Miloš Nedbal

Actor, Pedagogue

Date of birth

28.05.1906

Place of birth

Rožmitál pod Třemšínem, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

31.10.1982

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Miloš Václav Nedbal (rodné jméno)

Filmography

The Witness Of a Dying Era

1990
Cast
Role: lichvář a zlatník Fels, Mariin otec

Pilgrims

1988
Commentary

The Horse Ryn

1981
Cast
Role: Antonínův bratranec

Tu es Petrus (You are Peter)

1981
Cast
Role: kardinál zvolený novým papežem

The Hour of Life

1981
Cast
Role: továrník Weinlich

Julek

1979
Cast
Role: herec-lord

Playground

1975
Cast
Role: profesor Vinklář

Foals in the River

1975
Cast
Role: profesor Rýdl

The Sarajevo Assassination

1975
Cast
Role: arcibiskup

The Days of Betrayal

1973
Cast
Role: lord Walter Runciman, vedoucí mise

Seeing a Coffin in a Dream...

1968
Cast
Role: profesor Nykl

The Naked Shepherdess

1966
Cast
Role: archivář profesor Nykl

Lost Years

1965
Cast
Role: autojeřábník dr.Nebeda

We sang "Arizona"

1964
Singer, Cast
Role: scharführer SA Götschke

Lemonade Joe

1964
Cast
Role: vlasatý hráč pokeru

The Chintamani Carpet and a Swindler

1964
Cast
Role: policejní prezident

Between You and Me Who Are Thieves

1963
Cast
Role: Čeněk Musil

Carriage of the Blessed Sacrament

1962
Cast
Role: limský biskup

An Ardent Heart

1962
Cast
Role: knihkupec Jan Jaroslav Pospíšil

Little Bobeš in Town

1962
Cast
Role: továrník Rajmond Daxner

Fortress on the Rhine

1962
Cast
Role: francouzský generál

Where an Alibi Is Not Everything

1961
Cast
Role: kouzelník Bonhardi vlastním jménem Ladislav Valenta

August Sunday

1960
Cast
Role: poštmistr

Torches

1960
Cast
Role: faktor Dokoupil

Appassionata

1959
Cast
Role: soudce v taláru

The Bear and the Ghosts

1959
Cast
Role: komoří

May Stars

1959
Cast
Role: bývalý vězeň Novák

Romeo, Juliet and Darkness

1959
Cast
Role: ředitel gymnázia

The Fifth Wheel to a Coach

1958
Cast
Role: Karel Janura, zeť paní Skořepové

A Halo

1958
Cast
Role: profesor

Mrs Dulská's Morals

1958
Cast
Role: lékař

Beg to Report / Beg to Report, Sir

1957
Cast
Role: generálmajor von Schwarzburg

An Easy Life

1957
Cast
Role: profesor Sandera, indolog

The Case Is Not Yet Closed

1957
Cast
Role: ing. Karel Vlach

The Forgery

1957
Cast
Role: podplukovník

The Hesitant Marksman

1956
Cast
Role: strýc, Amálčin manžel

Focus, Please!

1956
Cast
Role: ředitel

Jurášek

1956
Cast
Role: major wehrmachtu

Don't Annoy Me, Christina!

1956
Cast
Role: kovář

The Unvanquished

1956
Cast
Role: německý major

The Good Soldier Švejk

1956
Cast
Role: holohlavý lékař

Against Everybody

1956
Cast
Role: Mistr Kříšťan z Prachatic

The Lost Track

1955
Cast
Role: major

The Dog-heads

1955
Cast
Role: Wolf Maxmilian Lamingen z Albenreuthu zvaný Lomikar

The Tank Brigade

1955
Cast
Role: plukovník wehrmachtu

A Hussite Warrior

1955
Cast
Role: novoměstský purkmistr Jan Podvinský

From My Life

1955
Cast
Role: muž ve společnosti

At the End of the City

1954
Cast
Role: poručík SNB František Lukeš

No Wedding Yet

1954
Cast
Role: Matěj Svrček

Jan Hus

1954
Cast
Role: novoměstský purkmistr Jan Podvinský

American Solution

1953
Cast
Role: plukovník

The Café in High Street

1953
Cast
Role: předseda soudu

Red Whitsuntide

1953
Cast
Role: továrník Kodyma

A Warning

1953
Cast
Role: JUDr. Alfred Skop, advokát I. G. Farben

Kidnapped

1952
Cast
Role: americký major Morris, člen rozvědky

The Murderer's Gorge

1951
Cast
Role: obrst Konrad Ritter von Schiess

The Emperor's Baker – The Baker's Emperor

1951
Cast
Role: dvorní lékař

Darkness

1950
Cast
Role: deklamátor Johanes Svoboda

Conscience

1948
Cast
Role: přednosta pojišťovny Karel Doležal

Raptors

1948
Cast
Role: tajemník MNV dr. Dvořák

Getting On in the World

1948
Cast
Role: vedoucí budějovické filiálky Josef Lustik

Matouš the Cobbler

1948
Cast
Role: farář Dudek

The Silent Barricade

1948
Cast
Role: major československé armády

Three Pals

1947
Cast
Role: Honza, generální ředitel továrny Omegy

The Strike

1947
Cast
Role: důlní Bílek

A Week in the Quiet House

1947
Cast
Role: nadporučík Korzineck

The 13th Police Station

1946
Cast
Role: komisař dr. K. Barák

Pancho's Wedding

1946
Cast
Role: žalářník

The Avalanche

1946
Cast
Role: státní zástupce

The Breach

1946
Cast
Role: báňský rada provázející místodržícího

Premonition

1944
Cast
Role: profesor gymnázia Nekola

Sturdy as a Rock

1944
Cast
Role: obhájce

The Dancing Girl

1943
Cast
Role: divadelní ředitel Deval z Bruselu

Mist in the Moorland

1943
Cast
Role: vyšetřující soudce

Prince Wenceslas

1942
Cast
Role: mnich

Enchanted

1942
Cast
Role: režisér divadla

Big Dam

1942
Cast
Role: přednosta v bance

I'll Be Right Over

1942
Cast
Role: dědic

The Town in the Palm of His Hand

1942
Cast
Role: anděl

The Prague Boozer

1941
Cast
Role: baron Vilém Vožický, Janův přítel

Auntie

1941
Cast
Role: komerční rada Čeněk Felix

I'll Give My Wife in Marriage

1941
Cast
Role: profesor Potužník, vědec

Lawyer of the Poor

1941
Cast
Role: advokát JUDr. Kejř

Two Weeks of Happiness

1940
Cast
Role: sekční šéf

Jana Kosinová's Past

1940
Cast
Role: starý mládenec

May Fairy Tale

1940
Cast
Role: manžel paní Křížové

The Catacombs

1940
Cast
Role: vrchní revident Kefurt

Pelikán Has an Alibi

1940
Cast
Role: policejní komisař

Second Shift

1940
Cast
Role: státní návladní

Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul

1939
Cast
Role: profesor francouzštiny Šeda

The Court of God

1938
Cast
Role: obhájce

The Woman in White is Lost

1937
Cast
Role: tajemník Hornovského Tragač

Your Money or Your Life

1932
Cast
Role: policejní prefekt/muž s vázou

Powder and Gas

1931
Cast
Role: ředitel Čedoku