Jiří Srnka

Conductor, Pedagogue, Music Composer, Musician

Date of birth

19.08.1907

Place of birth

Písek, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

31.01.1982

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Georg Sirnker (pseudonym)

Filmography

Focusing on the Turquoise Mountain

1977

Music Composed by

The Witch Hunt

1969

Music Composed bySongwriter

The Thirteenth Chamber

1968

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Romance for the Bugle

1966

Music Composed by

Closely Watched Trains

1966

Songwriter

Pushchik Goes to Prague

1965

Music Composed by

The Golden Queening

1965

Music Composed by

The Robber's Fairy-Tale

1964

Music Composed by

Golden Fern

1963

Music Composed by

The Doctor's Fairy-Tale

1963

Music Composed by

Rainy Day

1962

Music Composed by

An Ardent Heart

1962

Music Composed by

Fetters

1961

Music Composed by

The Coward

1961

Music Composed by

The Night-Time Guest

1961

Music Composed by

The Postman's Fairy-Tale

1961

Music Composed by

Young Shoots

1960

Music Composed by

Closing Time

1960

Music Composed by

The Dynamite Watcher

1960

Music Composed by

A White Slide

1960

Music Composed by

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959

Music Composed by

Dreams for Sunday

1959

Music Composed by

The First Rescue Party

1959

Music Composed by

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959

Music Composed by

A Dog's Tale

1959

Music Composed by

Citizen Brych

1958

Music Composed by

Today for the Last Time

1958

Music Composed by

Wolf Trap

1957

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Those Born in 1921

1957

Music Composed by

The Forgery

1957

Music Composed by

Vladimír Olmer's Guilt

1956

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Against Everybody

1956

Music Composed by

Playing with the Devil

1956

Music Composed by

Life Is at Stake

1956

Music Composed by

Something Has Changed Here

1955

Music Composed by

A Hussite Warrior

1955

Music Composed by

Days and Nights

1954

Music Composed by

Silvery Wind

1954

Music Composed by

Jan Hus

1954

Music Composed by

Doggy and the Four

1954

Music Composed by

They Come from the Dark

1953

Music Composed by

My Friend the Gipsy

1953

Music Composed by

Moon over the River

1953

Music Composed by

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Music Composed by

Maxmilián Švabinský

1953

Music Composed by

Deployment

1952

Music Composed by

The Smiling Country

1952

Music Composed bySongwriter

Way Leading to Happiness

1951

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Operation B

1951

Music Composed by

The Gingerbread House

1951

Music Composed by

New Warriors Will Arise

1950

Music Composed by

The Last Shot

1950

Music Composed by

Two Fires

1949

Music Composed by

White Darkness

1948

Music Composed by

Krakatit

1948

Music Composed by

The Silent Barricade

1948

Music Composed by

The Stolen Frontier

1947

Music Composed by

Sign of the Anchor

1947

Music Composed bySongwriter

Presentiment

1947

Music Composed by

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946

Music Composed bySongwriter

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Music Composed bySongwriter

The Way to the Barricades

1946

Music Selected by

Rose from a Rose

1945

Music Composed bySongwriter

The River Is Performing Magic

1945

Music Composed by

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Music Composed by

A Melody in the Rushes

1945

Music Composed by

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944

Music Composed by

Happy Journey

1943

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Mist in the Moorland

1943

Music Composed by

Fond Dream

1943

Music Composed bySongwriter

The Boys on the River

1943

Music Composed by

I'll Be Right Over

1942

Music Composed by

Enchanted

1942

Music Composed by

Big Dam

1942

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Turbine

1941

Music Composed by

The Glove

1941

Music Composed bySongwriter

The Blue Veil

1941

SongwriterMusic Composed by

The Paths of Life

1940

SongwriterMusic Composed by

May Fairy Tale

1940

Music Composed by

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Music Composed bySongwriter

The Masked Lover

1940

Music Composed by

Silkworm Moth

1940

Music Composed by

Now Us Again

1939

Music Composed bySongwriter

Fiery Summer

1939

SongwriterMusic Composed byMusic Conducted by

Double Life

1939

SongwriterMusic Composed by

Captive Voice

1939

Songwriter

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

SongwriterMusic Composed by

The Illusion Factory

1937

Music Composed by

Give us the Wings

1936

Music Composed byMusic Conducted bySongwriter

Powder and Gas

1931

Cast

Role: dirigent

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Pamětní medaile k 70. výročí československé kinematografie

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1954

1954
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Moon over the River

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1949 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Silent Barricade

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Krakatit

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1948 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Presentiment

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
White Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Stolen Frontier

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Sign of the Anchor

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Mischievous Bachelor

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Fiery Summer