Alois Mecera

Architect

Date of birth

23.07.1898

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

06.12.1963

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Alois Antonín Mecera (rodné jméno)

Filmography

Bitter Love

1958

Production Designer

The Girl Robinson

1956

Production Designer

Stick, Stick, Start Beating!

1955

Production Designer

What to Do with It?

1955

Production Designer

The Best Man

1954

Production Designer

We Love

1951

Production Designer

Mr Racek Is Late

1950

Production Designer

The Murderer's Gorge

1950

Production Designer

Old Ironside

1948

Production Designer

Border Guards

1947

Production Designer

A Big Case

1946

Set DesignerProduction Designer

The Mountains Are Rumbling

1946

Production Designer

The Hard Life of an Adventurer

1941

Production Designer

Sweet Person

1941

Production Designer

The Blue Star Hotel

1941

Production Designer

Gabriela

1941

Production Designer

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Production Designer

Miss Pavlína's Shoes

1941

Production Designer

The Paths of Life

1940

Production Designer

The Minister's Girlfriend

1940

Production Designer

Know Your Husband

1940

Production Designer

The Last Inhabitant of Podskalí

1940

Production Designer

Pelikán Has an Alibi

1940

Production Designer

Liduška and Her Musician

1940

Production Designer

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940

Production Designer

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940

Production Designer

The Virgin

1940

Production Designer

Life Is Beautiful

1940

Production Designer

A Little Schoolgirl

1939

Production Designer

The Golden Man

1939

Production Designer

Women at the Petrol Station

1939

Production Designer

Man from the Unknown

1939

Production Designer

Double Life

1939

Production Designer

The Reluctant Grandfather

1939

Production Designer

The Wife Smells a Rat

1938

Production Designer

Under One Roof

1938

Set DesignerProduction Designer

Second Youth

1938

Production Designer

A Foolish Girl

1938

Production Designer

Heroes of the Frontier

1938

Production DesignerSet Designer

The Woman in White is Lost

1937

Set DesignerProduction Designer

Švanda, the Bagpiper

1937

Production Designer

Eva's Divorce

1937

Production Designer

Our Swaggerers

1937

Production Designer

The Accordion

1937

Production Designer

The Hackney Driver's Song

1936

Production Designer

The Light of His Eyes

1936

Production Designer

Marriage on Credit

1936

Production Designer

Lojzička

1936

Production Designer

Children of a Great Love

1936

Production Designer

Kiss in the Snow [German version]

1935

Production Designer

Viktorka

1935

Production Designer

Kiss in the Snow

1935

Production Designer

Fortuitous Moment

1935

Production Designer

Distrainer in the Cabaret

1933

Production Designer

Black Flame

1930

Production Designer

God's Mills

1929

Production Designer

Poor Girl

1929

Production Designer

The Child from the Periphery

1929

Production Designer

Shame

1929

Production Designer

Hanka and Jindra

1929

Production Designer

Open Marriage

1929

Production Designer

When the Waltz Strikes Up

1929

Production DesignerCast

Role: bytový architekt

The Bells of the Loretto Church

1929

Production Designer

Cinderella

1929

Production Designer

Prague Seamstresses

1929

Production Designer

The Sin of the Past

1929

Production Designer

From the Czech Mills

1929

Production Designer

The Abortionist

1929

Production Designer

Colonel Švec

1929

Production Designer

Two Hellish Days

1928

Production Designer

The Mark of Cain

1928

Production Designer

Fateful Nights

1928

Production Designer

The Seed of Love

1928

Production Designer

The Shadow in the Light

1928

Production Designer

In delirium

1928

Production Designer

The Going's Better with Two

1928

Production Designer

A Acquaintances from the Street

1928

Production Designer

The Mire of Prague

1927

Production Designer

Battalion

1927

Production Designer

The Clown and Budulínek

1927

Production Designer

The Clown Magician

1927

Production Designer

The Beautiful Spy

1927

Production Designer

The Lovers of an Old Criminal

1927

Production Designer

The Miscreant

1927

Production Designer

The Gingerbread House

1927

Production Designer

Sweet Josefine

1927

Production Designer

Švejk as a Civilian

1927

Production Designer

A Lordly Estate

1927

Production Designer

The Kohlrabi Cavalier

1927

Production Designer

The Robber

1927

Production Company

The Loves of Kačenka Strnadová

1926

Production Designer

The Highwaymen of Chlum

1926

Production Designer

The Mermaid

1926

Production Designer

Eight Hearts in the Flames

1926

Production Designer

The Story of One Day

1926

Production Designer

A Self-Willed Girl

1926

Production Designer

Švejk at the Front

1926

Production Designer

Švejk in Russian Captivity

1926

Production Designer

Military Secrets of Prague

1926

Production Designer

The Wedding Night's Gift

1926

Production Designer

Into the Genteel State of Life

1925

Production Designer

The Eleventh Commandment

1925

Production DesignerCast

Role: Františčin milý Ferdík

Josef Kajetán Tyl

1925

Production Designer

Fetters

1925

Production Designer

Parnasie

1925

Production Designer

From the Czech Mills

1925

Production Designer

The Lady From the Bar

1924

Production Designer

The Girl from the Mountains

1924

Production Designer

A Double Life

1924

Production Designer

Jindra, Countess of Ostrovín

1924

Production Designer

Matrimonial Sins

1924

Production Designer

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Národní ceny za umění filmové

1940
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Man from the Unknown