Josef Steigl

Actor

Date of birth

14.04.1897

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

15.09.1965

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Josef Spejbl (pseudonym), Josef Špejbl (pseudonym), Vendelín Steigl

Filmography

The Egg

1964

Cast

Role: hostinský

The Hop-Pickers

1964

Cast

Role: profesor

The Fortune-Teller

1963

Cast

Role: náměstek

Wranglers

1963

Cast

Role: nákupčí

Do You Keep a Lion at Home?

1963

Cast

Role: turista

The King of Kings

1963

Cast

Role: kamelot

Einstein contra Babinský

1963

Cast

Role: úředník

Attention: Fox Calling

1962

Cast

Role: zmrzlinář - Liška 3

The Great Journey

1962

Cast

Role: recepční hotelu

Please Do Not Disturb

1962

Cast

Role: divák na fotbalu

Rainy Day

1962

Cast

Role: rozčílený muž v restauraci

An Ardent Heart

1962

Cast

Role: dělník

Journey into the Age of Oil Lamps

1961

Cast

Role: hokynář

Hang On, Please, Connecting You!

1961

Cast

Role: dispečer

The Call of the Arctic

1961

Cast

Role: obchodní cestující na nádraží

The Dynamite Watcher

1960

Cast

Role: kontrolor

A White Slide

1960

Cast

Role: Kindl, vedoucí Adrie

Fitters

1960

Cast

Role: číšník

The First and the Last

1959

Cast

Role: pokladní v muzeu

Appassionata

1959

Cast

Role: soused

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959

Cast

Role: hospodský

What Will My Wife Say to This?

1958

Cast

Role: cizí delegát v turbanu

That Was a Night

1957

Cast

Role: hospodský ve venkovské hospodě

School for Fathers

1957

Cast

Role: otec Bedrna

The Visit

1956

Cast

Role: vedoucí prodejny

The Girl Robinson

1956

Cast

Role: Borův zákazník v dešti

Johnny's Journey

1956

Cast

Role: muž s hodinkami

Focus, Please!

1956

Cast

Role: úředník Šálek

Playing with the Devil

1956

Cast

Role: šlechtic

Stick, Stick, Start Beating!

1955

Cast

Role: sedlák

What to Do with It?

1955

Cast

Role: domovník

Leave It to Me

1955

Cast

Role: vedoucí kovomatu

The Show Is On

1954

Cast

Role: recepční v Centralu

At the End of the City

1954

Cast

Role: svědek Kalčíkova alibi

The Best Man

1954

Cast

Role: muž na schůzi

The Secret of Blood

1953

Cast

Role: hostinský

Fairground Entertainers

1953

Cast

Role: muž v obecenstvu

Kidnapped

1952

Cast

Role: cestující Komenda, inspektor pojišťovny

A Ditty for a Penny

1952

Cast

Role: vrátný v rozhlase

A Woman as Good as Her Word

1952

Cast

Role: host v Mánesu

Anna the Proletarian

1952

Cast

Role: portýr na nádraží

In the Penalty Area

1950

Cast

Role: host v kavárně Stadion

Steam Above a Pot

1950

Cast

Role: muž před NV

Two Fires

1949

Cast

Role: závozník Balda

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Cast

Role: horník

Steel Town

1949

Cast

Role: četník

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949

Cast

Role: vrátný u Portheima

Conscience

1948

Cast

Role: hráč karet

Old Ironside

1948

Cast

Role: mistr

Number Seventy-Two

1948

Cast

Role: strážník

The Village Revolt

1948

Cast

Role: spící muž ve vlaku

The Red Lizard

1948

Cast

Role: vrátný v hotelu

The Return Home

1948

Cast

Role: Kadeřábek, majitel klobouku

No Surgery Today

1947

Cast

Role: taxikář

Sign of the Anchor

1947

Cast

Role: inspicient

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Cast

Role: revizor

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Cast

Role: kočí

Three Pals

1947

Cast

Role: taxikář

The Portrait

1947

Cast

Role: dražitel

Skeleton Key

1944

Cast

Role: asistent pokladníka

The Ring

1944

Cast

Role: venkovan

Thirsty Youth

1943

Cast

Role: šafář

The Experiment

1943

Cast

Role: návštěvník Národního divadla

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: radní

Macoun the Tramp

1939

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody

Watch Out for the Ghosts

1938

Cast

Role: hotelový vrátný František Blecha

Under One Roof

1938

Cast

Role: lékař

Honeymoon Journey

1938

Cast

Role: spící pasažér

Silver Cloud

1938

Cast

Role: Josef Mašek, pacient v nemocnici

The Lord and his Butler

1938

Cast

Role: fanda na kopané

Three Boiled Eggs

1937

Cast

Role: ospalý cestující ve vlaku

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Cast

Role: písař ze zámku pan Johan

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: řezník

Quarrymen

1936

Cast

Role: nezaměstnaný

Murder on Ostrovní Street

1933

Cast

Role: policejní úředník

On the Sunny Side

1933

Cast

Role: exekutor

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: poštovní sekretář

Before Graduation

1932

Cast

Role: pacient se zlomenou nohou

Poor Girl

1929

Cast

Role: host U Janotů