Ota Hofman

Screenwriter, Head of Creative Team, Author, Pedagogue, Prose Writer, Chairman, Head, Organisational Worker

Date of birth

10.04.1928

Place of birth

Praha, Československo

Date of death

17.05.1989

Place of death

Praha, Československo

Alternative names

Ota Hofmann (rodné jméno), Ota Dvorský (pseudonym)

Filmography

Cathy and the Ghosts

1992

Screen Story

The Last Butterfly

1990

Screenplay

Tau

1988

ScreenplayScreen Story

Merry Christmas from the Octopuses!

1986

Screen StoryScreenplay

Octopuses from the Second Floor

1986

Screen StoryScreenplay

Lucy, Terror of the Street

1983

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting Script

Lucy Again

1983

ScreenplayScreen StoryShooting Script

The Third Prince

1982

ScreenplayScreen Story

Desert Phantoms

1982

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Last One Will Fall to Hell

1982

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Forbidden Trip

1981

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Monster from the Arcana Galaxy

1981

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Blot in a Fairy Tale

1981

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Like Rabbits

1981

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Horse Ryn

1981

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Holiday for a Dog

1980

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Man overboard!

1980

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Giant and Skiers

1980

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Just to Whistle a Bit

1980

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Little Sugar House

1980

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Don’t Look Round, a Horse Follows Us!

1979

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Julek

1979

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Brontosaurus

1979

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Three from the Seaside

1979

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Meeting in July

1978

Screen StoryScreenplay

Alarm in the Clouds

1978

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Virgin and the Monster

1978

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

I Won’t Conjure After Today

1978

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Cat Prince

1978

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Secret of the Steel Town

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Prince and the Evening Star

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Leave me alone!

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Beneath Badger Rock

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Fly, Bird, Fly!

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Ninth Heart

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Waiting for the Rain

1978

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

On the Big River

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Ravens’ Stronghold

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Ring a Ring o’Roses

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Best Way of Waking Up Princesses

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Indivisible Clan

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Long Live Ghosts!

1977

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny filmů pro děti a mládež

Ulysses and the Stars

1976

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny filmů pro děti a mládež

Little Mermaid

1976

ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Jakub

1976

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Island of the Silver Herons

1976

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny filmů pro děti a mládež

Little Boris, a Sergeant

1975

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Mirror for Christine

1975

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Boys Will Be Boys

1975

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Anna, Jana’s Sister

1975

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Bride with the Loveliest Eyes

1975

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Girl Robinson

1974

ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Pauline

1974

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Dolphin Is Lined Up for the Start

1974

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Adventure with Blasius

1974

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Clucking Hens and the King

1974

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Great Torments

1974

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Love

1973

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Black Feather Group

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Valley of Beautiful Frogs

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Three Nuts for Cinderella

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Bearded Weirdie Grizzly

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The National Team Member

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Poet

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Funfair Has Arrived

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny filmů pro děti a mládež

Adam and Otka

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Lovers in the Year One

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

When the Leaving Examination Is Truancy

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Pythagoreans

1973

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau will Arrange it

1972

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau in the Circus

1972

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

A Search for Mr Tau

1972

Writer of LyricsScreen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and a Thousand Spells

1972

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and a Trip Round the World

1972

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Train to the Heaven Station

1972

ScreenplayCreative GroupScreen Story

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Snow White

1972

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Midnight Column of Soldiers

1972

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

We, the Lost Girls

1972

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Six Bears and Cibulka

1972

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Hour of Blue Elephants

1971

Based on ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and the Taxi-Driver

1971

Screen StoryScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Ponies of Karlovy Vary

1971

ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

We Three and the Dog from Fivedogs

1971

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

The Girl on the Broom

1971

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Prince Bayaya

1971

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Panther Waits at 5.30 p.m.

1971

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and Claudia

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and Sunday

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau at the Mountains

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau Arrives

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau Gives Presents

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Lucy and Miracles

1970

Screen StoryScreenplayWriter of LyricsCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Jumping over Puddles Again

1970

ScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

I Am Heaven

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

On the Comet

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Foxes, Mice and Gallows Hill

1970

Creative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí a vedoucí dramaturgické skupiny

Mr Tau and Cold!

1969

Screen StoryScreenplayShooting ScriptCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

Mr Tau Goes to School

1969

Screen StoryShooting ScriptScreenplayCreative Group

vedoucí dramaturg tvůrčí skupiny

The Red Shed

1968

Screen StoryScreenplay

Escape

1967

ScreenplayBased on

Little Summer Blues

1967

Screenplay

Martin Speaking

1966

ScreenplayScreen Story

Martin and Nine Fools

1966

ScreenplayScreen Story

Martin and the Red Glass

1966

ScreenplayScreen Story

Kate and the Crocodile

1965

Screenplay

Ring Up Martin

1965

Screen StoryScreenplay

Kissing-time Ninety

1965

Screen StoryScreenplay

Ruffled Surface

1962

Screenplay

Orange Moon

1962

Screen StoryScreenplay

Clown Ferdinand and the Rocket

1962

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Old Tram

1961

ScreenplayScreen Story

Rabbits in the Tall Grass

1961

ScreenplayScreen Story

The Seventh Continent

1960

ScreenplayScreen Story

A Marvellous Day

1960

ScreenplayScreen Story

Holiday in the Clouds

1959

Screenplay

Dreams for Sunday

1959

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Singing Powder-Box

1959

Screenplay

Those Born in 1921

1957

Screenplay

Six O'Clock at the Airport

1957

Screen StoryScreenplay

The Girl Robinson

1956

Screenplay

Johnny's Journey

1956

Screenplay

Doggy and the Four

1954

ScreenplayScreen Story

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1953

Screenplay

Matúš

1953

Screen StoryScreenplay

Hawk Versus Turtle-Dove

1952

Screenplay

Awards

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství obce Kostelní Lhota

2004
Kostelní Lhota u Nymburku / Czech Republic

Vítěz

Event: Čestný titul Národní umělec

1989
Praha / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Čestné občanství města Ostrov nad Ohří

1978
Ostrov nad Ohří / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Exhibition: 10. celostátní přehlídka filmů pro děti a mládež Gottwaldov

1970
Zlín / Czechoslovakia

Vítěz

Event: Peněžitá odměna za film v rámci hodnocení produkce Filmového studia Barrandov v roce 1967

1968
Praha / Czechoslovakia
Escape

Vítěz

Festival: 4. festival českých a slovenských filmů Košice

1962
Košice / Czechoslovakia
Rabbits in the Tall Grass

Vítěz

Event: Umělecká soutěž k 15. výročí zrodu lidově-demokratické Československé republiky

1960
Praha / Czechoslovakia
The Seventh Continent