Ota Hofman

Screenwriter, Head of Creative Team, Author, Prose Writer, Chairman, Head, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

10.04.1928

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

17.05.1989

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ota Dvorský

Filmography

Cathy and Those Ghosts Again

1992
Screen Story

Cathy and the Ghosts

1992
Screen Story

The Last Butterfly

1990
Screenplay

Tau

1988
Screen Story, Screenplay

Merry Christmas from the Octopuses!

1986
Screen Story, Screenplay

Octopuses from the Second Floor

1986
Screen Story, Screenplay

Lucy, Terror of the Street

1983
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

Lucy Again

1983
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script

The Third Prince

1982
Screen Story, Screenplay

Desert Phantoms

1982
Creative Group

The Last One Will Fall to Hell

1982
Creative Group

Forbidden Trip

1981
Creative Group

Blot in a Fairy Tale

1981
Creative Group

Like Rabbits

1981
Creative Group

The Horse Ryn

1981
Creative Group

Holiday for a Dog

1980
Creative Group

Man overboard!

1980
Creative Group

Giant and Skiers

1980
Creative Group

Just to Whistle a Bit

1980
Creative Group

The Little Sugar House

1980
Creative Group

Julek

1979
Creative Group

Brontosaurus

1979
Creative Group

Three from the Seaside

1979
Creative Group

Meeting in July

1978
Screen Story, Screenplay

Alarm in the Clouds

1978
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

The Virgin and the Monster

1978
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

I Won’t Conjure After Today

1978
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Cat Prince

1978
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The Secret of the Steel Town

1978
Creative Group

The Prince and the Evening Star

1978
Creative Group
vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Leave me alone!

1978
Creative Group

Beneath Badger Rock

1978
Creative Group
vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Fly, Bird, Fly!

1978
Creative Group

The Ninth Heart

1978
Creative Group

Waiting for the Rain

1978
Creative Group

On the Big River

1977
Creative Group

The Ravens’ Stronghold

1977
Creative Group

Ring a Ring o’Roses

1977
Creative Group

Indivisible Clan

1977
Creative Group

Long Live Ghosts!

1977
Creative Group

Ulysses and the Stars

1976
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Little Mermaid

1976
Screenplay, Creative Group

Jakub

1976
Creative Group

Island of the Silver Herons

1976
Creative Group

Little Boris, a Sergeant

1975
Creative Group

The Mirror for Christine

1975
Creative Group

Boys Will Be Boys

1975
Creative Group

Anna, Jana’s Sister

1975
Creative Group

The Girl Robinson

1974
Screenplay, Creative Group

Pauline

1974
Creative Group

Adventure with Blasius

1974
Creative Group

Clucking Hens and the King

1974
Creative Group

Great Torments

1974
Creative Group

Love

1973
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Black Feather Group

1973
Creative Group

The Valley of Beautiful Frogs

1973
Creative Group

Three Nuts for Cinderella

1973
Creative Group

Bearded Weirdie Grizzly

1973
Creative Group

The National Team Member

1973
Creative Group

The Poet

1973
Creative Group

The Funfair Has Arrived

1973
Creative Group

Adam and Otka

1973
Creative Group

Lovers in the Year One

1973
Creative Group

Mr Tau will Arrange it

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Mr Tau in the Circus

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

A Search for Mr Tau

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group, Writer of Lyrics

Mr Tau and a Thousand Spells

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Mr Tau and the Taxi-Driver

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Mr Tau and a Trip Round the World

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

The Train to the Heaven Station

1972
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group

Snow White

1972
Creative Group

The Midnight Column of Soldiers

1972
Creative Group

We, the Lost Girls

1972
Creative Group

Six Bears and Cibulka

1972
Creative Group

The Hour of Blue Elephants

1971
Based on , Screenplay, Creative Group

The Ponies of Karlovy Vary

1971
Screenplay, Creative Group

The Girl on the Broom

1971
Creative Group

Prince Bayaya

1971
Creative Group

Panther Waits at 5.30 p.m.

1971
Creative Group

Mr Tau and Claudia

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Mr Tau and Sunday

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Mr Tau at the Mountains

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Mr Tau Arrives

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Mr Tau Gives Presents

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Lucy and Miracles

1970
Screen Story, Screenplay, Creative Group, Writer of Lyrics

I Am Heaven

1970
Creative Group

On the Comet

1970
Creative Group

Foxes, Mice and Gallows Hill

1970
Creative Group

Jumping over Puddles Again

1970
Screenplay, Creative Group

Mr Tau and Cold!

1969
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

Mr Tau Goes to School

1969
Screen Story, Screenplay, Shooting Script, Creative Group

The Red Shed

1968
Screen Story, Screenplay

Escape

1967
Based on , Screenplay

Little Summer Blues

1967
Screenplay

Martin Speaking

1966
Screen Story, Screenplay

Martin and Nine Fools

1966
Screen Story, Screenplay

Martin and the Red Glass

1966
Screen Story, Screenplay

Kate and the Crocodile

1965
Screenplay

Ring Up Martin

1965
Screen Story, Screenplay

Kissing-time Ninety

1965
Screen Story, Screenplay

Ruffled Surface

1962
Screenplay

Orange Moon

1962
Screen Story, Screenplay

Clown Ferdinand and the Rocket

1962
Screen Story, Screenplay

Little Ann Goes to School

1962
Screenplay

The Old Tram

1961
Screen Story, Screenplay

Rabbits in the Tall Grass

1961
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Seventh Continent

1960
Screen Story, Screenplay

A Marvellous Day

1960
Screen Story, Screenplay

Holiday in the Clouds

1959
Screenplay

Dreams for Sunday

1959
Screen Story, Screenplay

The Singing Powder-Box

1959
Screenplay

Six O'Clock at the Airport

1958
Screen Story, Screenplay

Those Born in 1921

1957
Screenplay

The Girl Robinson

1956
Screenplay

Johnny's Journey

1956
Screenplay

Doggy and the Four

1955
Screen Story, Screenplay

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953
Screenplay

Matúš

1953
Screen Story, Screenplay

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1952
Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Escape

Vítěz

Festival: 4. festival českých a slovenských filmů Košice

1962
Košice / Czechoslovakia
Rabbits in the Tall Grass

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 15. výročí zrodu lidově-demokratické Československé republiky

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Seventh Continent