Antonín Jirsa

Actor, Athlete

Date of birth

27.05.1888

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

1959

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Antonín F. Jirsa

Filmography

Prisoner Šejba’s Rebellion

1952

Cast

Role: strážník

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951

Cast

Role: lékařův pomocník

Mikoláš Aleš

1951

Cast

Role: zřízenec nosící obrazy

The Trap

1950

Cast

Role: strojvůdce

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Cast

Role: horník

Krakatit

1948

Cast

Role: uniformovaný terorista na shromáždění

The Green Notebook

1948

Cast

Role: závozník Kovář

The Poacher's Foster Daughter

1948

Cast

Role: námořník

Nobody Knows Anything

1947

Cast

Role: německý direktor

The Last of the Mohicans

1947

Cast

Role: zřízenec v sanatoriu

A Kiss at the Stadium

1947

Cast

Role: stěhovák

Tales by Čapek

1947

Cast

Role: Baran, zvaný Šandor

Border Guards

1947

Cast

Role: muž v hospodě

The Strike

1947

Cast

Role: host v krčmě

Nikola Šuhaj

1947

Cast

Role: přepadený muž v koženém kabátě

He Was a Czech Musician

1947

Cast

Role: cirkusový silák

Supermen

1946

Cast

Role: muž na ulici

The Mischievous Bachelor

1946

Cast

Role: kovář a konšel Martin Bezprstý

The 13th Police Station

1946

Cast

Role: vrátný v továrně

Pancho's Wedding

1946

Cast

Role: majitel ukradeného koně

A Big Case

1946

Cast

Role: člen představenstva záložny

The Breach

1946

Cast

Role: radní

Rosina the Foundling

1945

Cast

Role: rváč Venclík

Rose from a Rose

1945

Cast

Role: hostinský Šavrda

Skeleton Key

1944

Cast

Role: podvodník Halama

Have You Seen Bobík?

1944

Cast

Role: hospodský

The Respectable Women of Pardubice

1944

Cast

Role: divák při souboji

Thirsty Youth

1943

Cast

Role: kovář Josef Jíra

The Experiment

1943

Cast

Role: venkovan

Happy Journey

1943

Cast

Role: hráč v herně

Valentin the Kind

1942

Cast

Role: stěhovák

Barbora Hlavsová

1942

Cast

Role: kupec koně

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942

Cast

Role: silák

Gabriela

1941

Cast

Role: nosič

Prelude

1941

Cast

Role: manžel paní Klepetářové

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Cast

Role: rváč

Turbine

1941

Cast

Role: host v kavárně, hráč karet

Jan Cimbura

1941

Cast

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: návštěvník hospody

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Cast

Role: Harhule, pomocník sanytrníka

May Fairy Tale

1940

Cast

Role: hostinský

For a Friend

1940

Cast

Role: havíř

That Was a Czech Musician

1940

Cast

Role: posluchač rozhlasového orchestru

The White Yacht in Split

1939

Cast

Role: vinárník

Creditors' Day

1939

Cast

Role: věřitel

We Are Studying Outside the School

1939

Cast

Role: kupující na venkovském trhu

Girl In Blue

1939

Cast

Role: stěhovák

At St. Matthew's

1939

Cast

Role: zápasník

Double Life

1939

Cast

Role: host v kavárně

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Cast

Role: host v hospodě

A Step into the Darkness

1938

Cast

Role: penězokaz Adolf

Forbidden Love

1938

Cast

Role: stěhovák

The Lord and his Butler

1938

Cast

Role: ošetřovatel z blázince

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Cast

Role: karbaník Lojza

Vanda's Troubles

1938

Cast

Role: muž od benzinu

The Hordubals

1937

Cast

Role: kovář

Father Kondelík and the Bridegroom Vejvara

1937

Cast

Role: loďkař Klaprštajn

The Dragoons of Klatovy

1937

Cast

Role: číšník

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: soused

Watchman No. 47

1937

Cast

Role: soused

Grounds for Divorce

1937

Cast

Role: stěhovák

Battalion

1937

Cast

Role: Černý Kilián

The Hackney Driver's Song

1936

Cast

Role: hostinský v Grinzingu

Quarrymen

1936

Cast

Role: kantýnský

The Golem

1936

Cast

Role: kat

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: seržant v cizinecké legii

Belated Love

1935

Cast

Role: host ve vinárně

The Volga in Flames

1934

Cast

Role: člen Silačovovy družiny

Three Steps from the Body

1934

Cast

Role: věřitel

Thr Little Pet

1934

Cast

Role: silák

Don't Make Grandpa Angry

1934

Cast

Role: ošetřovatel

A Woman Who Knows What She Wants

1934

Cast

Role: kulisák

Wild Night [German version]

1934

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec baru Inferno

Wild Night

1934

Cast

Role: zaměstnanec baru Inferno

The River

1933

Cast

Role: obr v pohádce

The Little Window

1933

Cast

Role: stěhovák Véna

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Cast

Role: plavčík Šůra

On the Sunny Side

1933

Cast

Role: stěhovák

The Undertaker

1932

Cast

Role: švagr paní Plicové Jarda

Marriage Bureau

1932

Cast

Role: strážník

Hunted People

1932

Cast

Role: svatební host

Ballad-Singer

1932

Cast

Role: návštěvník v hospodě