House

1988
Cast
Role: Lachman, Švejcarův dobrodinec

The Great Movie Robbery

1986
Cast
Role: herec

Experiment Eva

1985
Cast
Role: učitel fyziky Hrábek

Nuclear Cathedral

1984
Cast
Role: vedoucí výstavby Ferster

Extended Time

1984
Cast
Role: profesor Josef Fořt, internista

Bitter Autumn with a Mango Fragrance

1983
Dubbing
Role: hlas Rádžova dědečka

The Wanderings of John Amos

1983
Cast
Role: nizozemský zbrojař Louis de Geer

The Sky under My Feet

1983
Cast
Role: profesor z IKEMu

Quiver of Fear

1983
Cast
Role: otec Vinický

Insane Cancan

1982
Cast
Role: komerční rada Lustig, vídeňský bankéř

Dreams of the Zambezi

1982
Cast
Role: JUDr. Linhart, Pavlův strýc

The Third Prince

1982
Cast
Role: starý sluha

The Last One Will Fall to Hell

1982
Cast
Role: nový rychtář

Terminus

1981
Cast
Role: bývalý hudebník Bohdan Pavlus

Watch Out, the Doctor Is on His Round!

1981
Dubbing
Role: hlas pacienta Josefa Bartůňka

The Hour of Life

1981
Cast
Role: bankéř Gottschalk

The Steeple-chase

1981
Cast
Role: primář

1934 Rhythm

1980
Cast
Role: nakladatel Otakar Kubát, Karlův st

The Dark Sun

1980
Cast
Role: profesor fyziky na univerzitě

Novelette

1980
Cast
Role: nakladatel Šimůnek

A Wife for Three Men

1979
Cast
Role: major v.v. Karas

Hordubal

1979
Cast
Role: soudní lékař

A Solo for an Old Lady

1978
Cast
Role: lékař

Reflection

1977
Cast
Role: ředitel

The Gold Fish

1977
Cast
Role: psychiatr docent Kučera

Island of the Silver Herons

1976
Dubbing
Role: hlas von Bülowa

The House in Poříčí Street

1976
Cast
Role: podnikatel Jaroslav Podroušek

The Liberation of Prague

1976
Cast
Role: profesor Albert Pražák, předseda České národní rady

Run or You Won’t Catch Him!

1976
Cast
Role: divadelní režisér

Palette of Love

1976
Cast
Role: profesor Böhm

The Cape of Good Hope

1975
Cast
Role: inspektor Říha

Dear Aunts and Me

1974
Cast
Role: kriminalista kapitán SNB Jedlička

Crime in the Blue Star

1973
Cast
Role: MUDr. Brock

Lovers in the Year One

1973
Cast
Role: režisér

Windy Sea

1973
Dubbing
Role: hlas lodníka

The Days of Betrayal

1973
Cast
Role: Vojtěch Mastný, československý vyslanev v Německu

Miss Golem

1972
Cast
Role: doyen správní rady

Oil Lamps

1971
Cast
Role: stavitel Kilián, otec Štěpy

I Know You Are a Murderer...

1971
Cast
Role: vedoucí propagace Jindřich Zach

The Death of the Black King

1971
Cast
Role: MUDr. Vejvoda

Straw Hat

1971
Cast
Role: šéf kanceláře Dubois

Burglar and Umbrella

1970
Cast
Role: policejní lékař MUDr. Vejvoda

The House of Lost Souls

1967
Cast
Role: policejní lékař

The Golden Queening

1965
Cast
Role: redaktor

The Pearl Necklace

1965
Cast
Role: soused Bohouš Růžička

The Defendant

1964
Cast
Role: inženýr Jan Kalista, bývalý ředitel

The Ninth Name

1963
Singer, Cast
Role: úředník Ivo Koláčný

Gates

1963
Cast
Role: ředitel podniku

Death Is Called Engelchen

1963
Cast
Role: četník Bárta

A Fresh Start

1963
Cast
Role: Milanův otec

Mykoin PH 510

1963
Cast
Role: primář

The King of Kings

1963
Cast
Role: soudruh

Orange Moon

1962
Dubbing
Role: hlas poslance

The Black Dynasty

1962
Cast
Role: tovární mistr Taxa, Klárčin otec

Little Guinea Pig

1961
Singer, Cast
Role: lékař

Report from the Gallows

1961
Cast
Role: dozorce Kolínský

Black-and-White Sylva

1961
Cast
Role: docent

Little Bobeš

1961
Cast
Role: lékař

People Like You

1960
Cast
Role: inženýr Rudolf

A Little Lupin's Investigation

1960
Cast
Role: železničář Eliáš, vedoucí loutkářského kroužku

Skid

1960
Cast
Role: masér Smrček

Wandering

1959
Cast
Role: kapitán Pohraniční stráže Zdeněk Kovář

Rehearsal Continues

1959
Cast
Role: filmový režisér Kuba

Beg to Report / Beg to Report, Sir

1957
Cast
Role: důstojník v zajateckém táboře major Wolf

Infidelity

1956
Cast
Role: JUDr. Helmich

The Tank Brigade

1955
Cast
Role: tankista Strnad zvaný táta

The Lost Track

1955
Cast
Role: cizinec

Giant Shoe-Factory

1954
Cast
Role: ředitel Botostroje Ort

At the End of the City

1954
Cast
Role: vedoucí brigády

The Murderer's Gorge

1951
Cast
Role: Ondra Bašus

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1988
Praha / Czechoslovakia