Radovan Lukavský

Actor, Pedagogue, Theorist

Date of birth

01.11.1919

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

10.03.2008

Place of death

Praha, Česká republika

Alternative names

Karel Janota

Filmography

Code Name Maharal

2007
Cast
Role: prof. Bláha

The Pearl Maiden

1997
Cast
Role: malíř

Vengeance Is Mine

1995
Cast
Role: vyšetřovatel

A Sleeping Partner

1988
Cast
Role: Františkův otec

My Sinful Husband

1986
Cast
Role: docent Hradecký, Zdeňkův otec

Veronika

1985
Cast
Role: respicient Josef Němec, manžel Němcové

Scalpel, Please!

1985
Cast
Role: pacient Míťa Mikeš

Too Big a Chance

1984
Cast
Role: kriminalista major VB Válek

Quiver of Fear

1983
Cast
Role: nakladatel Trojan

The Wanderings of John Amos

1983
Cast
Role: Samuel Hartlib

An Encounter of Shadows

1982
Cast
Role: anglický vědec dr. Erett, Barbařin muž

The Green Wave

1982
Cast
Role: psychiatr MUDr. Pelc

The Vineyard Opera

1981
Cast
Role: profesor etnografie

Novelette

1980
Cast
Role: novinář Josef Rainer alias Janus

Signum Laudis

1980
Cast
Role: generál Friedrich Gross

Hostage at Bella Vista

1980
Cast
Role: William Correns, vedoucí pobočky Intercontinental Airways

The Day Dawned All the Night

1980
Cast
Role: profesor matematiky Zdráhal

How to Take in a Lawyer

1980
Cast
Role: předseda senátu

Julek

1979
Commentary

The Gold Fish

1977
Cast
Role: kriminalista kapitán Hora

A Game of Patience

1977
Cast
Role: kriminalista František Doležal

The Quiet American in Prague

1977
Cast
Role: Prokopův nadřízený

Little Mermaid

1976
Cast
Role: král všech moří, otec šesti princezen

Zest for Life

1976
Dubbing

The House in Poříčí Street

1976
Cast
Role: profesor Michalík, stavební expert

Operation in Istanbul

1975
Cast
Role: Petr Halva, zástupce ředitele Tanassu, pracovník československé rozvědky

The Last Ball at the Pool

1974
Cast
Role: německý ředitel továrny ing. Bauman

Stubborn Lot

1973
Dubbing
Role: hlas anděla

Windy Sea

1973
Cast
Role: velitel britské jednotky major Smith

A Hare in the Way

1972
Dubbing
Role: hlas soudce ve snu

The Double

1972
Screenplay, Cast
Role: vynálezce/humanoid

Bororo Operation

1972
Dubbing
Role: hlas A. V. Friče

Golden Wedding

1972
Cast
Role: báňský inženýr Oldřich, syn Kubzov

Suspicion

1972
Cast
Role: plukovník Havlíček

The Devil’s Elixirs

1972
Cast
Role: baron von Waldstätten, Aureliin otec

Sherlock Holmes’ Desire

1971
Cast
Role: detektiv Sherlock Holmes

The Black Wolf

1971
Cast
Role: kapitán Hájek

Daddy for Sunday

1971
Cast
Role: hajný Kraus, Evin otec

Lesson

1971
Cast
Role: generál Kurt Strobach, Lenzův přítel

The Terminus

1970
Pedagogical management

Hippocrates’s Oath

1970
Cast
Role: lektor na lékařské fakultě ve vzpomínkách

Aesop

1969
Cast
Role: velekněz Kobon

Tell Me Something Nice

1969
Pedagogical management

The Acid Muck

1969
Pedagogical management

Case for the New Hangman

1969
Cast
Role: profesor Beiel, Patrikův strýc

The Girl with Three Camels

1967
Cast
Role: havíř Alfréd Havel, dříve kouzelník

The Skyscraper of Love

1967
Pedagogical management

Five Million Witnesses

1965
Cast
Role: kapitán VB Suda

Ikarie XB 1 / Icarus XB 1

1963
Cast
Role: zástupce velitele Mac Donald

Prague Blues

1963
Cast
Role: profesor Bouček

An Ardent Heart

1962
Cast
Role: Josef Němec, manžel Němcové

Little Bobeš in Town

1962
Cast
Role: Josef, Bobšův otec

Green Horizons

1962
Cast
Role: ředitel lomu Karel Haničinec

Fortress on the Rhine

1962
Cast
Role: holandský admirál Nielsen

Fetters

1961
Cast
Role: MVDr. Jiří Klimeš

The Man from the First Century

1961
Cast
Role: Adam, obyvatel Modré hvězdy

Little Bobeš

1961
Cast
Role: Bobešův otec

The Fifth Division

1960
Cast
Role: inženýr Jan Šimek

A Higher Principle

1960
Cast
Role: profesor Vondráček

Smugglers of Death

1959
Cast
Role: poručík SNB Václav Kot

Visit

1959
Cast
Role: host

Rain Falls from Above

1958
Commentary

Death in the Saddle

1958
Cast
Role: ředitel hřebčína MVDr. Křepelka

Instruction

1957
Dubbing
Role: hlas v rozhlase

Friday Morning

1957
Cast
Role: údržbář Kohout

Cubs

1957
Cast
Role: mistr v opravně výtahů

House at the Terminus

1957
Cast
Role: poručík SNB

Sons of the Mountains

1956
Commentary

Vintage Car

1956
Cast
Role: továrník Václav Klement

Lost People

1956
Cast
Role: Jíra

Johnny's Journey

1956
Cast
Role: cestující

Against Everybody

1956
Cast
Role: husitský hejtman z Hroznějovic

Doggy and the Four

1955
Cast
Role: železničář Svoboda

The Windy Mountain

1955
Cast
Role: závodní ing. Sobek

The Dog-heads

1955
Cast
Role: rychtář Syka

A Hussite Warrior

1955
Cast
Role: kněz Jan Bydlínský

On the Silver Mirror

1954
Cast
Role: Věřin otec

Silvery Wind

1954
Cast
Role: strýc Jiří, Rudolfův bratr

Jan Hus

1954
Cast
Role: kaplan v Horní Falci

The Secret of Blood

1953
Cast
Role: dělník Kolčava

Early Days

1952
Cast
Role: profesor Hippler

Deployment

1952
Cast
Role: nacista Walter Prüll

We Love

1951
Cast
Role: komisař SNB

Mikoláš Aleš

1951
Cast
Role: dramatik Ladislav Stroupežnický

Operation B

1951
Cast
Role: tajný

Confession

1950
Cast
Role: dělník, člen závodní rady

Steel Town

1950
Cast
Role: stávkující valcíř

Mr Brouček's Trip to the Golden Age

1949
Cast
Role: dělník na schůzi

Mr Habětín Is Leaving

1949
Cast
Role: milicionář

The 1848 Revolutionary Year

1949
Cast
Role: důstojník oznamující kapitulaci

Number Seventy-Two

1948
Cast
Role: strážník

White Darkness

1948
Cast
Role: německý velitel

The Silent Barricade

1948
Cast
Role: příslušník SS

Supermen

1946
Cast
Role: unterscharführer

Men without Wings

1946
Cast
Role: velitel popravčí čety