Jiří Srnka

Conductor, Music Composer, Musician

Date of birth

19.08.1907

Place of birth

Písek, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

31.01.1982

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Filmography

Focusing on the Turquoise Mountain

1977
Music Composed by

The Last Ball at the Pool

1974
Songwriter

The Witch Hunt

1969
Music Composed by, Songwriter

The Thirteenth Chamber

1968
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Romance for the Bugle

1966
Music Composed by

Closely Watched Trains

1966
Songwriter

Pushchik Goes to Prague

1965
Music Composed by

The Golden Queening

1965
Music Composed by

Golden Fern

1963
Music Composed by

Rainy Day

1962
Music Composed by

An Ardent Heart

1962
Music Composed by

Fetters

1961
Music Composed by

The Coward

1961
Music Composed by

The Night-Time Guest

1961
Music Composed by

Young Shoots

1960
Music Composed by

Closing Time

1960
Music Composed by

The Dynamite Watcher

1960
Music Composed by

A White Slide

1960
Music Composed by

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959
Music Composed by

Dreams for Sunday

1959
Music Composed by

The First Rescue Party

1959
Music Composed by

Dařbuján and Pandrhola

1959
Music Composed by

Citizen Brych

1958
Music Composed by

Today for the Last Time

1958
Music Composed by

Wolf Trap

1957
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Those Born in 1921

1957
Music Composed by

The Forgery

1957
Music Composed by

Vladimír Olmer's Guilt

1956
Music Composed by

Against Everybody

1956
Music Composed by

Playing with the Devil

1956
Music Composed by

Life Is at Stake

1956
Music Composed by

Something Has Changed Here

1955
Music Composed by

A Hussite Warrior

1955
Music Composed by

Doggy and the Four

1955
Music Composed by

Days and Nights

1954
Music Composed by

Silvery Wind

1954
Music Composed by

Jan Hus

1954
Music Composed by

They Come from the Dark

1953
Music Composed by

My Friend the Gipsy

1953
Music Composed by

Moon over the River

1953
Music Composed by

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953
Music Composed by

Deployment

1952
Music Composed by

The Smiling Country

1952
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Way Leading to Happiness

1951
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Operation B

1951
Music Composed by

The Gingerbread House

1951
Music Composed by

New Warriors Will Arise

1950
Music Composed by

The Last Shot

1950
Music Composed by

Two Fires

1949
Music Composed by

White Darkness

1948
Music Composed by

Krakatit

1948
Music Composed by

The Silent Barricade

1948
Music Composed by

The Stolen Frontier

1947
Music Composed by

Sign of the Anchor

1947
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Presentiment

1947
Music Composed by

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Pancho's Wedding

1946
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Rose from a Rose

1945
Music Composed by, Songwriter

The River Is Performing Magic

1945
Music Composed by

Rosina the Foundling

1945
Music Composed by

A Melody in the Rushes

1945
Music Composed by

The Girl from Beskydy Mountains

1944
Music Composed by

The Boys on the River

1944
Music Composed by

Happy Journey

1943
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Mist in the Moorland

1943
Music Composed by

Fond Dream

1943
Music Composed by, Songwriter

I'll Be Right Over

1942
Music Composed by

Enchanted

1942
Music Composed by

Big Dam

1942
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Turbine

1941
Music Composed by

The Glove

1941
Music Composed by, Songwriter

The Blue Veil

1941
Music Composed by, Songwriter

The Paths of Life

1940
Music Composed by, Songwriter

May Fairy Tale

1940
Music Composed by

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940
Music Composed by, Songwriter

The Masked Lover

1940
Music Composed by

Now Us Again

1939
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Fiery Summer

1939
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Double Life

1939
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938
Music Composed by, Songwriter

Powder and Gas

1931
Cast
Role: dirigent

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1954

1954
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Moon over the River

Vítěz

Event: Státní ceny za rok 1949 v oboru filmu, rozhlasu a grafického vypravení knihy

1949
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Silent Barricade

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Presentiment

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Krakatit

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia
White Darkness

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Sign of the Anchor

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1947
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Stolen Frontier

Vítěz

Event: Aprobační komise pro schvalování českých filmů

1946
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Mischievous Bachelor

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Fiery Summer