L. H. Struna

Actor

Date of birth

27.06.1899

Place of birth

Praha, Rakousko-Uhersko

Date of death

14.02.1980

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ladislav Bohumír Struna (rodné jméno), Ladislav Herbert Struna (pseudonym), L. H. Struna (pseudonym)

Filmography

Never will Horses Fly...

1974

Cast

Role: tvář Kateřinina otce na fotografii

Weapons for Prague

1974

Cast

Role: Chýňův otec

People from the Subway

1974

SingerCast

Role: Kačer, Bulfasův kamarád

Shots in Marienbad

1973

Cast

Role: vrátný v archivu

The Struggle for Hedvika

1972

Cast

Role: prošedivělý horník

The Bottles

1964

Cast

Role: hlídač

The Star Called Wormwood

1964

Cast

Role: voják s knírem

Daddy's School

1963

Cast

Role: starý dřevař Josef

Wranglers

1963

Cast

Role: předseda ZO KSČ Kadlec

The Evening

1962

Cast

Role: otec Jirky a Ireny, horník

The Boy and the Deer

1962

Cast

Role: lesník

Daniel

1961

Cast

Role: kovář František Horák

Every Penny Counts

1961

Cast

Role: automechanik Řampa

Fitters

1960

Cast

Role: montér Vaněk, Machačův tchán

The Dynamite Watcher

1960

Cast

Role: střelmistr Martínek

Today for the Last Time

1958

SingerCast

Role: návštěvník vinárny

The Flood

1958

Cast

Role: Blažek

The Adventure in the Golden Bay

1955

Cast

Role: dřevorubec Jakub

What to Do with It?

1955

Cast

Role: kočí smetařského vozu

The Windy Mountain

1955

Cast

Role: minér

The Best Man

1954

Cast

Role: nájemce Besedy Špaček

Raftsmen's Card Game

1952

Cast

Role: kameník Josef Váňa ml.

Problem

1949

Cast

Role: zedník

DS-70 Does Not Move Off

1949

Cast

Role: šéfmechanik Vacek

On the Right Track

1948

Cast

Role: strážmistr finanční stráže Půža

The Green Notebook

1948

Cast

Role: automechanik Václav Kolísko

White Darkness

1948

Cast

Role: Jan Holeša

The Stolen Frontier

1947

Cast

Role: dřevorubec Srbek

Raptors

1947

Cast

Role: kočí Václav Rýdl, Františkův otec

Sign of the Anchor

1947

SingerCast

Role: kormidelník táta Hojdar

Men without Wings

1946

Cast

Role: vedoucí mechanik Bureš

Supermen

1946

Cast

Role: řidič Vondrák

The 13th Police Station

1946

Cast

Role: kasař Josef Karta

Gamekeepers in Black

1944

Cast

Role: kovář

Lawyer of the Poor

1941

Cast

Role: hostinský „U hrubiána“

Chalk and Cheese

1941

Cast

Role: lamač Jarda

Second Shift

1940

Cast

Role: havíř Solar

Creditors' Day

1939

Cast

Role: kasař Tonda Lupínek

The Magic House

1939

Cast

Role: Penc

Yesterday We Had Sunday

1938

Cast

Role: nezaměstnaný zámečník Eman Doležal, karbaník

The World Where One Goes Begging

1938

Cast

Role: Albínin muž

Zborov

1938

Cast

Role: Karpíšek, rakouský voják, později čs. dobrovolník

A Step into the Darkness

1938

Cast

Role: člen Lindeho party

The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins

1938

Cast

Role: havíř

Lawyer Věra

1937

Cast

Role: Dlouhý Gusta, Petrův společník

People in the Valley

1937

Cast

Role: čeledín Martin

The World Belongs to Us

1937

Cast

Role: Holister, člen Lionovy bandy

The Hordubals

1937

Cast

Role: chasník

Our Swaggerers

1937

Cast

Role: chasník Honzík

Father Vojtěch

1936

Cast

Role: Karel, Vojtěchův bratr

Quarrymen

1936

CastSinger

Role: Komárek

The Mounted Patrol

1936

Cast

Role: legionář střelec Václav Hašek

...and Life Goes On...

1935

CastSinger

Role: Ivo Kralj

Jánošík

1935

Cast

Role: Jánošíkova družina

The Little Window

1933

Cast

Role: apač Tonda, synovec Dynybylové

The Good Tramp Bernášek

1933

Cast

Role: divoký tramp a zloděj

The Song of a Great Love

1932

Cast

Role: Karel Nebeský

Musketeers of Malá Strana, The

1932

Cast

Role: strojník

From Saturday to Sunday

1931

Cast

Role: sazeč Karel Benda

The Summer Camp of Young Dreams

1931

Cast

Role: šerif osady Hudson Tom

The Third Company

1931

Cast

Role: legionář Souček

The Child from the Periphery

1929

Cast

Role: strojvůdce Emil Hora

God's Mills

1929

Cast

Role: Záhořův mladší syn Matěj

The Organist at St. Vitus' Cathedral

1929

Cast

Role: vyděrač Josef Falk

The Sins of Love

1929

Cast

Role: kapsář Ferda Štika

The Bells of the Loretto Church

1929

Cast

Role: četař Prokop Brabec

Eroticon

1929

Cast

Role: povozník

Colonel Švec

1929

Cast

Role: vojín Perný

White Gold

1928

Cast

Role: Jeník

Father Vojtěch

1928

Cast

Role: Dvoreckého mladší syn Karel

Mountain Village

1928

Cast

Role: Pavel Srna

The Miscreant

1927

Cast

Role: tulák Jan

The Mire of Prague

1927

Cast

Role: nevlastní Lenčin bratr Petr Rákosník

The Blue Diamond

1927

Cast

Role: přítel tanečnice

The Beautiful Spy

1927

Cast

Role: Karlův pomocník Josef

Prague Children

1927

Cast

Role: Jindrův přítel Jiří Hron

The Prague Executioner

1927

Cast

Role: lupič Vargo

The Lovers of an Old Criminal

1927

Cast

Role: apač

The Highwaymen of Chlum

1926

Cast

Role: loupežník Zubatý Vávra

The Story of One Day

1926

Cast

Role: Luděk Kubišta, Pepinin snoubenec

Anička, Come Back!

1926

Cast

Role: strážník

The Wedding Night's Gift

1926

Cast

Role: dřevorubec/cikán

The Loves of Kačenka Strnadová

1926

Cast

Role: vůdce lupičů/mladík na taneční záb

The Little False Cat

1926

Cast

Role: apač

The Songs of the Imprisoned

1926

Cast

Role: sluha v Krollově vile

Švejk at the Front

1926

Cast

Role: malíř/další tři role

The Good Soldier Švejk

1926

Cast

Role: politický vězeň/zřízenec blázince/malíř

A May Tale

1926

Cast

Role: pasák holek

The Sun Disciples

1925

Cast

Role: hajný Fabián

Father and Son

1925

Cast

Role: karbaník

For the Freedom of a Nation

1920

Cast

Role: Slovák Miško

Titimec's Necklace

1919

Cast

Role: zrádný mestic

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Děkovné dopisy ministra informací

1948
Praha / Czechoslovakia